Last updated: 2026-10-10

Nissan vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability. It has fewer recalls, fewer crash complaints and lower repair costs. Tesla's lineup rates mixed across all five models, while Nissan's rates good or excellent in all twelve, and both brands show an improving recent trend.

Is Nissan More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricNissanTesla
Avg Reliability Score77/10052/100
Models Tracked125
Avg Recalls per Model14102
Avg Complaints per Model5312526

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan vs Tesla: The Verdict

Reliability favors Nissan by a large gap. Federal recall records list 172 recalls for Nissan against 509 for Tesla. Owner complaints run about 1 per 1,000 sold for Nissan and 3.9 for Tesla. Crash complaints split the brands most sharply.

Nissan also wins on repair costs, on how widely problems spread across systems, and in sedans, SUVs and trucks. Tesla's problems cluster in forward collision avoidance and vehicle speed control, which are safety systems. Nissan's biggest complaint area is the electrical system.

Where Nissan and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightNissanTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
76/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
85/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
74/100Good

Nissan's advantage in repair costs (+36 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Nissan vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Nissan and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryNissanTeslaWinner
Sedans(5 vs 2 models)75/10048/100Nissan
SUVs(6 vs 2 models)77/10056/100Nissan
Trucks(1 vs 1 models)80/10059/100Nissan

Nissan wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Nissan vs Tesla

ComponentNissanTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE6%34225%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%1,28312%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER17%92912%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%16114%1,504
STEERING5%27212%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES11%5908%895
POWER TRAIN11%6092%173
SUSPENSION1%436%683
AIR BAGS4%2054%416
ENGINE8%436—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Nissan vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Nissan and Tesla Model Ranked

Nissan vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Nissan and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearNissanTeslaEdge
202683/100(9)59/100(2)Nissan
202580/100(11)64/100(5)Nissan
202479/100(9)56/100(5)Nissan
202377/100(9)47/100(4)Nissan
202277/100(8)54/100(4)Nissan
202177/100(10)43/100(4)Nissan
202073/100(11)47/100(4)Nissan
201973/100(10)50/100(3)Nissan
201873/100(11)48/100(3)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Nissan vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Nissan and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Nissan vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest-risk purchase, shop Nissan. Target the Ariya in model year 2024, which has far fewer complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2023, where owners report sudden loss of drive power. The Frontier is the pick if you need a truck. For a sedan, the Altima is the top-ranked one in the lineup. Avoid the 2019 and 2020 Leaf, which draw the most complaints, and expect higher upkeep on any Leaf.

Lean Tesla only if you specifically want one and accept the added risk. Within the lineup, the Model X ranks above the Model 3, Model Y and Model S, but every Tesla model rates mixed. If you buy a Model S, favor the 2019 and be wary of the 2021. Owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, with crashes on record. The Cybertruck has a short record, and its newest years have had little time to collect complaints.

The Bottom Line: Nissan or Tesla?

For most used-car shoppers, Nissan is the safer buy, and independent repair-cost data backs that up on upkeep too. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Nissan Ariya, which rates excellent. Buy the 2024 and pass on the 2023. Nissan's average upkeep is $523 a year. The data gives no Tesla dollar figure to compare, so check quotes before buying either.

Nissan vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Nissan more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large gap. Nissan's lineup rates good, with the Ariya and Frontier excellent. Tesla rates mixed, and none of its five models rises above that. Nissan also has fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, fewer recalls and fewer crash complaints.
Which has more recalls, Nissan or Tesla?
Tesla has more. Federal recall records show 509 for Tesla and 172 for Nissan. Tesla has five models tracked and Nissan has twelve, so the gap is not explained by lineup size. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Nissan or Tesla?
Nissan comes out stronger on repair costs. Its average estimated upkeep is $523 a year, and models range from $456 to $748. The Leaf is the priciest at about $748. The data gives no matching Tesla dollar figure, only that Nissan is stronger.
What problems do Teslas have most often?
Forward collision avoidance is the top complaint area, at 2730 complaints or 25%. Vehicle speed control follows at 1504. Model S owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Cybertruck owners report trim coming off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch.
What are the common Nissan problems?
The electrical system leads with 1283 complaints, or 23%. Power train and service brakes follow, each near 11%. Two models have clear weak spots. Ariya 2023 owners report sudden loss of drive power, and Leaf owners report battery trouble and a charge reading that collapses on the highway.

Comparing Nissan vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Nissan and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.