Last updated: 2026-10-10

Land Rover vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Land Rover comes out ahead of Tesla on reliability, with a clear edge. The Defender 110 is the only model in either lineup rated good, while every Tesla model sits at mixed. Recalls and the spread of problems across systems favor Land Rover.

Is Land Rover More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricLand RoverTesla
Avg Reliability Score58/10052/100
Models Tracked25
Avg Recalls per Model100102
Avg Complaints per Model4722526

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover vs Tesla: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Land Rover. Complaint severity and repair costs come out even, so the gap comes from two places. Federal recall records favor Land Rover, and its problems are spread across more systems instead of piling up in one. Tesla owners file far more complaints, and a quarter of them concern forward collision avoidance. Crashes appear in 1330 of them.

Land Rover is not clean. Electrical faults make up 29 percent of its complaints. Per 1,000 sold, the two brands sit close together, with Tesla slightly lower. Both brands are trending better, and both carry a mixed standing. The Defender 110 is what lifts Land Rover.

Where Land Rover and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightLand RoverTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
50/100Mixed
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
64/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
74/100Good

Land Rover's advantage in recall impact (+5 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Land Rover vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

Land Rover vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLand RoverTeslaWinner
SUVs(1 vs 2 models)60/10056/100Land Rover
Sedans(1 vs 2 models)57/10048/100Land Rover

Land Rover wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Land Rover vs Tesla

ComponentLand RoverTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE—25%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%24412%1,331
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%1014%1,504
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%10012%1,360
STEERING8%6612%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES1%108%895
SUSPENSION2%186%683
AIR BAGS3%224%416
STRUCTURE4%302%254
POWER TRAIN12%992%173

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Land Rover vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Land Rover and Tesla Model Ranked

Land Rover vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Land Rover and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearLand RoverTeslaEdge
202670/100(2)59/100(2)Land Rover
202564/100(2)64/100(5)Tie
202464/100(2)56/100(5)Land Rover
202355/100(2)47/100(4)Land Rover
202256/100(2)54/100(4)Land Rover
202156/100(2)43/100(4)Land Rover
202042/100(1)47/100(4)Tesla
201956/100(1)50/100(3)Land Rover
201847/100(1)48/100(3)Tesla

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Land Rover vs Tesla?

If you want the safest bet, target a 2024 Defender 110. It has far fewer complaints than 2022 or 2023. Watch for a failed DC/DC converter, which can set off a dash warning and then a full shutdown, and for windshields that crack with no impact. Skip the 2025 and 2026 cars if you want proof of reliability, since they are too new to judge. On the Range Rover Sport, favor 2024 and avoid 2018 and 2020. Screens that freeze and coolant pipes that split are the known risks.

If you lean toward Tesla, go in knowing every model is rated mixed. The Cybertruck and Model X rank highest in the lineup, but the Cybertruck has a short record, with trim that comes off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch. Choose a 2019 Model S over a 2021. Owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record. Skip any Tesla purchase if those risks worry you.

The Bottom Line: Land Rover or Tesla?

Buy the Land Rover side if you want the lower-risk brand, and make it a 2024 Defender 110, the strongest single model across both lineups. Choose Tesla only if you want an electric car and accept a mixed record. Independent repair-cost data shows no meaningful gap between the brands, so cost over five years should not decide this. Check recall status on any specific car before you pay.

Land Rover vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Land Rover more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, Land Rover has a clear edge on reliability. The Defender 110 rates good and no Tesla model does, though both brands carry a mixed standing. Land Rover also does better on recall impact and on spreading problems across systems, while severity and repair costs are level.
Which has more recalls, Land Rover or Tesla?
Tesla has more. Federal recall records show 509 for Tesla and 200 for Land Rover. Tesla also tracks five models to Land Rover's two. On recall impact, Land Rover comes out stronger, so it is the better pick on that measure.
Is Land Rover or Tesla cheaper to repair?
Neither is cheaper in the data. Independent repair-cost data puts the two brands even, so there is no annual difference to multiply over five years. Compare the specific model and year you are considering, since problems like electrical faults and windshield cracks vary by car.
What goes wrong most often on a used Tesla?
Forward collision avoidance is the top area, at 25 percent of owner complaints. Vehicle speed control comes next. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, with crashes on record. The Cybertruck adds loose trim and doors that do not latch.
What is the best used Land Rover or Tesla to buy?
The 2024 Defender 110 is the best pick across both brands. It is the only model rated good, and it has far fewer owner complaints than 2022 or 2023. Among Teslas, the Cybertruck and Model X rank highest, but both are rated mixed.

Comparing Land Rover vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Land Rover and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.