Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Mazda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda comes out ahead of Jeep on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and repair costs run lower. Both brands still stand at good, so the model and year you pick matter as much as the badge.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricJeepMazda
Avg Reliability Score67/10075/100
Models Tracked77
Avg Recalls per Model5414
Avg Complaints per Model2336480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$500/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Mazda: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Mazda on reliability. Owners filed 1.6 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 3.5 for Jeep, and federal recall records list far fewer recalls for Mazda. Jeep complaints also pile up in electrical and steering, while Mazda's problems are spread more thinly.

Severity favors Mazda too, since Jeep owners reported far more fires. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year and Jeep at about $615. Jeep's recent trend is improving and Mazda's is stable, so the gap may narrow, but today it favors Mazda.

Where Jeep and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Mazda has a 16-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Jeep vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Jeep and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $615/year for Jeep. That's a difference of $115/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Jeep vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepMazdaWinner
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)69/10070/100Mazda

Mazda wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Mazda

ComponentJeepMazda
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24116%440
STEERING21%3,2065%150
POWER TRAIN17%2,66611%307
ENGINE8%1,26627%760
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61212%333
SERVICE BRAKES4%5706%179
SUSPENSION3%4421%32
AIR BAGS2%2674%105
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%664%110

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Mazda Model Ranked

Jeep vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearJeepMazdaEdge
202673/100(4)81/100(6)Mazda
202574/100(6)72/100(6)Jeep
202466/100(6)69/100(6)Mazda
202365/100(7)75/100(6)Mazda
202262/100(6)79/100(5)Mazda
202165/100(6)74/100(5)Mazda
202068/100(6)76/100(4)Mazda
201968/100(5)75/100(4)Mazda
201862/100(5)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Mazda?

If you want the lowest risk, lean Mazda and target the CX-5. The 2022 is the best used buy, with few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and put smoke and fumes in the cabin. The 3 and CX-9 also rate good. Treat the CX-90 with care. The 2024 has steering that binds in long highway curves, and the plug-in hybrid can lose power suddenly.

Lean Jeep if a specific Jeep fits your needs and you will accept more electrical and steering complaints. The Compass is the strongest Jeep, and the 2024 is a better pick than the 2018, which has heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Renegade and Cherokee also rate good. Be wary of the Gladiator, the only Jeep rated mixed. Its early years bring wandering steering and death wobble, so favor the 2024 over the 2020 and 2021.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Mazda?

Buy Mazda unless you have your heart set on a particular Jeep. The CX-5 is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2022 is the one to look for. Mazda also costs less to fix. At $115 less a year, that adds up to about $575 over five years. If you choose Jeep, stay with the Compass and avoid the early Gladiator.

Jeep vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Mazda?
No. Mazda has a clear edge over Jeep, even though both brands stand at good. Mazda draws fewer owner complaints per car sold, has fewer recalls, and costs less to repair. It also does better on complaint severity and on how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Jeep or Mazda?
Jeep has far more. Federal recall records show 377 recalls for Jeep and 101 for Mazda. Jeep owners also filed far more complaints, 16,355 against 3,363, and the per-sale rate is higher too, at 3.5 against 1.6 per 1,000 sold.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Mazda?
Mazda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $500 a year for Mazda and $615 for Jeep. Mazda models range from $433 to $581, while Jeep models range from $498 to $784. Over five years, the average gap is about $575.
What problems do Jeeps have most often?
Electrical faults lead, making up 28% of Jeep complaints. Steering follows at 21%, then power train at 17%. On the Gladiator, steering is the big one: loose, wandering steering and a violent front-end shake called death wobble. Its dash screens can also go black.
What are the most common Mazda problems?
Engine complaints lead for Mazda at 27%, followed by electrical at 16%. On the CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint. The 2018 CX-5 also has cracked cylinder heads, and early CX-90 years have steering and hybrid power-loss complaints.

Comparing Jeep vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.