Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Volkswagen: Reliability Compared

Hyundai holds a slight reliability edge over Volkswagen, mainly because repairs cost less each year. Volkswagen draws fewer severe complaints. Both brands are trending better, so the right pick depends on the model and the year you choose.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricHyundaiVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score70/10067/100
Models Tracked108
Avg Recalls per Model2338
Avg Complaints per Model1001709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$644/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

On reliability, Hyundai comes out slightly ahead. Lower yearly repair costs and a stronger SUV lineup decide it. Volkswagen is not far behind, and it is stronger on complaint severity, with fewer crash, fire, and injury reports.

Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both brands, but it makes up a larger share of Volkswagen's complaints. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Where Hyundai and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Hyundai's advantage in repair costs (+6 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Hyundai vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. That's a difference of $152/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Hyundai vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)75/10075/100Tie
SUVs(6 vs 4 models)67/10060/100Hyundai

Hyundai wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Volkswagen

ComponentHyundaiVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75128%1,383
ENGINE18%1,59711%520
POWER TRAIN15%1,28911%542
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09513%631
SERVICE BRAKES8%7459%458
AIR BAGS2%1359%427
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%2544%178
STEERING3%2264%174
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2722%101
SEAT BELTS4%3300%14

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Hyundai and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHyundaiVolkswagenEdge
202676/100(10)75/100(5)Hyundai
202574/100(10)71/100(6)Hyundai
202472/100(10)67/100(6)Hyundai
202367/100(10)67/100(6)Tie
202264/100(9)62/100(7)Hyundai
202169/100(7)64/100(6)Hyundai
202066/100(7)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201968/100(5)65/100(6)Hyundai
201867/100(5)66/100(6)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Hyundai vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Hyundai and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Volkswagen?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean to Hyundai. The Elantra is the one to target, and 2024 is the year to favor. Skip the 2020 and 2022 Elantra, since sudden engine failure with no warning light is the worry. If you want an electric SUV, pass on the 2022 and 2023 Ioniq 5, which collect the most complaints about sudden loss of drive power. The 2024 is the better used pick.

Lean to Volkswagen if you care most about avoiding serious safety complaints. The Jetta is the safest bet, especially the 2024. Skip the 2019, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Treat the ID-4 with caution. If you buy one, make it a 2022, and stay away from the 2023, where unintended surges while parking are the most serious pattern. The Atlas also rates only mixed.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Volkswagen?

For most used-car shoppers, Hyundai is the better bet, and the Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups. Hyundai's repair costs run about $152 a year lower, which adds up to roughly $760 over five years. Pick Volkswagen if severe complaints worry you most, and then choose a Jetta over an Atlas or ID-4.

Hyundai vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Volkswagen?
Slightly, yes. Hyundai has the overall edge, mostly on lower repair costs and a stronger SUV lineup. Volkswagen is stronger on complaint severity. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems are even. Both brands show an improving recent trend, so model and year matter more than the badge.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has more, with 306 recalls in federal records against 232 for Hyundai. Still, the page rates recall impact as even between the two. Check the specific model year you are considering, since recall counts vary a lot from one car to the next.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Volkswagen?
Hyundai is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai at about $492 a year and Volkswagen at about $644. That gap is roughly $152 a year, or about $760 over five years. Hyundai models range from $426 to $573, and Volkswagen from $609 to $730.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagens?
Electrical problems lead, at 28% of Volkswagen owner complaints. On the ID-4, owners report the car shutting down, screens going black, and doors failing to open. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out lead the complaints.
Which Hyundai models and years should I avoid?
The 2020 and 2022 Elantra are the years to pass on, because of sudden engine failure that often comes with no warning light first. On the Ioniq 5, the 2022 and 2023 years collect the most complaints about sudden loss of drive power. Owners point to the 2024 for both models.

Comparing Hyundai vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.