Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Hyundai comes out ahead of Ram on reliability, with a clear edge, mainly on lower yearly repair costs. Ram counters with fewer serious complaints. Both brands rate good overall and both show an improving recent trend, so the right pick depends on the model and the year.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricHyundaiRam
Avg Reliability Score70/10065/100
Models Tracked103
Avg Recalls per Model2354
Avg Complaints per Model10011448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$691/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Ram: The Verdict

A clear edge on overall reliability goes to Hyundai. The biggest gap is cost: independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai near $492 a year and Ram near $691. Hyundai also rates stronger on recall impact and on keeping problems spread across systems instead of piled into a few.

Ram is not far behind in other ways. It is stronger on complaint severity, and it draws fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, at 1.1 against 1.4. Its trouble is concentrated in the electrical system and steering, which together make up nearly two in five complaints.

Where Hyundai and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Hyundai outscores by 13 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Hyundai vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $691/year for Ram. That's a difference of $199/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Hyundai vs Ram Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiRamWinner
Trucks(1 vs 2 models)68/10065/100Hyundai

Hyundai wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Ram

ComponentHyundaiRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75124%912
ENGINE18%1,59711%407
POWER TRAIN15%1,28914%530
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,0959%330
SERVICE BRAKES8%7456%213
STEERING3%22615%559
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%2034%152
SEAT BELTS4%3300%7
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%2602%76
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2721%45

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Ram Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHyundaiRamEdge
202676/100(10)70/100(2)Hyundai
202574/100(10)68/100(2)Hyundai
202472/100(10)70/100(2)Hyundai
202367/100(10)68/100(2)Ram
202264/100(9)63/100(2)Hyundai
202169/100(7)61/100(2)Hyundai
202066/100(7)64/100(2)Hyundai
201968/100(5)58/100(2)Hyundai
201867/100(5)66/100(2)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Ram?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Hyundai. The Elantra is the model to target, and the 2024 is the year to favor. Skip the 2020 and 2022, since sudden engine failure with heavy oil burning is the problem that matters most there. The Ioniq 5 is the one Hyundai to approach with care. Sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit shows up most in 2022 and 2023, so shop the 2024 instead.

If you need a truck or a work van, Ram is the more natural fit. The 1500 is the stronger of its two models, and the 2024 is the pick while the 2019 is the year to avoid. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and check the steering for sudden cut-outs. For a Promaster, favor the 2018 and be wary of 2019 and 2021. Check the windshield cowl for leaks, and ask about transmission shifting before you buy.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Ram?

Pick Hyundai unless you specifically need a full-size pickup or a cargo van. The Elantra is the strongest model across both lineups, and a 2024 is the one to look for. Ram's yearly repair costs run about $199 higher, which adds up to roughly $995 over five years. A 2024 Ram 1500 is the best Ram to target.

Hyundai vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Ram?
Yes, Hyundai has a clear edge over Ram on overall reliability. Both brands rate good, but Hyundai is stronger on repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems are spread across systems. Ram is stronger on complaint severity, so the gap is not wide in every category.
Which brand is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Ram?
Hyundai is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts its average near $492 a year, with models ranging from $426 to $573. Ram averages about $691 a year. Over five years, that gap comes to roughly $995 in Hyundai's favor.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Ram?
Hyundai has more recalls in federal records, with 232 against 161 for Ram. Hyundai also has more models tracked, 10 against 3. Even so, Hyundai rates stronger on recall impact, so the raw count alone does not decide which brand is better.
What goes wrong most often on a used Ram?
Electrical trouble leads Ram owner complaints, followed by steering. On the 1500, watch for a touchscreen that registers ghost touches and power steering that cuts out without warning. On the Promaster, transmission trouble and rainwater leaking past the windshield cowl are the main worries.
Which Hyundai models and years should I avoid used?
Avoid the 2022 and 2023 Ioniq 5, which collect the most complaints about losing drive power. On the Elantra, skip the 2020 and 2022 because of sudden engine failure. In both cases the 2024 is the better used pick.

Comparing Hyundai vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.