Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Honda beats Tesla on reliability by a wide margin. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and federal recall records show fewer recalls. Every Honda model rates good or better, while all five Tesla models rate mixed.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricHondaTesla
Avg Reliability Score74/10052/100
Models Tracked95
Avg Recalls per Model38102
Avg Complaints per Model21182526

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Tesla: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Honda. Owners filed 1.9 complaints per 1,000 sold for Honda and 3.9 for Tesla. Federal recall records show 338 recalls for Honda against 509 for Tesla. Honda is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Honda's total complaint count is higher, but the per-sale rate is the fairer measure. Severity points the same way. Tesla owners reported 1330 crash complaints and 885 injury complaints, against 584 and 520 for Honda. Both brands show an improving recent trend, so neither is getting worse.

Where Honda and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
74/100Good

Honda's advantage in repair costs (+44 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Honda vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Honda and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Honda vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaTeslaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)77/10048/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 2 models)73/10056/100Honda
Trucks(1 vs 1 models)77/10059/100Honda

Honda wins 3 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Tesla

ComponentHondaTesla
STEERING19%3,16412%1,303
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,66425%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94012%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40412%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%36814%1,504
SERVICE BRAKES5%8768%895
ENGINE9%1,523—
POWER TRAIN7%1,1492%173
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,142—
AIR BAGS2%4104%416

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Honda and Tesla Model Ranked

Honda vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Honda and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHondaTeslaEdge
202684/100(9)59/100(2)Honda
202579/100(9)64/100(5)Honda
202478/100(9)56/100(5)Honda
202374/100(8)47/100(4)Honda
202274/100(8)54/100(4)Honda
202175/100(8)43/100(4)Honda
202070/100(8)47/100(4)Honda
201965/100(8)50/100(3)Honda
201866/100(7)48/100(3)Honda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Tesla?

If you want low upkeep and few surprises, lean to Honda. Start with the HR-V, the strongest model in either lineup, and look for a 2021. Skip the 2019 for its blank instrument display in cold weather, and be careful with the 2023 because of rear hatch glass that shatters with no impact. The Civic, Accord, and CR-V all rate good. Avoid the 2025 Prologue. It holds every owner complaint on file, mostly clicking front axles and a high voltage warning that dealers often cannot fix yet. The 2024 Prologue is the better pick.

Lean to Tesla only if you want an electric car and accept more risk. Every Tesla model rates mixed. The Cybertruck ranks first among them, yet it sits well below other trucks, and the 2024 has stainless trim that comes off and doors that do not latch. If you shop the Model S, favor the 2019 and avoid the 2021. Owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Tesla?

Buy Honda unless you specifically need a Tesla. The 2021 HR-V is the strongest single choice across both lineups, with yearly upkeep well below the subcompact SUV average. Honda models run from $301 to $547 a year in estimated repairs, and the data gives no comparable Tesla figure to weigh against. If you still pick a Tesla, check recall history closely and skip the 2021 Model S.

Honda vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large margin. Honda rates good overall and Tesla rates mixed. Honda draws 1.9 owner complaints per 1,000 sold, while Tesla draws 3.9. Honda also wins on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Both brands show an improving trend.
Which has more recalls, Honda or Tesla?
Tesla has more. Federal recall records list 509 recalls for Tesla and 338 for Honda. Honda has nine tracked models and Tesla has five, so Tesla's recall load is heavier for a smaller lineup. Honda is stronger on recall impact in this comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Tesla?
Honda is cheaper to repair in this comparison. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda's average at $441 a year, with models ranging from $301 to $547. The HR-V in particular keeps yearly upkeep well below the subcompact SUV average.
What problems do Tesla owners report most?
Forward collision avoidance leads, at 25% of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control follows at 14%. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record. Cybertruck owners report trim coming off and doors that do not latch.
What problems do Honda owners report most?
Steering leads, with 3164 complaints, or 19% of the total. The electrical system follows at 18%, then forward collision avoidance at 10% and the engine at 9%. Honda is stronger than Tesla on how widely problems spread across systems.

Comparing Honda vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.