Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

GMC edges out Hyundai on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. GMC has fewer recalls and fewer complaints per vehicle sold, while Hyundai is cheaper to repair each year. Both brands stand at good, and both are improving.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricGMCHyundai
Avg Reliability Score71/10070/100
Models Tracked510
Avg Recalls per Model2923
Avg Complaints per Model11641001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$492/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Hyundai: The Verdict

On reliability, GMC comes out slightly ahead, but it is effectively a tie. Both brands land at a good standing, and both show an improving recent trend. Crash, fire, and injury complaints weigh about the same on each side, and problems spread across systems in a similar way.

The deciding differences are recalls and cost. GMC has fewer federal recalls and fewer complaints per 1,000 sold. Hyundai wins on upkeep, with yearly repair costs well below GMC's. Engine trouble tops the complaint list for GMC, while electrical problems lead for Hyundai.

Where GMC and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

GMC's advantage in recall impact (+5 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $155/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

GMC vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCHyundaiWinner
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)70/10067/100GMC
Trucks(2 vs 1 models)71/10068/100GMC

GMC wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Hyundai

ComponentGMCHyundai
ENGINE27%1,44318%1,597
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74220%1,751
POWER TRAIN22%1,16315%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38812%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES8%4088%745
STEERING5%2803%226
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1742%180
SEAT BELTS0%184%330
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%293%272
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2411%55

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every GMC and Hyundai Model Ranked

GMC vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Hyundai show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCHyundaiEdge
202680/100(5)76/100(10)GMC
202576/100(5)74/100(10)GMC
202475/100(5)72/100(10)GMC
202367/100(5)67/100(10)Tie
202267/100(5)64/100(9)GMC
202166/100(5)69/100(7)Hyundai
202068/100(5)66/100(7)GMC
201969/100(4)68/100(5)GMC
201868/100(5)67/100(5)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Hyundai?

If you want a truck or a full-size SUV, lean toward GMC. The Canyon is the strongest of its models, and the 2024 is the pick. Skip the 2023, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. For the Yukon, target the 2020 and avoid the 2021, because engine lifter and camshaft failure can strike with no warning light.

If you want a low-cost commuter, lean toward Hyundai. The Elantra is the best bet, and the 2024 is the year to favor. Skip the 2020 and 2022, where sudden engine failure is the main worry. Be careful with the Ioniq 5, the weakest Hyundai in the data. Owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit, and the 2022 and 2023 years collect the most complaints. The 2024 is the better used pick.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Hyundai?

Choose GMC if you need a truck or big SUV and want fewer recalls. Choose Hyundai if low running costs matter most. The single strongest model across both lineups is the Hyundai Elantra, rated excellent, with the 2024 as the year to favor. Hyundai's lower repair costs add up to roughly $775 over five years compared with GMC.

GMC vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Hyundai?
Slightly, but the two are effectively tied. Both brands have a good reliability standing and an improving recent trend. GMC pulls ahead on recall impact and has fewer owner complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold. Hyundai is stronger on repair costs. The gap is too small to decide the purchase alone.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Hyundai?
Hyundai has more. Federal recall records show 232 recalls for Hyundai and 146 for GMC. Hyundai also tracks 10 models against GMC's 5, so part of the difference comes from a bigger lineup. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Hyundai?
Hyundai is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai at about $492 a year, against about $647 for GMC. Over five years that is roughly $775 saved. The cheapest Hyundai models run about $426 a year, and the priciest GMC models run about $747.
What is the most common GMC problem?
Engine trouble is the most reported GMC problem, at 27% of owner complaints. Power train issues come next at 22%, then electrical problems. On the Yukon, the engine issue that matters most is lifter and camshaft failure, which can bring ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss.
What is the most common Hyundai problem?
Electrical problems lead Hyundai complaints at 20%, followed by engine problems at 18% and power train issues at 15%. Two model-specific risks stand out. The Elantra can suffer sudden engine failure in some years, and the Ioniq 5 can lose drive power through its charging control unit.

Comparing GMC vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.