Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Dodge comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability, and the gap is large. Fewer recalls and fewer complaints per car sold explain it. Tesla owners report forward collision avoidance trouble most, while Dodge owners mostly report electrical faults.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricDodgeTesla
Avg Reliability Score73/10052/100
Models Tracked65
Avg Recalls per Model16102
Avg Complaints per Model3692526

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Tesla: The Verdict

A large gap separates these two brands, and it favors Dodge. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners file 1.4 complaints per 1,000 sold for Dodge against 3.9 for Tesla, and Tesla carries 509 recalls to Dodge's 97.

Tesla's trend is improving, which helps. Its standing is still only mixed, though, while Dodge's is good and stable. The edge holds within sedans and SUVs too, where Dodge is stronger in both.

Where Dodge and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
74/100Good

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Dodge scores 29 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Dodge vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Dodge and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Dodge vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeTeslaWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)74/10048/100Dodge
SUVs(3 vs 2 models)69/10056/100Dodge

Dodge wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Tesla

ComponentDodgeTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%625%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55312%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21212%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%2214%1,504
STEERING4%6912%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES5%938%895
SUSPENSION1%186%683
AIR BAGS9%1664%416
POWER TRAIN10%1942%173
STRUCTURE6%1092%254

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Tesla Model Ranked

Dodge vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Model YearDodgeTeslaEdge
202682/100(2)59/100(2)Dodge
202571/100(3)64/100(5)Dodge
202468/100(3)56/100(5)Dodge
202371/100(4)47/100(4)Dodge
202273/100(3)54/100(4)Dodge
202172/100(3)43/100(4)Dodge
202077/100(5)47/100(4)Dodge
201973/100(5)50/100(3)Dodge
201870/100(5)48/100(3)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, lean Dodge. Target the Grand-Caravan, and favor the 2020 year. Skip the 2018 and 2019 vans, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Challenger and Charger sedans also rate good. Watch the Hornet: it is the one mixed Dodge, with door latch failures and drained batteries. If you must have one, choose the 2023 and pass on the 2024.

If you want an electric car, go in knowing the most common Tesla complaints involve forward collision avoidance and speed control. Among Tesla models, the Cybertruck ranks first, but its record is short, and the 2024 has trim coming off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch. The 2025 and 2026 look quieter only because they are new. Skip the Model S, the weakest Tesla. If you buy one, pick the 2019 and avoid the 2021.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Tesla?

Buy Dodge unless you specifically want an electric vehicle. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Grand-Caravan, and the 2020 year is the one to favor. Independent repair-cost data also favors Dodge, with models averaging $642 a year. If you pick a Tesla, check the exact model year first, and stay away from the 2021 Model S.

Dodge vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, Dodge is more reliable, and by a large gap. Dodge has a good standing and Tesla a mixed one. Dodge is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and spread of problems. Tesla's trend is improving, but it has not closed the gap.
Which has more recalls, Dodge or Tesla?
Tesla has far more. Federal recall records show 509 for Tesla and 97 for Dodge. Tesla also has more owner complaints, 12,632 against 2,214 for Dodge. Dodge is rated stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Tesla?
Dodge is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Dodge models average $642 a year, ranging from $562 to $675 by model. The data rates Dodge stronger on repair costs in the head-to-head.
What are the most common Tesla problems?
Forward collision avoidance is the top one, with 2,730 complaints, about a quarter of the total. Vehicle speed control and the electrical system follow. On the Model S, owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record.
What goes wrong most often on a Dodge?
The electrical system, at 29% of complaints. Exterior lighting and the power train come next. On the Grand-Caravan, owners report sliding door locks that jam shut. On the Hornet, door latches fail and batteries drain.

Comparing Dodge vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.