Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chrysler comes out ahead of Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a large gap, with far fewer recalls and lower yearly repair costs. Both brands rate good overall and both are improving. Mercedes-Benz does better on how severe its complaints are.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricChryslerMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score70/10060/100
Models Tracked310
Avg Recalls per Model33192
Avg Complaints per Model888583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$858/yr

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A large gap separates the two brands, and it favors Chrysler. Recalls are the clearest split: 100 for Chrysler against 1923 for Mercedes-Benz. Repair costs point the same way, at about $642 a year versus $858. Chrysler's problems are also less scattered across systems, though electrical faults top the list for both brands.

Mercedes-Benz wins one category, complaint severity. Owner complaints per 1,000 sold are nearly even, so neither brand has a big edge on how often owners file. Chrysler's lineup is only three models, which makes the comparison narrower than it first looks.

Where Chrysler and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Chrysler outscores by 16 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Chrysler or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chrysler is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $216/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Chrysler Repair Cost Range

$631 – $647/yr

Average: $642/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(1 vs 6 models)72/10055/100Chrysler

Chrysler wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentChryslerMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64823%842
POWER TRAIN25%59710%387
ENGINE13%31615%563
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22115%564
STEERING9%2267%246
SERVICE BRAKES3%784%153
STRUCTURE1%285%199
AIR BAGS4%963%119
HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM2%57—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearChryslerMercedes-BenzEdge
202682/100(2)71/100(6)Chrysler
202573/100——
202473/100(2)62/100(9)Chrysler
202369/100(3)63/100(8)Chrysler
202268/100(3)59/100(9)Chrysler
202168/100(3)57/100(8)Chrysler
202072/100(3)57/100(8)Chrysler
201966/100(2)56/100(7)Chrysler
201859/100(2)56/100(6)Chrysler

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Chrysler and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want the lowest running costs and the fewest recall headaches, lean Chrysler. Target a Voyager, and look at the 2020 model year first. Skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. A Pacifica works too, but avoid the 2018 with its electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. The 300 is the only Chrysler sedan here, and it rates good.

If you want a luxury badge and accept higher upkeep, lean Mercedes-Benz, but stay with the SUVs and the E-Class. The GLB, GLC and GLE all rate good. Buy a 2022 or 2023 GLB and skip the 2020, which has had blank instrument clusters and spoilers that come off at speed. Be careful with the smaller sedans. The CLA, C-Class and A-Class rate mixed, and the 2022 CLA is the year to skip because of transmissions that drop into Neutral.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Mercedes-Benz?

For most used-car shoppers, Chrysler is the safer buy, and the Voyager is the strongest single model across both lineups. Choose Mercedes-Benz only if you want the luxury SUV and can pay for it. Independent repair-cost data puts the gap at about $216 a year, or roughly $1,080 over five years, before any out-of-warranty surprises.

Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, Chrysler leads by a large gap on overall reliability. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Chrysler has far fewer recalls, lower repair costs and a more even spread of problems. Mercedes-Benz is stronger only on how severe its owner complaints are.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records show 1923 for Mercedes-Benz and 100 for Chrysler. Mercedes-Benz also tracks ten models against Chrysler's three, which adds to the total, but the gap still favors Chrysler on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Mercedes-Benz?
Chrysler is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $642 a year for Chrysler and $858 for Mercedes-Benz. That is about $1,080 more over five years. The GLB is the costliest Mercedes-Benz here at near $908 a year.
What goes wrong most often on Chrysler and Mercedes-Benz?
Electrical faults lead for both brands. On Chrysler, owners also report power train and engine trouble, plus steering that sticks or cuts out. On Mercedes-Benz, engine complaints rank next, along with a large share filed under unknown or other causes.
Which Mercedes-Benz models should I avoid used?
Be cautious with the mixed-rated sedans: CLA, C-Class, A-Class, EQE and EQS. The CLA is well below other sedans on the site, and the 2022 is the year to skip. The 2020 GLB is also one to pass on.

Comparing Chrysler vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.