Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Ford: Reliability Compared

BMW edges Ford on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. BMW draws far fewer complaints per car sold, but Ford costs less to keep running. Both brands sit in good standing, and both show an improving recent trend.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Ford?

MetricBMWFord
Avg Reliability Score66/10065/100
Models Tracked1116
Avg Recalls per Model6560
Avg Complaints per Model3082124
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$701/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Ford: The Verdict

Reliability is effectively a tie, with BMW slightly ahead. The edge comes from complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems, all of which favor BMW. Owners file about 0.5 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 2.5 for Ford.

Ford wins on money. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $701 a year, against $1037 for BMW. Ford's problems also cluster, with power train complaints making up over a third of its total. BMW's most common area is the electrical system, at one in five complaints.

Where BMW and Ford Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWFord
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
57/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

BMW's advantage in complaint severity (+11 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

BMW vs Ford: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Ford Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Ford?

Based on independent repair cost data, Ford is cheaper to maintain at an average of $701/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $336/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

BMW vs Ford Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWFordWinner
Coupes(2 vs 1 models)66/10067/100Ford
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)70/10063/100BMW
SUVs(6 vs 8 models)63/10064/100Ford

Ford wins 2 out of 3 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Ford

ComponentBMWFord
POWER TRAIN10%27235%10,835
ENGINE9%23414%4,262
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54411%3,325
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%3778%2,600
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING3%877%2,067
STRUCTURE4%1055%1,638
SERVICE BRAKES12%3093%1,015
STEERING3%934%1,195
AIR BAGS9%2361%361

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Ford Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Every BMW and Ford Model Ranked

BMW vs Ford Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both BMW and Ford show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearBMWFordEdge
202666/100(9)74/100(11)Ford
202568/100(8)71/100(11)Ford
202467/100(10)70/100(12)Ford
202367/100(11)66/100(13)BMW
202268/100(11)61/100(13)BMW
202165/100(9)60/100(10)BMW
202064/100(8)62/100(10)BMW
201963/100(8)64/100(10)Ford
201863/100(6)61/100(10)BMW
2017—58/100—
2016—56/100—
2015—59/100—
2014—52/100—
2013—54/100—

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy BMW vs Ford?

If you want the lower risk of a serious complaint and can accept higher upkeep, lean to BMW. Target the I4 electric sedan, the 2-Series coupe, or the X1. Be careful with the X5 and the IX, which both rate mixed. On the IX, favor the 2024 and watch for dash blackouts and power cutting out while moving. On any I4, check recall history for propulsion cutting out.

If yearly cost matters most, lean to Ford. The Ranger is the strongest pick, and the Mustang Mach-E, Escape, and F-150 also rate good. Skip the 2019 Ranger because of its transmission complaints. Be wary of the Focus, F-150 Lightning, and Bronco, all rated mixed. For the Bronco, the 2021 and 2022 draw the most complaints. Whatever you buy, ask how the transmission shifts on a test drive, since power train faults lead Ford complaints.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Ford?

Choose BMW if you want the slightly better record and can pay more to maintain it. Choose Ford if you want the lower bill. Over five years, Ford's repair costs run about $1,680 less. The strongest single model across both lineups is the BMW I4, and the Ford Ranger is the best of Ford's. Either way, check recall history before you buy.

BMW vs Ford: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Ford?
Slightly, but the two are effectively tied. Both brands are in good standing and both show an improving trend. BMW comes out ahead on complaint severity, recall impact, and spread of problems across systems. Ford is stronger only on repair costs.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Ford?
Ford has more. Federal recall records show 954 for Ford and 717 for BMW. Ford also has more models and covers more model years, so the counts are not a pure like-for-like measure. Check any specific car's recall history before buying.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Ford?
Ford is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Ford at about $701 a year on average, against $1037 for BMW. Over five years that is roughly $1,680 less with Ford. Ford models range from $569 to $861 a year, and BMW models from $773 to $1206.
What problems do Fords have most often?
Power train problems lead Ford complaints, at 35% of the total. Engine complaints come next at 14%, then the electrical system at 11%. On the Ranger, owners report hard-shifting or slipping transmissions, especially on the 2019. The Bronco's 2021 and 2022 years draw sudden power loss complaints.
What problems do BMWs have most often?
The electrical system leads BMW complaints at 20%, followed by service brakes at 12% and power train at 10%. On the I4, owners report propulsion cutting out and sudden low-speed acceleration while parking. On the IX, they report the dash going black and drive power cutting out.

Comparing BMW vs Ford? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Ford models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.