Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Chevrolet: Reliability Compared

Acura has a slight reliability edge over Chevrolet, helped by lower repair costs and stronger SUVs. Both are rated good and improving. Chevrolet does better on complaint severity and offers far more models to choose from.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Chevrolet?

MetricAcuraChevrolet
Avg Reliability Score75/10073/100
Models Tracked517
Avg Recalls per Model1619
Avg Complaints per Model467806
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$641/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Chevrolet: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Acura, and the main reason is money. Independent repair-cost data puts Acura at $577 a year against $641 for Chevrolet. Acura also does better with SUVs.

Chevrolet answers with milder complaints, problems spread more evenly across systems, and a stronger sedan group. Recall impact is even. Acura draws more complaints per 1,000 sold, 2.6 against 1, and steering is its most common named area. Chevrolet complaints cluster in the power train, electrical system, and engine. Both brands are trending up.

Where Acura and Chevrolet Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraChevrolet
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
70/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
84/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Acura scores 14 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Acura vs Chevrolet: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Chevrolet Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Chevrolet?

Based on independent repair cost data, Acura is cheaper to maintain at an average of $577/year compared to $641/year for Chevrolet. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Acura vs Chevrolet Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraChevroletWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)72/10076/100Chevrolet
SUVs(3 vs 10 models)77/10070/100Acura

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Acura vs Chevrolet

ComponentAcuraChevrolet
POWER TRAIN12%25224%2,913
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22718%2,193
ENGINE10%20414%1,789
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%32810%1,214
SERVICE BRAKES5%948%1,048
STEERING15%3047%825
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1613%323
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%353%341
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%882%270

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Chevrolet Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Every Acura and Chevrolet Model Ranked

Acura vs Chevrolet Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearAcuraChevroletEdge
202681/100(3)81/100(11)Tie
202580/100(5)77/100(14)Acura
202477/100(5)73/100(15)Acura
202376/100(4)73/100(12)Acura
202274/100(2)73/100(12)Acura
202174/100(2)69/100(12)Acura
202067/100(3)72/100(12)Chevrolet
201966/100(3)69/100(13)Chevrolet
201871/100(3)69/100(12)Acura

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Acura vs Chevrolet?

If you want an SUV and lower running costs, lean Acura. The ZDX rates excellent and the 2024 is the year to buy, but test the brakes hard. Owners report pedals that sink and emergency braking with nothing ahead. The RDX and MDX are good-rated alternatives. Be careful with the Integra, whose steering can stick at highway speeds, then release suddenly. Buy a 2024 and skip the 2023.

If you want a truck, a sedan, or simply more choice, lean Chevrolet. The Silverado EV rates excellent, with 2024 the pick. Check the rear door sensors, mostly on the WT trim, and the front trunk latch. The Trax also rates excellent, and the Colorado is a good-rated truck. Skip the Blazer EV. It rates mixed, with reports of sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning and unexpected hard braking. The Bolt is mixed too.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Chevrolet?

Lower running costs tip the choice toward Acura by a small margin. Over five years, the $64 yearly gap adds up to about $320. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Chevrolet Silverado EV, and a 2024 is the one to target. Pick Chevrolet if you need a truck or a wider selection, and steer clear of its mixed-rated Bolt and Blazer EV.

Acura vs Chevrolet: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Chevrolet?
Yes, but only by a slight edge. Both brands are rated good and trending up. Acura wins on repair costs and SUVs. Chevrolet is stronger on complaint severity, the spread of problems across systems, and sedans. Recall impact is even, so the gap is small.
Which brand has more recalls, Acura or Chevrolet?
Chevrolet has more, with 324 recalls against 80 for Acura. Chevrolet also tracks 17 models to Acura's 5, so the totals are not a like-for-like comparison. On recall impact, the two brands come out even.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Chevrolet?
Acura is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages $577 a year for Acura and $641 for Chevrolet. Acura models range from $440 to $801 a year, and Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944. The Acura Integra sits at the top of the Acura range.
What problems do Chevrolet owners report most?
Power train problems lead, at 24% of Chevrolet owner complaints. The electrical system follows at 18%, then the engine at 14%. On the Silverado EV, watch for rear door sensors that fail to warn of an open door and a front trunk latch fault that forces limp mode.
What problems do Acura owners report most?
Steering is the largest named area, at 15% of Acura complaints. Power train follows at 12%, then the electrical system at 11%. On the Integra, the wheel sticks at highway speeds, then lets go suddenly. On the ZDX, owners report braking faults.

Comparing Acura vs Chevrolet? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Chevrolet models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.