Last updated: 2026-10-10

Ram vs Volkswagen: Reliability Compared

Volkswagen edges out Ram on reliability, mainly on lower repair costs and recall impact. Ram has fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands are rated good and both are improving, so the gap is small and model choice matters more.

Is Ram More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricRamVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score65/10067/100
Models Tracked38
Avg Recalls per Model5438
Avg Complaints per Model1448709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$691/yr$644/yr

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Volkswagen. It costs less to keep running, about $644 a year against $691 for Ram, and independent data rates its recall impact as stronger. Ram answers with milder complaint severity: 1.1 complaints per 1,000 sold against 1.7 for Volkswagen.

Spread of problems across systems is even. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both brands. Both are rated good, and both show an improving recent trend. The deciding factors are what you need to haul and which specific model year you pick.

Where Ram and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightRamVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
55/100Mixed
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
63/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Volkswagen's advantage in recall impact (+12 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Ram vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Ram or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Volkswagen is cheaper to maintain at an average of $644/year compared to $691/year for Ram. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Common Problems: Ram vs Volkswagen

ComponentRamVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM24%91228%1,383
POWER TRAIN14%53011%542
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%33013%631
ENGINE11%40711%520
STEERING15%5594%174
SERVICE BRAKES6%2139%458
AIR BAGS4%1329%427
STRUCTURE4%1343%140
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM4%1521%71
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%134%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Ram vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Ram and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Ram vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Ram and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearRamVolkswagenEdge
202670/100(2)75/100(5)Volkswagen
202568/100(2)71/100(6)Volkswagen
202470/100(2)67/100(6)Ram
202368/100(2)67/100(6)Ram
202263/100(2)62/100(7)Ram
202161/100(2)64/100(6)Volkswagen
202064/100(2)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201958/100(2)65/100(6)Volkswagen
201866/100(2)66/100(6)Tie

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Ram vs Volkswagen?

If you need a truck or a work van, lean to Ram. The 1500 is the stronger of the two Ram models, and 2024 is the pick while 2019 is the year to avoid. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and make sure the electric power steering never cuts out. The Promaster holds up well but rates below average against other trucks. Favor the 2018, skip 2019 and 2021, and ask about transmission shifting and any sign of water getting past the windshield cowl.

If you want a car or an SUV, lean to Volkswagen. The Jetta leads the lineup, with 2024 the safest pick and 2019 the one to skip. Passat, Beetle, Golf, Taos and Tiguan also rate good. Be careful with the Atlas and ID-4, which are rated mixed. If you buy an ID-4, make it a 2022 and stay away from 2023, given the surge-while-parking complaints.

The Bottom Line: Ram or Volkswagen?

Choose Volkswagen if you want a car or SUV and a lower running cost. Choose Ram if you need a truck or van. The strongest single pick across both lineups is a 2024 Jetta. Volkswagen's yearly repair cost is $47 lower, which adds up to about $235 over five years. That is a modest saving, so a clean model year matters more.

Ram vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Ram more reliable than Volkswagen?
Slightly less so. Volkswagen holds a slight overall edge, helped by lower repair costs and stronger recall impact. Ram is stronger on complaint severity. Both brands are rated good and both are improving, so the specific model and year you buy matter more than the badge.
Which brand has more recalls, Ram or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has more recall records, 306 against 161 for Ram. Even so, Volkswagen is rated stronger on recall impact, so the raw count alone does not decide it. Check any specific vehicle's recall history before you buy.
Is Ram or Volkswagen cheaper to repair?
Volkswagen is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts its average at $644 a year against $691 for Ram. That gap is about $235 over five years. Volkswagen models range from $609 to $730 a year, so the model you choose changes the cost.
What is the most common problem on Ram and Volkswagen vehicles?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 24% of Ram complaints and 28% of Volkswagen complaints. On the Ram 1500, owners report ghost touches on the touchscreen and power steering that cuts out. On the ID-4, owners report shutdowns and black screens.
Which Volkswagen and Ram model years should I avoid?
On the Volkswagen side, skip the 2019 Jetta and the 2023 ID-4. For Ram, avoid the 2019 1500. Promaster years 2019 and 2021 draw the most complaints. The 2018 Promaster is the year to favor.

Comparing Ram vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Ram and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.