Last updated: 2026-10-10

Nissan vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan beats Volkswagen on reliability by a large margin. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Nissan draws fewer complaints per car sold, has fewer recalls, and costs less to keep running.

Is Nissan More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricNissanVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score77/10067/100
Models Tracked128
Avg Recalls per Model1438
Avg Complaints per Model531709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$523/yr$644/yr

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

A large gap separates the two, and it favors Nissan. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan at about $523 a year against $644 for Volkswagen. Federal recall records list 172 recalls for Nissan and 306 for Volkswagen.

Nissan has more total complaints, but Volkswagen draws more per car sold, at 1.7 per 1,000 against 1. Electrical trouble tops the complaint list for both. Sedans are an even match. In SUVs, Nissan is clearly stronger.

Where Nissan and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightNissanVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
76/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
85/100Excellent
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Nissan's advantage in repair costs (+14 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Nissan vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Nissan and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Nissan or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. That's a difference of $121/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Nissan vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryNissanVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(5 vs 3 models)75/10075/100Tie
SUVs(6 vs 4 models)77/10060/100Nissan

Nissan wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Nissan vs Volkswagen

ComponentNissanVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%1,28328%1,383
UNKNOWN OR OTHER17%92913%631
POWER TRAIN11%60911%542
SERVICE BRAKES11%5909%458
ENGINE8%43611%520
AIR BAGS4%2059%427
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE6%3424%178
STEERING5%2724%174

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Nissan vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Nissan and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Nissan vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Nissan and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearNissanVolkswagenEdge
202683/100(9)75/100(5)Nissan
202580/100(11)71/100(6)Nissan
202479/100(9)67/100(6)Nissan
202377/100(9)67/100(6)Nissan
202277/100(8)62/100(7)Nissan
202177/100(10)64/100(6)Nissan
202073/100(11)70/100(5)Nissan
201973/100(10)65/100(6)Nissan
201873/100(11)66/100(6)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Nissan vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Nissan and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Nissan vs Volkswagen?

Lean to Nissan if you want low running costs and fewer surprises. The Frontier is the strongest truck pick, and the Altima leads the Nissan sedans. If you want an electric SUV, look for a 2024 Ariya. The 2023 has reports of sudden loss of drive power. Treat the Leaf with care. Battery trouble defines it, and the 2019 and 2020 years draw the most complaints. The 2021 is the year to favor.

Consider Volkswagen if you want a sedan, since the brand matches Nissan there. The Jetta and Passat lead its lineup, and a 2024 Jetta is the safest Jetta year. Skip the 2019 Jetta, where owners report a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Be wary of the Atlas and ID-4, both rated mixed. If you still want an ID-4, buy a 2022 and avoid the 2023.

The Bottom Line: Nissan or Volkswagen?

For most used-car shoppers, Nissan is the safer buy. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Ariya, provided you choose the 2024 over the 2023. Over five years, Nissan's lower yearly repair cost adds up to roughly $605 less than Volkswagen. Pick Volkswagen mainly for a Jetta or Passat, and check the model year before you pay.

Nissan vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Nissan more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Nissan is more reliable by a large margin. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Nissan has fewer recalls, lower complaint severity, and lower repair costs. Sedans are even between the two, but Nissan is stronger among SUVs.
Which has more recalls, Nissan or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen has more. Federal recall records show 306 recalls for Volkswagen and 172 for Nissan. Nissan has more models tracked, 12 against 8, so Volkswagen's higher count is not explained by lineup size.
Which is cheaper to repair, Nissan or Volkswagen?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan at about $523 a year and Volkswagen at about $644. That is $121 a year, or roughly $605 over five years. The Nissan Leaf is the costly exception at about $748 a year.
What goes wrong most often on Nissan and Volkswagen cars?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 23% of Nissan complaints and 28% of Volkswagen complaints. Power train trouble is also common on both. Service brakes rank high for Nissan, and engine trouble ranks high for Volkswagen.
Which model years of these brands should I avoid?
Avoid the 2019 Jetta, the 2023 ID-4, and the 2023 Ariya. Jetta owners report a dash blackout in hot weather. ID-4 owners report unintended surges while parking. Ariya owners report sudden loss of drive power. Be careful with the 2019 and 2020 Leaf too.

Comparing Nissan vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Nissan and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.