Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Volkswagen comes out ahead of Mercedes-Benz on reliability, with fewer recalls, cheaper repairs and fewer crash, fire and injury complaints. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Mercedes-Benz wins among SUVs, while Volkswagen is stronger among sedans.

Is Mercedes-Benz More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricMercedes-BenzVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score60/10067/100
Models Tracked108
Avg Recalls per Model19238
Avg Complaints per Model583709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$858/yr$644/yr

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

Lower running costs and a lighter safety record give Volkswagen a clear edge. Independent repair-cost data puts its upkeep near $644 a year, against $858 for Mercedes-Benz. Federal recall records show 306 recalls for Volkswagen and 1923 for Mercedes-Benz.

Complaint totals are close, and Mercedes-Benz is a hair lower per 1,000 cars sold. The difference is in severity. Volkswagen owners filed fewer complaints involving crashes, fires and injuries. Electrical trouble is the top problem area for both brands, so neither is free of it.

Where Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightMercedes-BenzVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
54/100Mixed
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
59/100Mixed
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
81/100Excellent

Volkswagen's advantage in recall impact (+16 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mercedes-Benz or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Volkswagen is cheaper to maintain at an average of $644/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $214/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMercedes-BenzVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(6 vs 3 models)55/10075/100Volkswagen
SUVs(3 vs 4 models)69/10060/100Mercedes-Benz

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen

ComponentMercedes-BenzVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%84228%1,383
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%56413%631
ENGINE15%56311%520
POWER TRAIN10%38711%542
SERVICE BRAKES4%1539%458
AIR BAGS3%1199%427
STEERING7%2464%174
STRUCTURE5%1993%140
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%824%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearMercedes-BenzVolkswagenEdge
202671/100(6)75/100(5)Volkswagen
2025—71/100—
202462/100(9)67/100(6)Volkswagen
202363/100(8)67/100(6)Volkswagen
202259/100(9)62/100(7)Volkswagen
202157/100(8)64/100(6)Volkswagen
202057/100(8)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201956/100(7)65/100(6)Volkswagen
201856/100(6)66/100(6)Volkswagen

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen?

If you want a sedan or the lowest yearly upkeep, lean to Volkswagen. The Jetta and Passat lead the lineup, and the Golf is also rated good. Look at a 2024 Jetta first and skip the 2019, where owners report a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Among Volkswagen SUVs, the Taos and Tiguan rate good. The ID-4 is mixed, so buy only a 2022 and avoid the 2023.

If you want an SUV, lean to Mercedes-Benz. The GLB, GLC and GLE all rate good. Within the GLB, the 2022 and 2023 years stand strongest, and the 2020 is the one to skip because of spoilers that come off at speed. Ask for service history, since some owners report cylinder head and valve failures. Be careful with the CLA, which sits well below other sedans. If you buy one, the 2020 is the pick and the 2022 is the year to skip.

The Bottom Line: Mercedes-Benz or Volkswagen?

The safer bet for most used-car shoppers is a Volkswagen, and the Jetta is the strongest single pick across both lineups. Mercedes-Benz makes sense mainly if you want a GLB, GLC or GLE. The cost gap is $214 a year, about $1,070 over five years, in Volkswagen's favor. Steer clear of the weak spots named above, such as the CLA and the ID-4.

Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Mercedes-Benz more reliable than Volkswagen?
No. Volkswagen holds a clear edge, though both brands rate good. Volkswagen is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Mercedes-Benz does better among SUVs, where the GLB, GLC and GLE all rate good.
Which brand has more recalls, Mercedes-Benz or Volkswagen?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records list 1923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz and 306 for Volkswagen. Mercedes-Benz does have two more tracked models here, 10 against 8, but that does not explain a gap this large.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mercedes-Benz or Volkswagen?
Volkswagen is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates about $644 a year for Volkswagen and $858 for Mercedes-Benz. Over five years that is roughly $1,070 more for the Mercedes-Benz. Costs vary by model within each brand.
What goes wrong most often on Volkswagen and Mercedes-Benz cars?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 28% of Volkswagen complaints and 23% of Mercedes-Benz complaints. Engine and power train problems follow for each. The Jetta also draws transmission and stuck-key complaints, and the ID-4 has shutdowns and black screens.
Which Mercedes-Benz or Volkswagen models should I avoid?
Avoid the Mercedes-Benz CLA, which sits well below other sedans, and the 2020 GLB. On the Volkswagen side, skip the 2019 Jetta and the 2023 ID-4. The ID-4 is rated mixed, and its most serious pattern is unintended surges while parking.

Comparing Mercedes-Benz vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mercedes-Benz and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.