Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan comes out ahead of Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a large gap, with far fewer recalls and lower yearly repair costs. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving, but Nissan wins on complaint severity, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems.

Is Mercedes-Benz More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricMercedes-BenzNissan
Avg Reliability Score60/10077/100
Models Tracked1012
Avg Recalls per Model19214
Avg Complaints per Model583531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$858/yr$523/yr

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan: The Verdict

A large gap separates these two, and it favors Nissan. Both brands sit at a good standing and both are trending better, so the difference shows up in the details. Mercedes-Benz carries 1923 recalls against 172 for Nissan. Owners also file more complaints per car sold on the Mercedes side, at 1.6 per 1,000 against 1.

Cost points the same way. Independent repair-cost data puts Mercedes-Benz upkeep near $858 a year and Nissan near $523. Nissan is stronger in sedans and SUVs alike. Electrical trouble tops the complaint list for both brands, so it does not separate them.

Where Mercedes-Benz and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightMercedes-BenzNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
54/100Mixed
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
59/100Mixed
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Nissan scores 26 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Mercedes-Benz and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mercedes-Benz or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $335/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMercedes-BenzNissanWinner
Sedans(6 vs 5 models)55/10075/100Nissan
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)69/10077/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan

ComponentMercedes-BenzNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%84223%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%56417%929
ENGINE15%5638%436
POWER TRAIN10%38711%609
SERVICE BRAKES4%15311%590
STEERING7%2465%272
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%826%342
AIR BAGS3%1194%205
STRUCTURE5%1992%96

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Mercedes-Benz and Nissan Model Ranked

Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearMercedes-BenzNissanEdge
202671/100(6)83/100(9)Nissan
2025—80/100—
202462/100(9)79/100(9)Nissan
202363/100(8)77/100(9)Nissan
202259/100(9)77/100(8)Nissan
202157/100(8)77/100(10)Nissan
202057/100(8)73/100(11)Nissan
201956/100(7)73/100(10)Nissan
201856/100(6)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan?

If you want the lowest risk and the lowest bills, lean Nissan. The Ariya and Frontier both rate excellent. Skip the 2023 Ariya, where owners report sudden loss of drive power, and look at the 2024 instead. The Altima, Murano, Rogue and Sentra all rate good. Be careful with the Leaf. Battery trouble defines it, and the 2021 is the year to favor over 2019 and 2020.

If you want a luxury badge, stay with the better-rated Mercedes models: the GLB, GLC, GLE and E-Class. On the GLB, avoid the 2020 and check service history for cylinder head and valve failures. Be wary of the CLA, which sits well below other sedans on the site. If you still want one, the 2020 draws far fewer complaints, and the 2022 is the year to skip. Expect higher upkeep and more recall paperwork either way.

The Bottom Line: Mercedes-Benz or Nissan?

Buy Nissan if reliability and running costs matter most. The Ariya is the strongest single model across both lineups, as long as you pick the 2024 over the 2023. Choose Mercedes-Benz only for the badge, and stick to the GLB, GLC, GLE or E-Class. Over five years, the gap in average yearly upkeep adds up to about $1,675 in Nissan's favor.

Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Mercedes-Benz more reliable than Nissan?
No. Nissan leads by a large gap in the overall comparison. Both brands have a good standing, but Nissan is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Both brands are also improving in recent years.
Which brand has more recalls, Mercedes-Benz or Nissan?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records show 1923 recalls for Mercedes-Benz and 172 for Nissan. Mercedes-Benz tracks fewer models, 10 against 12, so the larger count points to heavier recall activity per model rather than a bigger lineup.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mercedes-Benz or Nissan?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts average upkeep near $523 a year for Nissan and $858 for Mercedes-Benz. Over five years, that is roughly $1,675 saved. The Nissan Leaf is the priciest Nissan at about $748 a year.
What are the most common problems on each brand?
Electrical system trouble leads for both brands, at 23% of complaints each. Mercedes-Benz then shows engine and power train complaints. Nissan shows power train and service brake complaints. Individual models add their own issues, such as the Leaf's battery trouble.
What is the best used Mercedes-Benz or Nissan model to buy?
The Nissan Ariya is the strongest model across both lineups, rated excellent, though the 2024 is the better used buy than the 2023. The Nissan Frontier also rates excellent. For Mercedes-Benz, the GLB, GLC and GLE rate best.

Comparing Mercedes-Benz vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mercedes-Benz and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.