Last updated: 2026-10-10

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz: Reliability Compared

Mercedes-Benz edges out Land Rover on reliability, mainly on fewer complaints per car sold and lower repair costs. The lead is slight. Land Rover does better on recall impact, and its Defender 110 rates good, so the right pick depends on the model.

Is Land Rover More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricLand RoverMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score58/10060/100
Models Tracked210
Avg Recalls per Model100192
Avg Complaints per Model472583

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mercedes-Benz. It is stronger on complaint severity and repair costs, and owners file fewer complaints per car sold: 1.6 per 1,000 against 4.2 for Land Rover. Four of its ten tracked models rate good.

Land Rover wins on recall impact, and the spread of problems across systems is even. Electrical trouble tops the complaint list for both brands. The sedan category also favors Land Rover on paper, but that rests on one model, the Range Rover Sport, which rates mixed. The gap is real but small, so the specific model and year matter more than the badge.

Where Land Rover and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightLand RoverMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
50/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
64/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Mercedes-Benz scores 14 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLand RoverMercedes-BenzWinner
SUVs(1 vs 3 models)60/10069/100Mercedes-Benz
Sedans(1 vs 6 models)57/10055/100Land Rover

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentLand RoverMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%24423%842
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%10015%564
ENGINE8%7015%563
POWER TRAIN12%9910%387
STEERING8%667%246
STRUCTURE4%305%199
SERVICE BRAKES1%104%153
AIR BAGS3%223%119
VISIBILITY/WIPER11%940%4
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%351%25

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Land Rover and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearLand RoverMercedes-BenzEdge
202670/100(2)71/100(6)Mercedes-Benz
202564/100——
202464/100(2)62/100(9)Land Rover
202355/100(2)63/100(8)Mercedes-Benz
202256/100(2)59/100(9)Mercedes-Benz
202156/100(2)57/100(8)Mercedes-Benz
202042/100(1)57/100(8)Mercedes-Benz
201956/100(1)56/100(7)Tie
201847/100(1)56/100(6)Mercedes-Benz

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Land Rover and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want a luxury SUV with the best odds, start with the Mercedes GLB, GLC or GLE. All three rate good. On the GLB, target a 2022 or 2023 and skip the 2020, which can have rear spoilers that come off at speed and instrument clusters that go blank. Ask for service history, since some owners report cylinder head and valve failures. If you want a rugged full-size SUV, the Land Rover Defender 110 also rates good. Favor the 2024 over a 2022 or 2023, ask whether the DC/DC converter has ever failed, and check the windshield for cracks. The 2025 and 2026 cars are too new to judge.

Be choosier with sedans. The Range Rover Sport rates mixed. Frozen screens and split coolant pipes near the supercharger are the known problems, and the 2018 and 2020 years draw the most serious complaints. Buy a 2024 if you want one. Among Mercedes sedans, the E-Class is the one that rates good. The CLA rates mixed, so target a 2020 and skip the 2022.

The Bottom Line: Land Rover or Mercedes-Benz?

Lean toward Mercedes-Benz if you want the safer bet across more models. The GLB is the strongest pick in either lineup, in a 2022 or 2023 year. Budget for about $908 a year in upkeep on it, the top of the Mercedes range, against an $858 brand average. Choose Land Rover mainly for a 2024 Defender 110, and avoid the older Range Rover Sport years.

Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Land Rover more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
No, Mercedes-Benz comes out slightly ahead. Its standing is good, while Land Rover's is mixed. Mercedes draws fewer complaints per car sold and does better on complaint severity and repair costs. Land Rover wins only on recall impact, and the Defender 110 is its one model that rates good.
Which brand has more recalls, Land Rover or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more recalls in raw count, 1,923 against 200 for Land Rover. It also has far more tracked models, ten against two. Even so, the comparison rates Land Rover as the stronger brand on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Land Rover or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Its models average $858 a year, ranging from $807 to $908. No cost figure is given for Land Rover here, but the comparison rates Mercedes stronger on repair costs.
What goes wrong most often on Land Rover and Mercedes-Benz?
Electrical problems lead for both brands. They make up 29% of Land Rover complaints and 23% of Mercedes-Benz complaints. Land Rover owners also report wiper and visibility issues, while Mercedes owners report engine trouble. Power train problems appear on both lists.
Which model years should I avoid on these brands?
Skip the 2020 Mercedes GLB and the 2022 CLA. On the Range Rover Sport, be wary of 2018 and 2020. For the Defender 110, the 2024 beats 2022 and 2023 on complaints, and the 2025 and 2026 cars are too new to judge.

Comparing Land Rover vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Land Rover and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.