Last updated: 2026-10-10

Land Rover vs Mazda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda comes out well ahead of Land Rover on reliability, with far fewer complaints per car sold and lower repair costs. Land Rover's Defender 110 is its bright spot, but the Range Rover Sport holds the brand back.

Is Land Rover More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricLand RoverMazda
Avg Reliability Score58/10075/100
Models Tracked27
Avg Recalls per Model10014
Avg Complaints per Model472480

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover vs Mazda: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Mazda. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners file 1.6 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover. Land Rover also has more recalls, even though only two of its models are tracked.

The problems differ in kind. Mazda's cluster in the engine, led by cylinder head leaks on the 2018 CX-5. Land Rover's cluster in the electrical system, from frozen screens on the Range Rover Sport to DC/DC converter failures on the Defender 110. Mazda's one weak lineup spot is the early CX-90.

Where Land Rover and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightLand RoverMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
50/100Mixed
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
64/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
82/100Excellent

Mazda's advantage in repair costs (+32 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Land Rover vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryLand RoverMazdaWinner
SUVs(1 vs 5 models)60/10070/100Mazda
Sedans(1 vs 2 models)57/10078/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Land Rover vs Mazda

ComponentLand RoverMazda
ENGINE8%7027%760
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%24416%440
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%10012%333
POWER TRAIN12%9911%307
STEERING8%665%150
SERVICE BRAKES1%106%179
VISIBILITY/WIPER11%943%87
AIR BAGS3%224%105
STRUCTURE4%303%90
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE—4%110

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Land Rover vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Land Rover and Mazda Model Ranked

Land Rover vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearLand RoverMazdaEdge
202670/100(2)81/100(6)Mazda
202564/100(2)72/100(6)Mazda
202464/100(2)69/100(6)Mazda
202355/100(2)75/100(6)Mazda
202256/100(2)79/100(5)Mazda
202156/100(2)74/100(5)Mazda
202042/100(1)76/100(4)Mazda
201956/100(1)75/100(4)Mazda
201847/100(1)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Land Rover vs Mazda?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Mazda. Target the CX-5, the strongest model across both lineups, and look for a 2022, which has few complaints and no recalls. The 3, 5, CX-9, CX-50, and CX-30 also rate good. Skip the 2018 CX-5 because of cracked cylinder heads, and inspect any CX-90 closely. The 2024 has steering binding and, on the plug-in hybrid, sudden power loss.

Lean toward Land Rover only if you specifically want the Defender 110 and can accept some electrical risk. Favor a 2024, which draws far fewer complaints than 2022 or 2023, and check for dash warnings and cracked windshields. Treat the Range Rover Sport with caution. Its 2024 year is the one to favor, while 2018 and 2020 draw the most serious complaints. Test the screen, climate controls, and backup camera before you buy. The 2025 and 2026 Defenders are too new to judge.

The Bottom Line: Land Rover or Mazda?

Choose the Mazda CX-5 if reliability and running costs matter most. It is the strongest model across both lineups, and Mazda repairs average about $500 a year, with independent repair-cost data rating the brand stronger than Land Rover on cost. Pick a Land Rover only for the Defender 110, ideally a 2024, and have its electrical system inspected first.

Land Rover vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is Land Rover more reliable than Mazda?
No. Mazda leads by a large gap. Its reliability standing is good, while Land Rover's is mixed. Mazda is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how evenly problems spread across systems. Land Rover's Defender 110 rates good, but it is only one of two models tracked.
Which has more recalls, Land Rover or Mazda?
Land Rover has more. Federal recall records show 200 for Land Rover and 101 for Mazda. That is notable because Land Rover has only two models tracked, against seven for Mazda. Mazda is rated stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Land Rover?
Mazda is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Its average estimated cost is $500 a year, with models ranging from $433 to $581. Mazda is rated stronger than Land Rover on repair costs.
What is the most common problem with Land Rovers?
The electrical system. It accounts for 244 of 944 owner complaints, or 29%. On the Range Rover Sport, screens freeze or go black and take climate and backup camera controls with them. On the Defender 110, a failed DC/DC converter can trigger a warning and a full shutdown.
What is the best used Mazda to buy?
The CX-5, which has excellent reliability and is the strongest model across both brands. The 2022 is the best used buy, with few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. Inspect any CX-90 closely, since early years have a rough record.

Comparing Land Rover vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Land Rover and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.