Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Subaru: Reliability Compared

KIA and Subaru come out tied on reliability, and both rate good. KIA has milder complaints and spreads its problems across more systems, while Subaru has the lighter recall load. Both brands are trending better, so the choice comes down to which trade-off you prefer.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricKiaSubaru
Avg Reliability Score73/10073/100
Models Tracked138
Avg Recalls per Model1415
Avg Complaints per Model5951084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$487/yr$605/yr

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Subaru: The Verdict

Call it a tie. Both brands rate good and both are trending better, so neither has a clear overall lead. The gap is in how they go wrong.

KIA is stronger on complaint severity, and its problems are spread across engine, electrical, and power train systems. Subaru is stronger on recall impact, with 121 recalls against 185 for KIA. Its complaints bunch up in one area instead: visibility and wipers make up about a third of them, and cracked windshields keep showing up. Repair costs are even in the overall comparison, though KIA's average estimate runs lower.

Where Kia and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
79/100Good

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Subaru has a 6-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Kia vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Kia and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Kia or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $605/year for Subaru. That's a difference of $118/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Kia vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryKiaSubaruWinner
SUVs(9 vs 5 models)71/10072/100Subaru
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)73/10074/100Subaru

Subaru wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Kia vs Subaru

ComponentKiaSubaru
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27523%1,805
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%33533%2,612
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,06516%1,248
ENGINE21%1,4803%272
POWER TRAIN14%9655%405
VISIBILITY1%846%461
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%2712%167
STRUCTURE4%3072%124
STEERING3%2292%191
AIR BAGS3%1823%223

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Kia and Subaru Model Ranked

Kia vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Interestingly, both Kia and Subaru show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearKiaSubaruEdge
202678/100(6)82/100(6)Subaru
202578/100(10)79/100(8)Subaru
202474/100(10)77/100(8)Subaru
202370/100(9)75/100(8)Subaru
202270/100(9)74/100(7)Subaru
202171/100(8)72/100(6)Subaru
202071/100(7)68/100(7)Kia
201972/100(6)63/100(7)Kia
201871/100(6)67/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Kia vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Kia and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Kia vs Subaru?

If you need a family hauler or want the strongest lineup depth, lean KIA. The Carnival is the best of the group, and the 2023 model year has far fewer complaints than 2022. Watch its power sliding doors, which keep closing on hands and arms, and its liftgate, which can drop partway after rising. The Niro and Sedona also rate excellent. Skip the 2022 EV6, which is tied to sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit. The 2024 is the better EV6 pick.

If a lighter recall history matters most, lean Subaru. The Legacy and WRX top its lineup. Target a 2024 Legacy and skip 2019 and 2020, which draw the most trouble. The Ascent is a reasonable SUV choice in 2024, but avoid 2019. On any Subaru, check the windshield for cracks and test the touchscreen. On an Ascent, also check for a battery that drains while parked and a CVT that shudders or slips.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Subaru?

Buy on the model and year, not the badge. The KIA Carnival is the strongest vehicle across both lineups, and a 2023 is the one to find. KIA's average estimated repair cost is about $118 a year lower, or roughly $590 over five years. Choose Subaru if fewer recalls matter more, and inspect the windshield before you sign.

Kia vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Subaru?
No, they come out tied. Both brands rate good for reliability and both show an improving recent trend. KIA is stronger on complaint severity and on spread of problems, while Subaru is stronger on recall impact. Repair costs are even in the overall comparison.
Which has more recalls, KIA or Subaru?
KIA has more. Federal recall records show 185 for KIA and 121 for Subaru, and KIA tracks more models, 13 against 8. That is why Subaru is rated stronger on recall impact. Check any specific VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Is KIA or Subaru cheaper to repair?
KIA is cheaper on average. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at $487 a year and Subaru at $605, about $590 apart over five years. Individual models vary, from $437 to $573 for KIA and $492 to $682 for Subaru.
What goes wrong most often on a used Subaru?
Visibility problems lead, and wipers fall in the same group. That category holds about a third of Subaru complaints, with electrical issues next. Cracked windshields come up on the Legacy and Ascent, and Legacy touchscreens can bubble and register phantom touches.
Which KIA model year should I avoid?
Avoid the 2022 EV6. Owners report sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit. The car warns, slows to a crawl, then shuts down and may not restart. The 2024 EV6 is the better pick, though newer years have had little time on the road.

Comparing Kia vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.