Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

KIA beats Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a large margin. Fewer complaints per car sold and much lower repair bills drive the gap. Both brands hold a good standing, but Mercedes-Benz carries many more recalls and mostly mixed-rated sedans, while KIA's lineup has several excellent models.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricKiaMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score73/10060/100
Models Tracked1310
Avg Recalls per Model14192
Avg Complaints per Model595583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$487/yr$858/yr

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

Reliability favors KIA by a large gap. It comes out ahead on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Both brands hold a good standing and both are trending up, so neither is a bad pick. The difference shows in the details.

Federal recall records list 185 recalls for KIA against 1,923 for Mercedes-Benz. Drivers of the German brand file 1.6 complaints per 1,000 sold, versus 0.9 for KIA. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA near $487 a year and Mercedes-Benz near $858.

Where Kia and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
79/100Good

Kia's advantage in recall impact (+19 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Kia and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Kia or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $371/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryKiaMercedes-BenzWinner
SUVs(9 vs 3 models)71/10069/100Kia
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)73/10055/100Kia

Kia wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Kia vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentKiaMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27523%842
ENGINE21%1,48015%563
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,06515%564
POWER TRAIN14%96510%387
STRUCTURE4%3075%199
STEERING3%2297%246
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%3350%4
SERVICE BRAKES2%1664%153
AIR BAGS3%1823%119
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%2711%25

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Kia and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Interestingly, both Kia and Mercedes-Benz show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearKiaMercedes-BenzEdge
202678/100(6)71/100(6)Kia
202578/100——
202474/100(10)62/100(9)Kia
202370/100(9)63/100(8)Kia
202270/100(9)59/100(9)Kia
202171/100(8)57/100(8)Kia
202071/100(7)57/100(8)Kia
201972/100(6)56/100(7)Kia
201871/100(6)56/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Kia and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Kia vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want the lowest risk, start with the Carnival minivan, the Sedona or the Niro. All three rate excellent. On the Carnival, target the 2023 year. Skip the EV6 2022, where a failed charge control unit can cut drive power without much warning. The 2024 EV6 is the better pick. For sedans, the K5, Forte and Optima all rate good.

If you want a luxury badge, stay with the SUVs. The GLB, GLC and GLE rate good, and so does the E-Class. Buy a GLB from 2022 or 2023 and skip 2020, which has spoilers that come off at speed and clusters that go blank. Check service history for cylinder head and valve trouble. Be careful with the Mercedes-Benz sedans. The C-Class, A-Class and CLA all rate mixed. If you still want a CLA, the 2020 is the pick and 2022 is the one to skip. Expect higher bills across the whole lineup.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Mercedes-Benz?

Choose KIA unless you specifically want a Mercedes-Benz. The strongest model across both lineups is the Carnival, and the 2023 year is the one to buy. Mercedes-Benz costs about $371 more per year to repair, which comes to roughly $1,855 over five years. If you go with the German brand, pick a GLB, GLC, GLE or E-Class and avoid the mixed-rated sedans.

Kia vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, by a large gap. Both brands hold a good standing, but KIA is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how problems spread across systems. Owners also file fewer complaints per car sold: 0.9 per 1,000 for KIA against 1.6 for Mercedes-Benz.
Which brand has more recalls, KIA or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records show 1,923 recalls for the German brand and 185 for KIA. Recall impact is one of the areas where KIA comes out stronger in our comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, KIA or Mercedes-Benz?
KIA is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $487 a year for KIA and $858 for Mercedes-Benz. Over five years, that gap comes to about $1,855. Even the cheapest Mercedes-Benz model, near $807, costs more than the priciest KIA, near $573.
What is the biggest problem with the KIA EV6?
Sudden loss of drive power from a failed charge control unit (ICCU). The car warns, slows to a crawl, then shuts down and may not restart. Reports run through 2022 to 2024. Avoid the 2022 and favor the 2024.
Which Mercedes-Benz models are the most reliable used?
The GLB, GLC, GLE and E-Class rate good and lead the lineup. Buy a GLB from 2022 or 2023 and skip 2020. The C-Class, A-Class, CLA, EQS, EQE and Metris passenger van all rate mixed.

Comparing Kia vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.