Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Nissan: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan comes out ahead of Jeep on reliability by a large gap, with fewer complaints, fewer recalls and lower repair costs. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Jeep owners report more steering and electrical trouble, and more fires.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricJeepNissan
Avg Reliability Score67/10077/100
Models Tracked712
Avg Recalls per Model5414
Avg Complaints per Model2336531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$523/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Nissan: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it runs one way. Nissan is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Jeep owners filed 3.5 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1 for Nissan. Jeep also carries 377 recalls to Nissan's 172.

Severity matters as much as volume. Jeep complaints include 216 fires, compared with 41 for Nissan. Electrical faults top the list for both brands, but Jeep adds steering as a second big problem area. Nissan's second area is a mix of unclassified issues. Nissan is also stronger in the SUV and truck matchups.

Where Jeep and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Nissan scores 17 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Jeep vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Jeep and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $615/year for Jeep. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Jeep vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepNissanWinner
SUVs(6 vs 6 models)69/10077/100Nissan
Trucks(1 vs 1 models)55/10080/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Nissan

ComponentJeepNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24123%1,283
STEERING21%3,2065%272
POWER TRAIN17%2,66611%609
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61217%929
ENGINE8%1,2668%436
SERVICE BRAKES4%57011%590
SUSPENSION3%4421%43
AIR BAGS2%2674%205
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%666%342

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Nissan Model Ranked

Jeep vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearJeepNissanEdge
202673/100(4)83/100(9)Nissan
202574/100(6)80/100(11)Nissan
202466/100(6)79/100(9)Nissan
202365/100(7)77/100(9)Nissan
202262/100(6)77/100(8)Nissan
202165/100(6)77/100(10)Nissan
202068/100(6)73/100(11)Nissan
201968/100(5)73/100(10)Nissan
201862/100(5)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Nissan?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Nissan first. The Frontier is the pick for a truck, and the Altima suits you if you want a sedan. Among Nissan SUVs, the Ariya rates excellent, but skip the 2023 model year, where owners report sudden loss of drive power. The 2024 is the better buy. Be careful with the Leaf. Battery trouble defines it, so favor the 2021 and avoid 2019 and 2020.

Lean toward Jeep only if you want its off-road style and will buy carefully. The Compass is the strongest Jeep, but skip the 2018, which owners link to heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. The 2024 is better. Be wary of the Gladiator, which rates only mixed. Early years draw steering complaints, including death wobble. Favor the 2024 over the 2020 and 2021. The newest Gladiators look clean mainly because they have had little time on the road.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Nissan?

Buy Nissan unless a Jeep is the only thing that fits your needs. The Ariya is the strongest model across both lineups, provided you pick a 2024 over the troubled 2023. Nissan also costs less to keep running, about $92 less per year in independent repair-cost data. Over five years that adds up to roughly $460. If you choose a Jeep, make it a Compass and skip the 2018.

Jeep vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Nissan?
No. Nissan leads by a large gap. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Nissan has fewer complaints for the number of cars sold, fewer recalls, lower repair costs and fewer reported fires. Nissan is also stronger in both the SUV and truck matchups.
Which has more recalls, Jeep or Nissan?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records show 377 recalls for Jeep and 172 for Nissan. Nissan is rated stronger on recall impact. Check any specific used car by VIN for open recalls before you buy it, whichever brand you choose.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Nissan?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts average upkeep at about $523 a year for Nissan and $615 for Jeep. That is roughly $460 more over five years with a Jeep. The Nissan Leaf is the costly exception at about $748 a year.
What are the most common Jeep problems?
Electrical faults lead, followed by steering and power train problems. The Compass shows issues from dead batteries to a blank touchscreen. The Gladiator is known for loose, wandering steering and a violent front-end shake called death wobble, mostly in early years.
What is the biggest risk when buying a used Nissan?
Electrical complaints are the top category, and the electric models have specific risks. The 2023 Ariya owners report sudden loss of drive power. Leaf owners describe battery trouble and a charge reading that collapses on the highway. The Frontier rates excellent.

Comparing Jeep vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.