Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Jeep beats Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a clear edge, mainly on cheaper repairs and fewer recalls. Mercedes-Benz draws fewer complaints. Both brands rate good in standing, and both are improving lately, so the choice comes down to cost versus complaint rate.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricJeepMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score67/10060/100
Models Tracked710
Avg Recalls per Model54192
Avg Complaints per Model2336583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$858/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

Reliability favors Jeep by a clear edge. The deciding gaps are money and recalls. Independent repair-cost data puts Jeep near $615 a year against about $858 for Mercedes-Benz, and federal recall records show 377 recalls for Jeep versus 1923 for Mercedes-Benz.

Mercedes-Benz wins on how often owners complain and how bad the complaints get. It logs 1.6 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 3.5 for Jeep. Jeep has more complaints involving crashes, fires and injuries. Electrical trouble is the top problem area for both brands, and the spread of problems across systems is even.

Where Jeep and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Jeep outscores by 15 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Jeep and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $243/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepMercedes-BenzWinner
SUVs(6 vs 3 models)69/10069/100Tie

Common Problems: Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentJeepMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24123%842
STEERING21%3,2067%246
POWER TRAIN17%2,66610%387
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61215%564
ENGINE8%1,26615%563
SERVICE BRAKES4%5704%153
SUSPENSION3%4421%29
AIR BAGS2%2673%119
STRUCTURE1%1165%199

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearJeepMercedes-BenzEdge
202673/100(4)71/100(6)Jeep
202574/100——
202466/100(6)62/100(9)Jeep
202365/100(7)63/100(8)Jeep
202262/100(6)59/100(9)Jeep
202165/100(6)57/100(8)Jeep
202068/100(6)57/100(8)Jeep
201968/100(5)56/100(7)Jeep
201862/100(5)56/100(6)Jeep

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want low upkeep, lean Jeep. Target the Compass, and take a 2024 over the 2018, which owners report burning heavy oil and stalling engines while driving. Skip the Gladiator in 2020 and 2021, when steering looseness and death wobble drew the most complaints. A 2024 Gladiator is the safer choice in that truck.

If you want a luxury feel and fewer breakdown reports per car, lean Mercedes-Benz, but stay with the GLB, GLC, GLE or E-Class, which all rate good. Within the GLB, favor 2022 or 2023 and skip 2020, which has spoilers that come off at speed and blank instrument clusters. Be careful with the CLA, which sits well below other sedans. If you still want one, the 2020 is the pick and the 2022 is the one to avoid. Budget for higher repair bills either way.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Mercedes-Benz?

For most used-car shoppers, Jeep is the safer buy, and the Compass is the strongest single model across both lineups. Mercedes-Benz costs about $243 more a year to repair, which is roughly $1,215 over five years. Choose Mercedes-Benz only if you want the lower complaint rate and will stick to the GLB, GLC, GLE or E-Class.

Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, Jeep has a clear edge. It costs less to repair and has far fewer recalls. Mercedes-Benz is stronger on complaint severity and gets fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good in standing and both are trending better.
Which brand has more recalls, Jeep or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has more recalls. Federal recall records show 1923 for Mercedes-Benz and 377 for Jeep. That is why Jeep comes out stronger on recall impact, even though Jeep has more owner complaints in total.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Mercedes-Benz?
Jeep is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $615 a year for Jeep and $858 for Mercedes-Benz. Over five years, that gap comes to roughly $1,215. Jeep models range from $498 to $784 a year, and Mercedes-Benz models from $807 to $908.
What goes wrong most often on Jeeps and Mercedes-Benz cars?
Electrical problems top the list for both brands. For Jeep, steering comes second, followed by the power train. For Mercedes-Benz, engine and power train complaints follow electrical. Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens, and the Gladiator has steering trouble.
Which Jeep and Mercedes-Benz model years should I avoid?
Skip the 2018 Compass, the 2020 and 2021 Gladiator, the 2020 GLB and the 2022 CLA. Better picks are the 2024 Compass, the 2024 Gladiator, the 2022 or 2023 GLB and the 2020 CLA, which drew far fewer complaints than its neighbors.

Comparing Jeep vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.