Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Honda comes out well ahead of Mercedes-Benz on reliability, mainly because it costs far less to keep running and carries fewer recalls. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving. Honda's sedans and SUVs also rank stronger.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricHondaMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score74/10060/100
Models Tracked910
Avg Recalls per Model38192
Avg Complaints per Model2118583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$858/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A large gap in reliability favors Honda, and cost is the clearest reason. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year against $858 for Mercedes-Benz. Federal recall records also show far fewer recalls for Honda. Its complaints spread across more systems, while Mercedes-Benz leans harder on electrical faults.

Complaint severity is even. Crash, fire and injury complaints do not separate the two brands. Mercedes-Benz does show slightly fewer complaints per 1,000 sold. Honda still wins in both sedans and SUVs.

Where Honda and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Honda scores 30 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Honda and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $417/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)77/10055/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 3 models)73/10069/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentHondaMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94023%842
STEERING19%3,1647%246
ENGINE9%1,52315%563
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40415%564
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6642%82
POWER TRAIN7%1,14910%387
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1423%107
SERVICE BRAKES5%8764%153
STRUCTURE2%3715%199
AIR BAGS2%4103%119

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Honda and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHondaMercedes-BenzEdge
202684/100(9)71/100(6)Honda
202579/100——
202478/100(9)62/100(9)Honda
202374/100(8)63/100(8)Honda
202274/100(8)59/100(9)Honda
202175/100(8)57/100(8)Honda
202070/100(8)57/100(8)Honda
201965/100(8)56/100(7)Honda
201866/100(7)56/100(6)Honda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Mercedes-Benz?

If low upkeep matters most, start with the Honda HR-V. The 2021 is the year to favor. Be careful with the 2019, where the instrument display can go blank in cold weather, and the 2023, where rear hatch glass can shatter with no impact. Civic, Accord and CR-V also rate good. Approach the Prologue with care: the 2025 holds every owner complaint on file, and dealers often return cars unrepaired.

If you want a luxury badge and can absorb higher bills, stay with the Mercedes-Benz SUVs. The GLB, GLC and GLE rate best. On the GLB, aim for 2022 or 2023 and skip 2020. Ask for service history too, because some owners report cylinder head and valve failures. Be wary of the sedans, which mostly rate mixed. If you still want a CLA, the 2020 is the pick and the 2022 is the one to skip.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Mercedes-Benz?

For most used-car shoppers, Honda is the safer buy, and the HR-V is the strongest single model across both lineups. Upkeep makes the money case. Mercedes-Benz runs about $417 more a year in estimated repairs, roughly $2,085 over five years. Choose Mercedes-Benz only if you want the luxury feel, and then target the GLB, GLC or GLE with full service records.

Honda vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, Honda is more reliable by a large gap. Both brands hold a good standing, but Honda has lower repair costs, lighter recall impact, and problems spread across more systems. Complaint severity is even. Honda's sedans and SUVs both rank stronger than the Mercedes-Benz versions.
Which has more recalls, Honda or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more recalls, with 1923 on file against 338 for Honda. Honda has more owner complaints in total, 19063 against 5825. Per 1,000 sold, though, Mercedes-Benz has slightly fewer complaints, at 1.6 against 1.9.
Is Honda cheaper to repair than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes. Independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year, with models from $301 to $547. Mercedes-Benz averages about $858 a year, with models from $807 to $908. Over five years, that adds up to roughly $2,085 more for Mercedes-Benz.
What is the best Honda or Mercedes-Benz model to buy used?
The Honda HR-V is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2021 is the year to favor. The best Mercedes-Benz picks are the GLB, GLC and GLE. On the GLB, the 2022 and 2023 stand strongest and the 2020 is the one to skip.
What problems do Mercedes-Benz cars have most often?
Electrical faults lead, at 23% of Mercedes-Benz complaints, followed by engine problems at 15% and power train at 10%. On the CLA, owners report transmissions dropping into Neutral while driving. On early GLBs, owners report instrument clusters going blank and rear spoilers coming off.

Comparing Honda vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.