Last updated: 2026-10-10

Chrysler vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chrysler comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability, with fewer recalls, fewer complaints per car sold and lower repair costs. All three Chrysler models rate good, while all five Tesla models rate mixed. Both brands show an improving recent trend.

Is Chrysler More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricChryslerTesla
Avg Reliability Score70/10052/100
Models Tracked35
Avg Recalls per Model33102
Avg Complaints per Model8882526

Chrysler Models

3 models ranked by reliability

30072
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chrysler vs Tesla: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Chrysler. Owners filed 1.7 complaints per 1,000 sold for Chrysler against 3.9 for Tesla, and federal recall records list 100 recalls against 509. Tesla has two more models, so its raw totals run higher, but the per-sold rate still points the same way.

Severity favors Chrysler too. Its complaints center on electrical faults and power train trouble. Tesla's biggest problem area is forward collision avoidance, and 1,330 of its complaints involve crashes. Chrysler is also stronger on repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems.

Where Chrysler and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightChryslerTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
70/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
73/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
74/100Good

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Chrysler has a 30-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Chrysler vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Chrysler

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 33 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Chrysler and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Chrysler

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chrysler vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryChryslerTeslaWinner
Sedans(1 vs 2 models)72/10048/100Chrysler

Chrysler wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Chrysler vs Tesla

ComponentChryslerTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%525%2,730
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM27%64812%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER9%22112%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%4314%1,504
STEERING9%22612%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES3%788%895
POWER TRAIN25%5972%173
SUSPENSION0%116%683
AIR BAGS4%964%416
ENGINE13%316—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Chrysler vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Chrysler

80

Crash reports

33

Fire reports

60

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Chrysler and Tesla Model Ranked

Chrysler vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Chrysler's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Chrysler and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearChryslerTeslaEdge
202682/100(2)59/100(2)Chrysler
202573/100(2)64/100(5)Chrysler
202473/100(2)56/100(5)Chrysler
202369/100(3)47/100(4)Chrysler
202268/100(3)54/100(4)Chrysler
202168/100(3)43/100(4)Chrysler
202072/100(3)47/100(4)Chrysler
201966/100(2)50/100(3)Chrysler
201859/100(2)48/100(3)Chrysler

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Chrysler vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest-risk used purchase, lean toward Chrysler. Target a 2020 Voyager and skip the 2023, which collected six recalls. A Pacifica is a fair second choice, though it ranks below average among minivans. The 2024 is the pick there. Avoid the 2018, which brings electrical fires and head gasket failures on the 3.6L V6. On any Pacifica, test for power steering that cuts out and for stalls. The 300 is the sedan option, and it rates good.

Lean toward Tesla only if you specifically want an electric car and can live with a mixed standing. Among sedans, a 2019 Model S is the safer pick, and the 2021 draws the most worry. Ask about phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. The Cybertruck is the strongest Tesla on the ranking, but it sits well below other trucks. Skip the 2024 unless trim and door latches check out. The 2025 and 2026 look cleaner mainly because they are new.

The Bottom Line: Chrysler or Tesla?

Buy Chrysler if reliability and running cost decide it. The Voyager is the strongest single model across both lineups, and the 2020 is the year to target. Chrysler averages $642 a year in estimated repairs and is rated stronger than Tesla on repair costs. Choose Tesla only for the electric driving, and then favor a 2019 Model S over newer, thinly documented years.

Chrysler vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Chrysler more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large gap. Chrysler's three tracked models all rate good, while Tesla's five all rate mixed. Chrysler also draws fewer owner complaints per car sold, has fewer recalls, and is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and how widely problems spread across systems.
Which brand has more recalls, Chrysler or Tesla?
Tesla has far more. Federal recall records show 509 for Tesla and 100 for Chrysler. Tesla has five tracked models to Chrysler's three, but the comparison still rates Chrysler stronger on recall impact. Among single years, the 2023 Voyager is the one to note, with six recalls.
Which is cheaper to repair, Chrysler or Tesla?
Chrysler is the cheaper one to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts Chrysler at about $642 a year on average, with its models between $631 and $647. The comparison rates Chrysler stronger on repair costs, so expect a lower bill from it.
What problems do Tesla owners report most?
Forward collision avoidance leads, at 25 percent of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control and electrical problems follow. Model S drivers report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record. Cybertruck drivers report trim coming off and doors that do not latch.
What are the common Chrysler problems?
Electrical system faults lead, at 27 percent of complaints, followed by power train and engine trouble. Voyager drivers report loss of acceleration, start/stop failures and steering that sticks. Pacifica drivers report power steering that cuts out and sudden stalls. The 2018 Pacifica also has electrical fires and head gasket failures.

Comparing Chrysler vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Chrysler and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.