Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Ram: Reliability Compared

BMW edges out Ram on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. BMW draws fewer owner complaints per car sold, while Ram costs less to keep running each year. Both brands rate good, and both are improving.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricBMWRam
Avg Reliability Score66/10065/100
Models Tracked113
Avg Recalls per Model6554
Avg Complaints per Model3081448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$691/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Ram: The Verdict

Reliability leans to BMW by a slim margin, close enough to call a tie. Owners filed 0.5 complaints per 1,000 cars sold for BMW against 1.1 for Ram. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even, and electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both.

Recall counts look lopsided at 717 for BMW and 161 for Ram, yet BMW tracks 11 models to Ram's 3, and the recall impact measure still favors BMW. Ram is the cheaper one to run, at about $691 a year in estimated repairs against $1037.

Where BMW and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

BMW vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Ram is cheaper to maintain at an average of $691/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $346/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Common Problems: BMW vs Ram

ComponentBMWRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54424%912
POWER TRAIN10%27214%530
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%3779%330
STEERING3%9315%559
ENGINE9%23411%407
SERVICE BRAKES12%3096%213
AIR BAGS9%2364%132
STRUCTURE4%1054%134
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%324%152

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every BMW and Ram Model Ranked

BMW vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBMWRamEdge
202666/100(9)70/100(2)Ram
202568/100(8)68/100(2)Tie
202467/100(10)70/100(2)Ram
202367/100(11)68/100(2)Ram
202268/100(11)63/100(2)BMW
202165/100(9)61/100(2)BMW
202064/100(8)64/100(2)Tie
201963/100(8)58/100(2)BMW
201863/100(6)66/100(2)Ram

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy BMW vs Ram?

If you want a sedan, coupe, or SUV, lean toward the BMW side. The I4, 2-Series, X1, and 3-Series all stand in good shape. Be pickier with the X5 and the IX, which rate mixed. On the IX, the 2024 has fewer recalls than the 2022 or 2023. Check recall history on any of them, since the IX has complaints of drive power cutting out while moving.

If you need a truck or van, lean toward Ram. The 1500 is the stronger of the two, with repair costs below the full-size truck average. Look for a 2024 and skip the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and listen for any steering that cuts out. The Promaster holds up well but has transmission trouble, so skip the 2019 and 2021, and favor the 2018. Ask for proof the cowl does not leak.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Ram?

Choose by body style first, since the reliability gap is small. The strongest single model across both lineups is the BMW I4, and the 2024 is the pick. For a truck, the Ram 1500 is the safer buy. Ram's lower repair costs add up to about $1,730 saved over five years compared with BMW's average.

BMW vs Ram: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Ram?
Slightly, but it is close to a tie. Both brands rate good and both are improving. BMW has fewer owner complaints per 1,000 cars sold, at 0.5 against 1.1 for Ram. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Ram?
BMW has more recall records, 717 against 161 for Ram. BMW also has 11 tracked models to Ram's 3. Even so, the recall impact measure favors BMW. Check the recall history of any specific car before you buy it.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Ram?
Ram has the lower yearly figure. Independent repair-cost data puts Ram at about $691 a year and BMW at about $1037. Over five years that is roughly $1,730 more for the average BMW. BMW models range from $773 to $1206 a year.
What problems come up most on Ram trucks and vans?
Electrical trouble leads, at 24% of Ram complaints, followed by steering and power train. On the 1500, owners report ghost touches on the touchscreen and electric power steering that cuts out without warning. Promaster owners report harsh or delayed shifts, no reverse, and rain leaking past the windshield cowl.
Which BMW models should I be careful with?
Be careful with the IX and the X5, the only two BMW models rated mixed. IX complaints include the dash going black, drive power cutting out while moving, and a driver airbag repair stalled for months. If you consider an IX, the 2024 has fewer recalls than the 2022 or 2023.

Comparing BMW vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.