Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Mazda: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Mazda comes out ahead of BMW on reliability, with a clear edge built on far fewer recalls and repair bills about half as large. Both brands hold a good standing, but BMW costs more to keep on the road.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Mazda?

MetricBMWMazda
Avg Reliability Score66/10075/100
Models Tracked117
Avg Recalls per Model6514
Avg Complaints per Model308480
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$500/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Mazda: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Mazda, though neither brand is a poor choice. The biggest gaps are recalls and repair costs. BMW has 717 recalls against 101 for Mazda, and its estimated yearly repair bill runs about twice as high.

BMW does better on complaint severity, and its recent trend is improving while Mazda's is stable. BMW also draws fewer complaints for every 1,000 cars sold. Problems are spread across systems about evenly for both brands. Engine trouble leads Mazda's complaints, and the electrical system leads BMW's.

Where BMW and Mazda Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWMazda
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: recall impact. Mazda has a 18-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

BMW vs Mazda: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Mazda Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mazda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Mazda?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $537/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

BMW vs Mazda Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWMazdaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)70/10078/100Mazda
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)63/10070/100Mazda

Mazda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Mazda

ComponentBMWMazda
ENGINE9%23427%760
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54416%440
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%37712%333
POWER TRAIN10%27211%307
SERVICE BRAKES12%3096%179
AIR BAGS9%2364%105
STEERING3%935%150
STRUCTURE4%1053%90
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%324%110

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Mazda Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every BMW and Mazda Model Ranked

BMW vs Mazda Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Mazda's reliability has been stable.

Model YearBMWMazdaEdge
202666/100(9)81/100(6)Mazda
202568/100(8)72/100(6)Mazda
202467/100(10)69/100(6)Mazda
202367/100(11)75/100(6)Mazda
202268/100(11)79/100(5)Mazda
202165/100(9)74/100(5)Mazda
202064/100(8)76/100(4)Mazda
201963/100(8)75/100(4)Mazda
201863/100(6)72/100(4)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Mazda: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Mazda. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Mazda?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean to Mazda. The CX-5 is the safest target, and a 2022 has few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018 CX-5, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust. The Mazda 3 sedan and the CX-30 are also solid choices. Inspect any CX-90 closely, since 2024 owners describe a steering wheel that binds in long highway curves.

Lean to BMW if you can absorb higher bills and want a model that rates good. In the sedan group, the 3-Series, 5-Series, and electric I4 all qualify, and 2024 is the I4 pick. Among SUVs, the X1, X3, and X7 also rate good. Be more careful with the X5 and the electric IX, both of which show a mixed record. IX owners report the dash going black and drive power cutting out while moving. On any BMW, pull the recall history before you buy.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Mazda?

For most used-car shoppers, Mazda is the better buy, and the CX-5 is the strongest single model across both lineups. Over five years, BMW's higher estimated repair costs add roughly $2,685 compared with Mazda. Pick a BMW only if you stay with models that rate good, such as the 3-Series, X3, or I4, and accept the extra upkeep.

BMW vs Mazda: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Mazda?
No. Mazda leads with a clear edge, though both brands hold a good standing. Mazda has far fewer recalls and lower repair costs. BMW is stronger on complaint severity. Individual models matter more than the badge, so check the specific car.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Mazda?
BMW has far more. Federal recall records show 717 recalls for BMW and 101 for Mazda. That gap is a main reason Mazda comes out ahead on recall impact. Check the recall history of the exact car you are considering.
Is a BMW or Mazda cheaper to repair?
Mazda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Mazda at about $500 a year, against about $1,037 for BMW. Over five years, that is a gap of roughly $2,685. Even the priciest Mazda model costs less than the cheapest BMW.
What is the most common problem on Mazda vehicles?
Engine trouble is the top complaint area for Mazda, at 27% of owner complaints. Electrical issues come next at 16%. On the CX-5, touchscreen ghost touch is the most common electrical complaint. The 2018 CX-5 also has cracked cylinder heads that leak oil.
What goes wrong most often on a used BMW?
The electrical system draws the most owner complaints for BMW, at 20%. Service brakes follow at 12%, and the power train at 10%. On the electric I4, owners report propulsion cutting out with a drivetrain malfunction message. Electric IX owners report the dash going black.

Comparing BMW vs Mazda? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Mazda models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.