Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Toyota: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota comes out ahead of Audi on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and yearly repairs cost about half as much. Both brands hold a good standing, and both are trending up.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Toyota?

MetricAudiToyota
Avg Reliability Score68/10076/100
Models Tracked1019
Avg Recalls per Model3325
Avg Complaints per Model168616
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$482/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Toyota: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Toyota. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Owners report 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1.4 for Audi. Expected repairs run $482 a year versus $930.

Problems are spread across systems about evenly for the two brands, but the weak spots differ. Audi complaints lean heavily on the electrical system, at 41% of the total. Toyota's largest group is power train. Both brands hold a good standing, so Audi is not a bad pick. It is the costlier one, and the more electrical-prone one.

Where Audi and Toyota Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiToyota
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
77/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Toyota has a 19-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Audi vs Toyota: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Toyota Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Toyota?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $448/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Audi vs Toyota Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiToyotaWinner
Sedans(3 vs 6 models)72/10078/100Toyota
SUVs(7 vs 9 models)67/10077/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Toyota

ComponentAudiToyota
POWER TRAIN10%14019%1,909
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56712%1,271
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16413%1,350
ENGINE7%1009%963
AIR BAGS2%269%911
SERVICE BRAKES4%538%780
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%278%796
STEERING6%765%532
SUSPENSION4%531%61
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%360%50

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Toyota Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Every Audi and Toyota Model Ranked

Audi vs Toyota Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Toyota show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiToyotaEdge
202675/100(6)86/100(13)Toyota
202572/100(10)78/100(15)Toyota
202467/100(8)75/100(16)Toyota
202368/100(8)75/100(15)Toyota
202266/100(8)76/100(16)Toyota
202165/100(7)76/100(14)Toyota
202066/100(7)73/100(13)Toyota
201963/100(6)70/100(12)Toyota
201865/100(6)71/100(12)Toyota

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Audi vs Toyota?

If you want the lowest running costs, shop Toyota. The Crown, Corolla Cross, Corolla, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent. For a truck, a used Tacoma is sound on cost, but favor the 2021 and skip 2018 and 2019, where transmission shudder and hunting for gears show up. Sedan and SUV shoppers get a stronger Toyota lineup in both classes.

If you prefer Audi, choose carefully and budget for higher repair bills. The A5, Q3, A4 and Q5 all rate good. The Q8-E-Tron tops the Audi list, but no owner complaints are on file for it, and the 2024 carries two recalls. Skip the E-Tron, which rates mixed. Owners describe a sudden warning to stop, motor shutdown and a tow. If you still want one, favor the 2020. Have the electrical system checked on any Audi before you buy.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Toyota?

For most used-car shoppers, Toyota is the better buy. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Toyota Crown, which rates excellent, and the 2024 is the year to favor because it has had time to build a record. Audi also costs more to keep running: about $448 more a year, or roughly $2,240 over five years.

Audi vs Toyota: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Toyota?
No. Toyota has a clear edge. Both brands hold a good standing, but Toyota is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold for Toyota against 1.4 for Audi. Problem spread across systems is about even.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Toyota?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year, with models from $362 to $642. Audi averages $930 a year, with models from $739 to $1185. Over five years, that gap comes to roughly $2,240.
Which brand has more recalls?
Toyota has more recall records, 474 against 332 for Audi, and it also has more models tracked, 19 against 10. Even so, the comparison rates Toyota stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's recall history before you buy.
What goes wrong most often on Audis?
The electrical system. It accounts for 567 of 1678 Audi owner complaints, or 41%. On the E-Tron, the main risk is a sudden stop-safely alert followed by motor shutdown. Some owners also say the car rolls freely when they lift off the accelerator.
What goes wrong most often on Toyotas?
Power train is the top complaint area, at 19% of Toyota complaints. On the Tacoma, owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle, plus brake fluid leaking into the cab. Favor the 2021 Tacoma and avoid 2018 and 2019.

Comparing Audi vs Toyota? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Toyota models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.