Last updated: 2026-10-10

Audi vs Chevrolet: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Chevrolet beats Audi on reliability by a clear margin. Repair costs run lower and recall impact is lighter. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Audi's electrical complaints and its E-Tron SUV hold it back, while Chevrolet's weak spots sit in a few EV models.

Is Audi More Reliable Than Chevrolet?

MetricAudiChevrolet
Avg Reliability Score68/10073/100
Models Tracked1017
Avg Recalls per Model3319
Avg Complaints per Model168806
Avg Annual Repair Cost$930/yr$641/yr

Audi Models

10 models ranked by reliability

A576
Q374
A473
Q569
Q765
Q864
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Chevrolet Models

17 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Audi vs Chevrolet: The Verdict

The edge goes to Chevrolet, and it is a clear one. Independent repair-cost data puts Chevrolet at about $641 a year against $930 for Audi. Federal recall records show a lighter recall impact, and Chevrolet's problems spread across more systems. Audi owner complaints pile up in one place: the electrical system makes up 41% of them.

Complaint severity is even between the two. Chevrolet has far more raw complaints, but its rate per 1,000 sold is lower: 1 against 1.4 for Audi. Chevrolet also wins in both sedans and SUVs.

Where Audi and Chevrolet Differ Most

ComponentWeightAudiChevrolet
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
65/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
58/100Mixed
70/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
77/100Good
82/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
84/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Chevrolet has a 12-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Audi vs Chevrolet: Strengths and Weaknesses

Audi

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (68/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($930/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Chevrolet

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($641/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 15 of 17 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 140 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Audi and Chevrolet Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Audi

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Chevrolet

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Audi or Chevrolet?

Based on independent repair cost data, Chevrolet is cheaper to maintain at an average of $641/year compared to $930/year for Audi. That's a difference of $289/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Audi Repair Cost Range

$739 – $1185/yr

Average: $930/yr

Chevrolet Repair Cost Range

$488 – $944/yr

Average: $641/yr

Audi vs Chevrolet Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAudiChevroletWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)72/10076/100Chevrolet
SUVs(7 vs 10 models)67/10070/100Chevrolet

Chevrolet wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Audi vs Chevrolet

ComponentAudiChevrolet
POWER TRAIN10%14024%2,913
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM41%56718%2,193
ENGINE7%10014%1,789
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%16410%1,214
SERVICE BRAKES4%538%1,048
STEERING6%767%825
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM2%273%341
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%23%323
SUSPENSION4%531%151
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE3%361%157

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Audi vs Chevrolet Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Audi

61

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

44

Injury reports

Chevrolet

451

Crash reports

140

Fire reports

436

Injury reports

Every Audi and Chevrolet Model Ranked

Audi vs Chevrolet Reliability Trend by Year

Audi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Chevrolet's reliability is improving — recent model years average 79/100.

Interestingly, both Audi and Chevrolet show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAudiChevroletEdge
202675/100(6)81/100(11)Chevrolet
202572/100(10)77/100(14)Chevrolet
202467/100(8)73/100(15)Chevrolet
202368/100(8)73/100(12)Chevrolet
202266/100(8)73/100(12)Chevrolet
202165/100(7)69/100(12)Chevrolet
202066/100(7)72/100(12)Chevrolet
201963/100(6)69/100(13)Chevrolet
201865/100(6)69/100(12)Chevrolet

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Audi vs Chevrolet: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Audi and Chevrolet. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Audi vs Chevrolet?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Chevrolet. The Silverado-EV is the best truck target, and the 2024 is the pick. Check that the rear door sensors warn of an open door, especially on the WT trim, and ask about the front trunk latch, since a fault there forces limp mode. The Trax is the other excellent rating and a good small SUV target. Skip the Blazer-EV. Owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning, plus unexpected hard braking.

Lean Audi if a specific model appeals to you and you shop carefully. The Q8-E-Tron has no owner complaints yet, and the 2024 is the one to buy, though it carries two recalls. The A5, Q3 and A4 all rate good. Avoid the E-Tron unless the price is low. Its main risk is a sudden warning to stop safely, then a motor shutdown and a tow. If you must have one, favor the 2020 and be wary of the 2022, which has the heaviest recall load.

The Bottom Line: Audi or Chevrolet?

Buy Chevrolet unless an Audi model has won you over. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Silverado-EV, which rates excellent. On cost, Audi averages $289 more a year in estimated repairs, which is about $1,445 over five years. If you choose Audi, target the Q8-E-Tron, A5, Q3 or A4, and skip the E-Tron.

Audi vs Chevrolet: Common Questions

Is Audi more reliable than Chevrolet?
No. Chevrolet comes out ahead with a clear edge, though both brands rate good and both are improving. Chevrolet is stronger on repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. Complaint severity is even between the two brands.
Which brand has more recalls, Audi or Chevrolet?
Audi has slightly more, at 332 recalls against 324 for Chevrolet. The counts are close, but Chevrolet is rated stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy, whichever brand you choose.
Which is cheaper to repair, Audi or Chevrolet?
Chevrolet. Independent repair-cost data averages about $641 a year for Chevrolet and $930 for Audi. That gap is roughly $1,445 over five years. Chevrolet models range from $488 to $944 a year, and Audi models range from $739 to $1,185.
What goes wrong most often on Audis?
The electrical system. It accounts for 567 of 1,678 Audi owner complaints, or 41%. Power train and engine problems follow. On the E-Tron SUV, owners report a sudden warning to stop safely, then the motors shut down and the car needs a tow.
Which Chevrolet models should I avoid used?
Avoid the Blazer-EV, which has a mixed record. Owners report sudden power loss after a "Service high voltage system" warning and unexpected hard braking. The Bolt also rates mixed. Most other Chevrolet models rate good, and the Silverado-EV and Trax rate excellent.

Comparing Audi vs Chevrolet? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Audi and Chevrolet models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.