Last updated: 2026-10-10

Toyota vs Volvo: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Toyota beats Volvo on reliability by a clear margin, mostly on lower repair costs. Both brands rate good, but Volvo costs more to keep running. Volvo's complaints bunch up in the electrical system, while Toyota's spread across more areas.

Is Toyota More Reliable Than Volvo?

MetricToyotaVolvo
Avg Reliability Score76/10070/100
Models Tracked195
Avg Recalls per Model2528
Avg Complaints per Model616136
Avg Annual Repair Cost$482/yr$831/yr

Toyota Models

19 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volvo Models

5 models ranked by reliability

S6072
S9068
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Toyota vs Volvo: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Toyota. Both brands hold a good standing, so neither is a bad buy. The gap shows up in repair costs, recall impact and where problems land. Toyota averages $482 a year in estimated repairs against $831 for Volvo. Volvo's trouble centers on the electrical system, which draws 35% of its complaints. Toyota's complaints spread across the power train, electrical system and engine instead.

Complaint severity is even, and complaints per 1,000 sold are close for the two brands. Toyota's recent trend is improving. Volvo's is stable.

Where Toyota and Volvo Differ Most

ComponentWeightToyotaVolvo
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
77/100Good
66/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
80/100Excellent
73/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Toyota scores 11 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Toyota vs Volvo: Strengths and Weaknesses

Toyota

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($482/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 19 of 19 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 93 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volvo

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($831/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Toyota and Volvo Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Toyota

Excellent (80+)5 models
Good (60–79)14 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volvo

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Toyota or Volvo?

Based on independent repair cost data, Toyota is cheaper to maintain at an average of $482/year compared to $831/year for Volvo. That's a difference of $349/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Toyota Repair Cost Range

$362 – $642/yr

Average: $482/yr

Volvo Repair Cost Range

$746 – $976/yr

Average: $831/yr

Toyota vs Volvo Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryToyotaVolvoWinner
SUVs(9 vs 3 models)77/10069/100Toyota
Sedans(6 vs 2 models)78/10070/100Toyota

Toyota wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Toyota vs Volvo

ComponentToyotaVolvo
POWER TRAIN19%1,9095%26
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM12%1,27135%180
UNKNOWN OR OTHER13%1,35013%70
ENGINE9%9632%13
AIR BAGS9%9111%4
SERVICE BRAKES8%78012%62
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM8%7962%10
STEERING5%5325%28
STRUCTURE4%4413%18
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%984%21

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Toyota vs Volvo Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Toyota

699

Crash reports

93

Fire reports

633

Injury reports

Volvo

33

Crash reports

6

Fire reports

35

Injury reports

Every Toyota and Volvo Model Ranked

Toyota vs Volvo Reliability Trend by Year

Toyota's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Volvo's reliability has been stable.

Model YearToyotaVolvoEdge
202686/100(13)75/100(4)Toyota
202578/100(15)74/100(4)Toyota
202475/100(16)69/100(4)Toyota
202375/100(15)65/100(5)Toyota
202276/100(16)70/100(4)Toyota
202176/100(14)66/100(4)Toyota
202073/100(13)71/100(5)Toyota
201970/100(12)69/100(5)Toyota
201871/100(12)71/100(3)Tie

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Toyota vs Volvo?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Toyota. The Corolla, Corolla Cross, 4Runner and Venza all rate excellent. The Crown also rates excellent, though its record only covers 2023 to 2026, so the 2024 is the year to favor. If you want a truck, the Tacoma is sound, but favor the 2021 and avoid 2018 and 2019. Watch for an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears.

Lean Volvo if you want a luxury-brand SUV and can budget for higher repair bills. The XC60 is the strongest Volvo, and the 2021 is the pick. Skip the 2022, which draws the most complaints. Ask about engine shutoffs at a stop. If you prefer the XC40, favor the 2020 and skip the 2021 and 2023. Those years have electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out in reverse.

The Bottom Line: Toyota or Volvo?

Choose Toyota unless you specifically want a Volvo. Toyota's Crown ranks as the strongest model across both lineups, though its short record means the Corolla is the safer long-history pick. Volvo's best is the XC60. Over five years, the repair-cost gap comes to about $1,745 in Toyota's favor, based on independent repair-cost data.

Toyota vs Volvo: Common Questions

Is Toyota more reliable than Volvo?
Yes, Toyota has a clear edge over Volvo. Both brands rate good for reliability. Toyota wins on repair costs, recall impact and how widely its problems are spread. Complaint severity is even. Toyota's recent trend is improving, while Volvo's is stable.
Which is cheaper to repair, Toyota or Volvo?
Toyota is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Toyota at about $482 a year and Volvo at about $831. Over five years that is roughly $1,745 more for Volvo. Toyota models range from $362 to $642 a year, and Volvo models from $746 to $976.
Which brand has more recalls, Toyota or Volvo?
Toyota has more recalls on record, 474 against 141 for Volvo. Toyota also tracks 19 models to Volvo's 5, so the raw counts are not a fair match. Judged on recall impact, Toyota still comes out stronger in this comparison.
What goes wrong most often on a used Volvo?
Electrical problems lead. They make up 35% of Volvo owner complaints. Service brakes come next. On the XC60, owners report the engine shutting off at a stop and refusing to restart, often after auto stop/start engages. XC40 owners report electrical shutdowns and a rearview camera that drops out.
What goes wrong most often on a used Toyota?
Power train complaints lead, at 19% of Toyota's total, followed by electrical system and engine problems. On the Tacoma, owners report an automatic transmission that shudders and hunts for gears at light throttle. Some also report brake fluid leaking into the cab. Avoid the 2018 and 2019 Tacoma.

Comparing Toyota vs Volvo? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Toyota and Volvo models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.