Last updated: 2026-10-10

Subaru vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Subaru is clearly more reliable than Tesla, with fewer recalls, fewer crash complaints and lower repair costs. Subaru rates good, Tesla mixed. Both brands are trending better, but Tesla's complaints center on collision avoidance and speed control, while Subaru's are mostly wipers and electrical.

Is Subaru More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricSubaruTesla
Avg Reliability Score73/10052/100
Models Tracked85
Avg Recalls per Model15102
Avg Complaints per Model10842526

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru vs Tesla: The Verdict

A large gap in reliability separates these two brands, and it favors Subaru. Federal recall records list 121 recalls for Subaru and 509 for Tesla. Subaru is also stronger on repair costs, on complaint severity, and on how problems spread across systems.

Severity is where the two split most. Owners report 289 complaints involving crashes for Subaru and 1330 for Tesla. Tesla's biggest problem area is forward collision avoidance, followed by vehicle speed control. Subaru's biggest are wipers and visibility, which are annoying but a different class of problem. Both brands are improving, so newer cars from either should do better than older ones.

Where Subaru and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightSubaruTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
62/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
73/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
74/100Good

Subaru's advantage in repair costs (+33 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Subaru vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Subaru and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategorySubaruTeslaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 2 models)72/10056/100Subaru
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)74/10048/100Subaru

Subaru wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Subaru vs Tesla

ComponentSubaruTesla
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%1,80512%1,331
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%6725%2,730
VISIBILITY/WIPER33%2,6120%31
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%1,24812%1,360
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%15414%1,504
STEERING2%19112%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES2%1328%895
SUSPENSION0%176%683
AIR BAGS3%2234%416
POWER TRAIN5%4052%173

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Subaru vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Subaru and Tesla Model Ranked

Subaru vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Interestingly, both Subaru and Tesla show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearSubaruTeslaEdge
202682/100(6)59/100(2)Subaru
202579/100(8)64/100(5)Subaru
202477/100(8)56/100(5)Subaru
202375/100(8)47/100(4)Subaru
202274/100(7)54/100(4)Subaru
202172/100(6)43/100(4)Subaru
202068/100(7)47/100(4)Subaru
201963/100(7)50/100(3)Subaru
201867/100(6)48/100(3)Subaru

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Subaru vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Subaru. The Legacy is the strongest model in either lineup, and the 2024 is the safer year. Skip the 2019 and 2020, which draw the most trouble, mainly cracking windshields and touchscreens that register phantom touches. If you need a three-row SUV, the Ascent rates good, and the 2024 is the safer pick. Avoid the 2019, and watch for batteries that drain while parked and a CVT that shudders or slips.

Lean toward Tesla only if you want an electric car and accept more risk. Every Tesla model rates mixed, with the Model S the weakest in the ranking. A 2019 Model S is the safer pick. Stay away from the 2021, where owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record. The Cybertruck ranks first among Tesla models, but its record is short. Door latching and loose stainless trim show up in the 2024. The 2025 and 2026 years look quiet only because they are new.

The Bottom Line: Subaru or Tesla?

Unless you specifically need an electric car, Subaru is the safer buy. The Legacy is the strongest single model across both lineups, and a 2024 is the year to target. Independent repair-cost data also favors Subaru, whose models average $605 a year to maintain and repair. If you go Tesla, a 2019 Model S is a safer choice than a 2021, and a Cybertruck deserves extra caution.

Subaru vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Subaru more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large gap. Subaru rates good for reliability and Tesla rates mixed. Subaru has fewer recalls, fewer complaints per car sold, fewer crash-related complaints, and lower repair costs. Both brands show an improving recent trend, but Subaru starts from a much stronger position.
Which has more recalls, Subaru or Tesla?
Tesla has far more. Federal recall records show 509 recalls for Tesla against 121 for Subaru. Tesla also draws more owner complaints per 1,000 cars sold, at 3.9 versus 2.3 for Subaru, so the recall gap matches what owners report.
Which is cheaper to repair, Subaru or Tesla?
Subaru is cheaper to repair, according to independent repair-cost data. Subaru models average an estimated $605 a year, ranging from $492 to $682 depending on the model. The data does not give a Tesla yearly figure here, but it rates Subaru stronger on repair costs.
What are the most common Tesla problems?
Forward collision avoidance is the top area, at about a quarter of Tesla complaints. Vehicle speed control and the electrical system follow. Model S owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Cybertruck owners report trim coming off at highway speeds and doors that swing open.
What are the most common Subaru problems?
Wipers and visibility lead, with about a third of Subaru complaints, followed by the electrical system. On the Legacy, windshields crack with no impact and touchscreens bubble. On the Ascent, owners report batteries draining while parked, a CVT that shudders or slips, and easily cracked windshields.

Comparing Subaru vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Subaru and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.