Last updated: 2026-10-10

Nissan vs Subaru: Reliability Compared

Nissan has a slight reliability edge over Subaru, with fewer complaints per car sold and lower repair costs. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the specific model matters more than the badge. Subaru's biggest problem area is visibility and wipers, while Nissan's is the electrical system.

Is Nissan More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricNissanSubaru
Avg Reliability Score77/10073/100
Models Tracked128
Avg Recalls per Model1415
Avg Complaints per Model5311084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$523/yr$605/yr

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan vs Subaru: The Verdict

Slight edge to Nissan. Owners file fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold (1 against 2.3), and independent repair-cost data puts upkeep at $523 a year against $605. Nissan also spreads its problems across more systems, while a third of Subaru complaints fall under visibility and wipers. Complaints that mention fires run higher for Subaru, and Nissan's crash and injury filings are higher in raw count.

Recall impact is even, even though Nissan has more recall records (172 against 121). Sedans are even between the two. Nissan is stronger among SUVs. Both brands are on an improving trend, so neither is a risky pick on brand alone.

Where Nissan and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightNissanSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
76/100Good
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
85/100Excellent
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

Dig into the components and complaint severity stands out — Nissan outscores by 5 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Nissan vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Nissan and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Nissan or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $605/year for Subaru. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Nissan vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryNissanSubaruWinner
Sedans(5 vs 3 models)75/10074/100Nissan
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)77/10072/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Nissan vs Subaru

ComponentNissanSubaru
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM23%1,28323%1,805
VISIBILITY/WIPER2%12433%2,612
UNKNOWN OR OTHER17%92916%1,248
POWER TRAIN11%6095%405
SERVICE BRAKES11%5902%132
ENGINE8%4363%272
VISIBILITY0%76%461
STEERING5%2722%191
AIR BAGS4%2053%223
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE6%3421%67

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Nissan vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Nissan and Subaru Model Ranked

Nissan vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearNissanSubaruEdge
202683/100(9)82/100(6)Nissan
202580/100(11)79/100(8)Nissan
202479/100(9)77/100(8)Nissan
202377/100(9)75/100(8)Nissan
202277/100(8)74/100(7)Nissan
202177/100(10)72/100(6)Nissan
202073/100(11)68/100(7)Nissan
201973/100(10)63/100(7)Nissan
201873/100(11)67/100(6)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Nissan vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Nissan and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Nissan vs Subaru?

If you want the lowest upkeep, lean Nissan. The Frontier is the pick for a truck. For an SUV, the Ariya is the strongest in the lineup, but choose the 2024, because the 2023 draws reports of sudden loss of drive power. Be careful with the Leaf. Battery trouble defines it, repairs run about $748 a year, and the 2021 is the year to favor over the 2019 and 2020.

Lean Subaru if you want a sedan or SUV from a lineup where every model rates good and the spread in repair cost is narrow. The Legacy is the top-ranked Subaru, and the 2024 is the safer year. Skip the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, where windshields crack with no impact and touchscreens act up. On the Ascent, choose the 2024 and avoid the 2019. Check for a draining battery and a CVT that shudders or slips.

The Bottom Line: Nissan or Subaru?

Buy Nissan if cost and fewer complaints matter most. Buy Subaru if a specific model fits your needs, and pick the year carefully. The strongest model across both lineups is the Nissan Ariya, and the 2024 is the better used buy. Nissan costs about $82 less a year to maintain, which adds up to roughly $410 over five years. That is a modest gap, so inspect any car before you pay.

Nissan vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Nissan more reliable than Subaru?
Slightly, yes. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Nissan comes out ahead on complaint severity, repair costs, and how widely problems are spread across systems. Recall impact is even. The gap is small, so the model and year you pick matter more than the brand.
Which brand has more recalls, Nissan or Subaru?
Nissan has more recall records, 172 against 121 for Subaru. Even so, the overall comparison rates recall impact as even between the two. Check the recall history for the exact car you are considering, since each model year differs.
Which is cheaper to repair, Nissan or Subaru?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts the Nissan average at $523 a year against $605 for Subaru. Over five years, that is about $410 less. The Nissan Leaf is the costly exception at about $748 a year.
What are the most common Subaru problems?
Visibility and wiper trouble leads, making up 33% of Subaru complaints. Electrical problems follow at 23%. On the Legacy and Ascent, owners also report windshields that crack easily, and Ascent owners mention a CVT that shudders or slips and a battery that drains while parked.
What is the biggest problem with used Nissans?
The electrical system draws the most complaints, at 23% of the total. Power train and service brakes follow at 11% each. Model-specific issues stand out too: the Leaf is known for battery trouble, and the 2023 Ariya for sudden loss of drive power.

Comparing Nissan vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Nissan and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.