Last updated: 2026-10-10

Land Rover vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Ram comes out ahead of Land Rover on reliability, with a clear edge. Owners file fewer complaints per vehicle sold and repair costs run lower. The Defender 110 rates well for Land Rover, but the Range Rover Sport holds the brand at a mixed standing.

Is Land Rover More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricLand RoverRam
Avg Reliability Score58/10065/100
Models Tracked23
Avg Recalls per Model10054
Avg Complaints per Model4721448

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover vs Ram: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Ram. It is stronger on complaint severity and on repair costs, and its standing is good against a mixed one for Land Rover. Land Rover owners file 4.2 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 1.1 for Ram.

Two areas are even. Recall impact is level, though Land Rover has the larger recall count. Problems also spread across systems in a similar way, with electrical trouble the top complaint area for both brands.

Where Land Rover and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightLand RoverRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
50/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
40/100Mixed
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
64/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
79/100Good
80/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in complaint severity, where Ram scores 17 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Land Rover vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Common Problems: Land Rover vs Ram

ComponentLand RoverRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%24424%912
POWER TRAIN12%9914%530
STEERING8%6615%559
ENGINE8%7011%407
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1009%330
SERVICE BRAKES1%106%213
VISIBILITY/WIPER11%942%76
STRUCTURE4%304%134
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM0%24%152
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%350%13

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Land Rover vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Land Rover and Ram Model Ranked

Land Rover vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearLand RoverRamEdge
202670/100(2)70/100(2)Tie
202564/100(2)68/100(2)Ram
202464/100(2)70/100(2)Ram
202355/100(2)68/100(2)Ram
202256/100(2)63/100(2)Ram
202156/100(2)61/100(2)Ram
202042/100(1)64/100(2)Ram
201956/100(1)58/100(2)Ram
201847/100(1)66/100(2)Ram

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Land Rover vs Ram?

If you want the lowest risk, lean toward Ram. The 1500 is the best fit, with yearly repair costs below the full-size truck average. Target the 2024 and skip the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and ask whether the electric power steering has ever cut out. For a work van, the Promaster holds up well. Check for transmission trouble and for rainwater leaking past the windshield cowl. Look for a 2018 and steer clear of 2019 and 2021.

Lean toward Land Rover only if you want that style of vehicle and will inspect closely. The Defender 110 is the better of its two models. Favor the 2024, and check for electrical faults and windshields that crack without impact. Treat the Range Rover Sport with more caution, since screens can freeze and coolant pipes near the supercharger can split. Pick a 2024 and avoid 2018 and 2020. The 2025 and 2026 Defenders are too new to judge.

The Bottom Line: Land Rover or Ram?

Buy a Ram unless you have a specific reason to want a Land Rover. The Ram 1500 is the strongest pick across both lineups for a used buyer, and a 2024 is the one to chase. Independent repair-cost data puts Ram at $691 a year, and Ram comes out stronger on cost. If you choose Land Rover, make it a 2024 Defender 110.

Land Rover vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Land Rover more reliable than Ram?
No. Ram has a good standing and a clear edge over Land Rover, which rates mixed. Ram is stronger on complaint severity and repair costs. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems are even. The Defender 110 is Land Rover's best model, but it does not close the gap.
Which brand has more recalls, Land Rover or Ram?
Land Rover has more, with 200 recall records against 161 for Ram. Even so, the overall comparison rates recall impact as even. Check any specific vehicle's recall history before you buy, since brand totals do not show what applies to one car.
Which is cheaper to repair, Land Rover or Ram?
Ram is cheaper to repair, based on independent repair-cost data. Its estimated average is $691 a year. The Ram 1500 also runs below the full-size truck average. Land Rover comes out weaker on repair costs in this comparison.
What goes wrong most often on Land Rover and Ram vehicles?
Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both brands. On Land Rover it covers 29% of complaints, and on Ram 24%. Ram owners also report steering and power train issues often. Land Rover owners report power train and wiper or visibility problems.
Which model years should I avoid on each brand?
On Ram, avoid the 2019 1500, and expect more complaints on 2019 and 2021 Promaster vans. On Land Rover, avoid 2018 and 2020 Range Rover Sport models. The 2024 model year is favored for the Defender 110, Range Rover Sport and 1500.

Comparing Land Rover vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Land Rover and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.