Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Ram: Which Make Is More Reliable?

KIA comes out ahead of Ram on reliability, thanks to lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Ram does better on complaint severity. Both brands rate good and are improving, but KIA's edge is clear for used buyers.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricKiaRam
Avg Reliability Score73/10065/100
Models Tracked133
Avg Recalls per Model1454
Avg Complaints per Model5951448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$487/yr$691/yr

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Ram: The Verdict

Reliability favors KIA, and the edge is clear. Both brands stand at good and both are trending up, so the gap comes from the details. KIA costs less to keep running, with estimated repairs near $487 a year against $691 for Ram. Its recall impact is lighter, and its problems spread across several systems instead of stacking up in one. Nearly a quarter of Ram complaints land on the electrical system.

Ram wins on severity. Its owners report fewer fires, 36 against 164 for KIA, and fewer crash and injury complaints. That matters, but it does not outweigh KIA's lead on cost, recalls, and spread of problems.

Where Kia and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Kia's advantage in repair costs (+17 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Kia vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Kia or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $691/year for Ram. That's a difference of $204/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Common Problems: Kia vs Ram

ComponentKiaRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27524%912
ENGINE21%1,48011%407
POWER TRAIN14%96514%530
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,0659%330
STEERING3%22915%559
STRUCTURE4%3074%134
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%3352%76
SERVICE BRAKES2%1666%213
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%2710%13
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%674%152

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Kia and Ram Model Ranked

Kia vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Interestingly, both Kia and Ram show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearKiaRamEdge
202678/100(6)70/100(2)Kia
202578/100(10)68/100(2)Kia
202474/100(10)70/100(2)Kia
202370/100(9)68/100(2)Kia
202270/100(9)63/100(2)Kia
202171/100(8)61/100(2)Kia
202071/100(7)64/100(2)Kia
201972/100(6)58/100(2)Kia
201871/100(6)66/100(2)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Kia vs Ram?

Lean KIA if you want the lowest running costs or a family vehicle. Target the Carnival minivan, and look for a 2023 over a 2022. The Sedona and Niro also rate excellent. Check the power sliding doors and liftgate on any Carnival. Skip the 2022 EV6. Its charge control unit (ICCU) can fail, and the car then loses drive power and may not restart. A 2024 EV6 is the better pick if you want one.

Lean Ram if you need a truck or a work van. The 1500 is the stronger Ram, with yearly repair costs below the full-size truck average. Shop for a 2024 and avoid the 2019. On any 1500, test the touchscreen for ghost touches and ask about electric power steering that cuts out. For the Promaster, favor the 2018. Skip 2019 and 2021, and check the windshield cowl for leaks and the transmission for harsh shifts.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Ram?

Buy KIA unless you need a truck or cargo van. The Carnival is the strongest single model across both lineups, and a 2023 is the year to target. KIA's lower repair estimate saves about $204 a year, roughly $1,020 over five years. Choose Ram only for hauling or van work, and then pick a 2024 1500 or a 2018 Promaster.

Kia vs Ram: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Ram?
Yes, KIA has a clear edge over Ram on overall reliability. Both brands stand at good and are improving. KIA is stronger on repair costs, recall impact, and how widely its problems are spread. Ram is stronger on complaint severity, with fewer fire reports.
Which has more recalls, KIA or Ram?
KIA has more recall filings, 185 against 161 for Ram. Even so, KIA rates stronger on recall impact. Raw counts also reflect that KIA tracks 13 models and Ram tracks 3. Check any specific car's recall history before you buy it.
Which is cheaper to repair, KIA or Ram?
KIA is cheaper. Its estimated repair cost averages $487 a year, against $691 for Ram. That is about $204 a year, or roughly $1,020 over five years. KIA models range from $437 to $573 a year.
What goes wrong most often on a used Ram?
Electrical trouble leads Ram complaints, at 24%, followed by steering. On the 1500, owners report touchscreen ghost touches and electric power steering that cuts out without warning. On the Promaster, transmission trouble and rainwater leaking past the windshield cowl are the main worries.
Which used KIA should I avoid?
Avoid the 2022 EV6. Its charge control unit (ICCU) can fail, and the car warns, slows to a crawl, then shuts down and may not restart. Reports run through 2022 to 2024. The Carnival, Sedona, and Niro rate excellent and are safer targets.

Comparing Kia vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.