Last updated: 2026-10-10

Kia vs Land Rover: Which Make Is More Reliable?

KIA beats Land Rover on reliability by a wide margin, with far fewer complaints per car sold. Repair costs and recall impact favor KIA too. Land Rover has only two models tracked, and its standing is mixed.

Is Kia More Reliable Than Land Rover?

MetricKiaLand Rover
Avg Reliability Score73/10058/100
Models Tracked132
Avg Recalls per Model14100
Avg Complaints per Model595472

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia vs Land Rover: The Verdict

Reliability favors KIA by a large gap. Owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 cars sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover. KIA's standing is good and Land Rover's is mixed, though both brands show an improving recent trend.

KIA is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems are spread across systems. Land Rover's trouble is concentrated in the electrical system, which accounts for 29% of its complaints. Its 200 recalls come from just two models, while KIA's 185 are spread across 13. KIA's higher raw complaint count comes with a much larger lineup and many more cars sold.

Where Kia and Land Rover Differ Most

ComponentWeightKiaLand Rover
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
64/100Good
50/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
64/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
83/100Excellent
79/100Good

Kia's advantage in repair costs (+32 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Kia vs Land Rover: Strengths and Weaknesses

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Kia vs Land Rover Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryKiaLand RoverWinner
SUVs(9 vs 1 models)71/10060/100Kia
Sedans(3 vs 1 models)73/10057/100Kia

Kia wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Kia vs Land Rover

ComponentKiaLand Rover
ENGINE21%1,4808%70
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%1,27529%244
UNKNOWN OR OTHER15%1,06512%100
POWER TRAIN14%96512%99
VISIBILITY/WIPER5%33511%94
STRUCTURE4%3074%30
EXTERIOR LIGHTING4%2714%35
STEERING3%2298%66

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Kia vs Land Rover Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Every Kia and Land Rover Model Ranked

Kia vs Land Rover Reliability Trend by Year

Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Interestingly, both Kia and Land Rover show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearKiaLand RoverEdge
202678/100(6)70/100(2)Kia
202578/100(10)64/100(2)Kia
202474/100(10)64/100(2)Kia
202370/100(9)55/100(2)Kia
202270/100(9)56/100(2)Kia
202171/100(8)56/100(2)Kia
202071/100(7)42/100(1)Kia
201972/100(6)56/100(1)Kia
201871/100(6)47/100(1)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Kia vs Land Rover?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble, start with KIA. The Carnival, Sedona and Niro all rate excellent. A 2023 Carnival has far fewer complaints than a 2022, but check that the power sliding doors and liftgate work properly. Skip the 2022 EV6, where a failed charge control unit can cut drive power without much warning. The 2024 EV6 is the better pick, though newer years are too new to judge.

If you want a Land Rover anyway, the Defender 110 is the safer of the two. Favor the 2024 model year over 2022 or 2023, and ask about dash warnings, shutdowns and windshield cracks. The 2025 and 2026 cars are too new to call. Be careful with the Range Rover Sport. Avoid 2018 and 2020, which draw the most serious complaints, and test every screen function, including climate and backup camera. A 2024 is the year to favor.

The Bottom Line: Kia or Land Rover?

Buy KIA unless you specifically need a Land Rover. The Carnival is the strongest model across both lineups, and the 2023 model year is the one to target. Independent repair-cost data puts the average KIA at $487 a year and rates KIA stronger than Land Rover on repair costs. If you choose Land Rover, make it a 2024 Defender 110.

Kia vs Land Rover: Common Questions

Is KIA more reliable than Land Rover?
Yes, by a large gap. KIA's reliability standing is good and Land Rover's is mixed. Owners file 0.9 complaints per 1,000 KIAs sold, compared with 4.2 for Land Rover. KIA also comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and spread of problems.
Which brand has more recalls, KIA or Land Rover?
Land Rover has more, with 200 recalls against 185 for KIA. The gap matters because Land Rover has only two models tracked and KIA has 13. That puts far more recall weight on each Land Rover model. KIA is stronger on recall impact overall.
Which is cheaper to repair, KIA or Land Rover?
KIA is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts the average KIA at $487 a year, with models ranging from $437 to $573. The comparison rates KIA stronger than Land Rover on repair costs.
What goes wrong most often on a Land Rover?
Electrical problems lead, making up 29% of Land Rover complaints. On the Defender 110, a failed DC/DC converter can trigger a warning and then a full shutdown, and windshields crack with no impact. On the Range Rover Sport, screens freeze or go black, and coolant pipes near the supercharger can split.
What is the most reliable KIA model to buy used?
The Carnival minivan is the strongest KIA, rated excellent and well above average among minivans. Target the 2023 model year, which has far fewer complaints than 2022. Watch the power sliding doors and liftgate. The Sedona and Niro also rate excellent.

Comparing Kia vs Land Rover? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Kia and Land Rover models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.