Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Volkswagen: Reliability Compared

Jeep and Volkswagen come out tied on reliability. Volkswagen draws far fewer complaints per car sold, while Jeep costs less to keep running each year. Both brands are rated good and both are improving, so the choice comes down to which trade-off suits you.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricJeepVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score67/10067/100
Models Tracked78
Avg Recalls per Model5438
Avg Complaints per Model2336709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$644/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

Neither brand wins overall. Volkswagen has the cleaner record on how often owners complain and how serious those complaints are. It also has fewer recalls. Jeep makes up ground on money: its average yearly repair cost is lower, and its SUV lineup is deeper. Electrical trouble leads the complaints at both brands, so that fault will not separate them. Jeep's problems are also spread across steering and the power train, while Volkswagen's are spread more thinly. Problem spread is even between them. Crash, fire and injury complaints are heavier on the Jeep side, which is why Volkswagen takes the severity point.

Where Jeep and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Jeep has a 7-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

Jeep vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Jeep and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Jeep vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepVolkswagenWinner
SUVs(6 vs 4 models)69/10060/100Jeep

Jeep wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Volkswagen

ComponentJeepVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24128%1,383
STEERING21%3,2064%174
POWER TRAIN17%2,66611%542
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61213%631
ENGINE8%1,26611%520
SERVICE BRAKES4%5709%458
AIR BAGS2%2679%427
SUSPENSION3%4420%24
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE0%664%178

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Jeep vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Jeep and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearJeepVolkswagenEdge
202673/100(4)75/100(5)Volkswagen
202574/100(6)71/100(6)Jeep
202466/100(6)67/100(6)Volkswagen
202365/100(7)67/100(6)Volkswagen
202262/100(6)62/100(7)Tie
202165/100(6)64/100(6)Jeep
202068/100(6)70/100(5)Volkswagen
201968/100(5)65/100(6)Jeep
201862/100(5)66/100(6)Volkswagen

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Volkswagen?

If you want an SUV, lean Jeep. Its lineup is larger, and the Compass, Renegade, Cherokee, Grand Cherokee and Wrangler all rate good. Buy a 2024 Compass and skip the 2018, where owners report heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Be careful with the Gladiator. It rates mixed, and steering trouble, including a violent front-end shake called death wobble, clusters in the 2020 and 2021 trucks. A 2024 is the better choice there.

If you want a car, or you care most about fewer problems, lean Volkswagen. The Jetta and Passat top its lineup. Aim for a 2024 Jetta and skip the 2019, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Among Volkswagen SUVs, the Taos and Tiguan rate good. The Atlas and ID-4 rate mixed. If you still want an ID-4, buy a 2022 and avoid the 2023, where unintended surges while parking are the most serious pattern.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Volkswagen?

For a used car with the fewest surprises, start with the Jetta, the top-ranked Volkswagen, and look at a 2024. Choose Jeep if you need an SUV or want lower running costs. Jeep's yearly repair bill is about $29 lower, which adds up to roughly $145 over five years. That gap is small, so the model and year you pick matter more than the badge.

Jeep vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Volkswagen?
No, the two are tied on overall reliability, and both brands are rated good. Volkswagen owners file fewer complaints per car sold and report less severe problems. Jeep has lower repair costs and a bigger SUV lineup. Both brands show an improving recent trend.
Which brand has more recalls, Jeep or Volkswagen?
Jeep has more recalls. Federal recall records show 377 for Jeep and 306 for Volkswagen. Volkswagen is stronger on recall impact. Recall counts alone do not tell you whether a specific car was fixed, so check the VIN of any car you consider.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Volkswagen?
Jeep is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Jeep at about $615 a year and Volkswagen at about $644. Over five years that is roughly $145 less for Jeep. Individual models vary, so the gap can be larger or smaller on the car you buy.
What problem shows up most on both brands?
Electrical faults lead at both brands, at 28% of owner complaints each. On Volkswagens, that includes screens going black and cars shutting down. Jeep owners also report many steering complaints, and Compass owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens.
Which Jeep and Volkswagen model years should I avoid?
Skip the 2018 Compass, the 2019 Jetta, and the 2023 ID-4. The Gladiator drew the most complaints in 2020 and 2021. Better picks are a 2024 Compass, a 2024 Jetta, a 2024 Gladiator, or a 2022 ID-4.

Comparing Jeep vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.