Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Ram: Reliability Compared

Jeep edges Ram on reliability by a slight margin, helped by lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Ram answers with far fewer complaints per vehicle sold and milder complaint severity. Both brands rate good, and both are improving.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Ram?

MetricJeepRam
Avg Reliability Score67/10065/100
Models Tracked73
Avg Recalls per Model5454
Avg Complaints per Model23361448
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$691/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ram Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Ram: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Jeep. It costs less to keep running, at $615 a year in independent repair-cost data against $691 for Ram, and its recalls carry less impact. Ram wins on complaint severity and has the stronger truck lineup. Owners filed 3.5 complaints per 1,000 Jeeps sold, versus 1.1 for Ram.

Both brands share the same top trouble spots: electrical faults first, then steering, then the power train. The gap is narrow, so the specific model and year matter more than the badge.

Where Jeep and Ram Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepRam
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
55/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Jeep outscores by 14 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Jeep vs Ram: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ram

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 36 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Ram?

Based on independent repair cost data, Jeep is cheaper to maintain at an average of $615/year compared to $691/year for Ram. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Jeep vs Ram Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepRamWinner
Trucks(1 vs 2 models)55/10065/100Ram

Ram wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Ram

ComponentJeepRam
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24124%912
STEERING21%3,20615%559
POWER TRAIN17%2,66614%530
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,6129%330
ENGINE8%1,26611%407
SERVICE BRAKES4%5706%213
SUSPENSION3%4420%9
AIR BAGS2%2674%132
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM1%1284%152
STRUCTURE1%1164%134

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Ram Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Ram

170

Crash reports

36

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Ram Model Ranked

Jeep vs Ram Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Ram's reliability is improving — recent model years average 69/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearJeepRamEdge
202673/100(4)70/100(2)Jeep
202574/100(6)68/100(2)Jeep
202466/100(6)70/100(2)Ram
202365/100(7)68/100(2)Ram
202262/100(6)63/100(2)Ram
202165/100(6)61/100(2)Jeep
202068/100(6)64/100(2)Jeep
201968/100(5)58/100(2)Jeep
201862/100(5)66/100(2)Ram

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Ram?

If you want an SUV, lean Jeep. Target the Compass, Renegade or Cherokee, all rated good. Skip the 2018 Compass, where owners report heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Be choosy with the Gladiator, the one Jeep rated mixed. Steering looseness and death wobble hit the early years, so favor the 2024 over the 2020 and 2021.

If you need a truck, lean Ram. The 1500 is the stronger pick, with yearly repair costs below the full-size truck average. Buy a 2024 and avoid the 2019. Test the touchscreen for ghost touches and watch for power steering that cuts out. For a work van, the Promaster holds up well, but transmission trouble and back-ordered parts are real risks. Favor the 2018 and be wary of the 2019 and 2021. Check for water leaking past the windshield cowl.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Ram?

Choose Jeep if you want an SUV and lower running costs. Choose Ram if you want a truck or fewer complaints per vehicle sold. The Compass is the strongest single pick across both lineups. Over five years, Jeep's lower repair costs add up to about $380 in savings against Ram. Whichever you buy, check the electrical system and steering first.

Jeep vs Ram: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Ram?
Slightly, yes. Jeep leads overall thanks to lower repair costs and lighter recall impact. Ram is stronger on complaint severity and in trucks. Both brands rate good and both trend upward, so the specific model and year should decide your purchase more than the brand.
Which brand has more recalls, Jeep or Ram?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records show 377 for Jeep and 161 for Ram. Jeep also has more models tracked, seven against three. Even so, Jeep comes out stronger on recall impact, so the higher count does not put it behind.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Ram?
Jeep is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Jeep at about $615 a year and Ram at about $691. That gap of $76 a year comes to roughly $380 over five years. Jeep models range from $498 to $784 a year.
What problems do Ram trucks have most often?
Electrical faults lead Ram complaints, followed by steering and power train. On the 1500, watch for a touchscreen with ghost touches and electric power steering that cuts out without warning. On the Promaster, transmission trouble and water leaking past the cowl are the main worries.
Is the Jeep Gladiator a reliable used truck?
Not as reliable as most Jeeps. The Gladiator is the only Jeep rated mixed, and it rates well below other trucks. Early years have loose steering, death wobble and black dash screens. Favor the 2024 over the 2020 and 2021, which drew the most complaints.

Comparing Jeep vs Ram? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Ram models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.