Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Land Rover: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Jeep beats Land Rover on reliability by a clear margin. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and repair costs and recall impact also favor Jeep. Both brands are improving, though Land Rover's lineup here is only two models.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Land Rover?

MetricJeepLand Rover
Avg Reliability Score67/10058/100
Models Tracked72
Avg Recalls per Model54100
Avg Complaints per Model2336472

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Land Rover Models

2 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Land Rover: The Verdict

On the numbers, Jeep has a clear edge. Owners file 3.5 complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold, against 4.2 for Land Rover. Jeep also comes out stronger on complaint severity, repair costs and recall impact. Jeep has more recalls on record, 377 to 200, but that count does not change the comparison on impact.

The two are even on spread of problems. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both brands, at 28% of Jeep complaints and 29% of Land Rover complaints. The gap is not about what breaks. It is about how often, how badly and how much it costs to fix.

Where Jeep and Land Rover Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepLand Rover
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
50/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
64/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Jeep scores 29 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Jeep vs Land Rover: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Land Rover

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (58/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Jeep vs Land Rover Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepLand RoverWinner
SUVs(6 vs 1 models)69/10060/100Jeep

Jeep wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Land Rover

ComponentJeepLand Rover
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24129%244
STEERING21%3,2068%66
POWER TRAIN17%2,66612%99
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61212%100
ENGINE8%1,2668%70
SERVICE BRAKES4%5701%10
SUSPENSION3%4422%18
AIR BAGS2%2673%22
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%1874%35
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%10211%94

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Land Rover Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Land Rover

33

Crash reports

17

Fire reports

42

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Land Rover Model Ranked

Jeep vs Land Rover Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Land Rover's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearJeepLand RoverEdge
202673/100(4)70/100(2)Jeep
202574/100(6)64/100(2)Jeep
202466/100(6)64/100(2)Jeep
202365/100(7)55/100(2)Jeep
202262/100(6)56/100(2)Jeep
202165/100(6)56/100(2)Jeep
202068/100(6)42/100(1)Jeep
201968/100(5)56/100(1)Jeep
201862/100(5)47/100(1)Jeep

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Land Rover: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Land Rover. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Land Rover?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Jeep, and start with the Compass. Skip the 2018 model year, where owners report heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. Look for a 2024 instead. If you want a truck, the Gladiator is the weak spot in the Jeep lineup. Steering looseness and death wobble are the main worries, so favor a 2024 over a 2020 or 2021.

If a Land Rover appeals to you, the Defender 110 is the better of the two. Aim for a 2024, and have a shop check for dash warnings tied to the DC/DC converter and for cracked windshields. Treat 2025 and 2026 cars as unproven. The Range Rover Sport is a bigger gamble. Frozen screens and split coolant pipes near the supercharger are reported. If you go there anyway, pick a 2024 and avoid 2018 and 2020.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Land Rover?

Buy Jeep unless a Land Rover has a specific pull for you. The Compass is the strongest single model across both lineups, and a 2024 is the year to look for. Jeep averages $615 a year in estimated repair costs, and independent repair-cost data rates it cheaper to keep than Land Rover. If you choose Land Rover, make it a 2024 Defender 110.

Jeep vs Land Rover: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than Land Rover?
Yes, Jeep has a clear edge. It rates good while Land Rover rates mixed. Jeep draws 3.5 owner complaints per 1,000 sold against 4.2 for Land Rover. Jeep also wins on how serious the complaints are, what repairs cost and how recalls play out. Both brands show an improving recent trend.
Which has more recalls, Jeep or Land Rover?
Jeep has more recalls on record, 377 against 200 for Land Rover. Jeep also has seven tracked models to Land Rover's two. Even so, the comparison of recall impact favors Jeep, so the raw count alone does not make Land Rover the safer pick.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or Land Rover?
Jeep is cheaper to repair, based on independent repair-cost data. Jeep averages $615 a year, with models ranging from $498 to $784. On repair costs, the comparison puts Jeep ahead of Land Rover.
What goes wrong most often on Jeeps and Land Rovers?
Electrical problems lead for both. They make up 28% of Jeep complaints and 29% of Land Rover complaints. Jeep steering is the second biggest area. Land Rover owners also report visibility and wiper problems, which include windshields that crack with no impact on the Defender 110.
Which Jeep or Land Rover model year should I avoid?
Skip the 2018 Jeep Compass, which owners report using heavy oil and shutting off while driving. Avoid the 2020 and 2021 Gladiator, which drew the most complaints. On Range Rover Sport, be wary of 2018 and 2020. The 2024 model year is the one to favor across these models.

Comparing Jeep vs Land Rover? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Land Rover models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.