Last updated: 2026-10-10

Jeep vs Kia: Which Make Is More Reliable?

KIA beats Jeep on reliability by a clear margin, with far fewer owner complaints per car sold and lower yearly repair costs. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but KIA's problems are fewer and spread more evenly across systems.

Is Jeep More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricJeepKia
Avg Reliability Score67/10073/100
Models Tracked713
Avg Recalls per Model5414
Avg Complaints per Model2336595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$615/yr$487/yr

Jeep Models

7 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Jeep vs Kia: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to KIA. Owners filed 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 3.5 for Jeep. KIA also has fewer recalls and lower estimated repair costs, and it comes out stronger on complaint severity.

Jeep's trouble clusters in the electrical system and steering. KIA's complaints are spread more broadly, with engine reports leading. Both brands stand at good and both are trending up, so a Jeep is not a bad buy. It carries more risk, and the Gladiator is its weak spot at mixed. KIA's weak spot is the EV6, also mixed.

Where Jeep and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightJeepKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
68/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Kia's advantage in recall impact (+10 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Jeep vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

Jeep

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($615/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 216 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Jeep and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Jeep

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Jeep or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $615/year for Jeep. That's a difference of $128/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Jeep Repair Cost Range

$498 – $784/yr

Average: $615/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

Jeep vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryJeepKiaWinner
SUVs(6 vs 9 models)69/10071/100Kia

Kia wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Jeep vs Kia

ComponentJeepKia
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM28%4,24118%1,275
POWER TRAIN17%2,66614%965
STEERING21%3,2063%229
ENGINE8%1,26621%1,480
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%1,61215%1,065
SERVICE BRAKES4%5702%166
SUSPENSION3%4421%66
EXTERIOR LIGHTING1%1874%271
AIR BAGS2%2673%182
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%1025%335

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Jeep vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Jeep

540

Crash reports

216

Fire reports

362

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every Jeep and Kia Model Ranked

Jeep vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

Jeep's reliability is improving — recent model years average 74/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Interestingly, both Jeep and Kia show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearJeepKiaEdge
202673/100(4)78/100(6)Kia
202574/100(6)78/100(10)Kia
202466/100(6)74/100(10)Kia
202365/100(7)70/100(9)Kia
202262/100(6)70/100(9)Kia
202165/100(6)71/100(8)Kia
202068/100(6)71/100(7)Kia
201968/100(5)72/100(6)Kia
201862/100(5)71/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Jeep vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Jeep and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Jeep vs Kia?

If you want the lowest chance of trouble and cheaper upkeep, shop KIA. Target the Carnival, rated excellent, and pick the 2023 over the 2022. Test the power sliding doors and liftgate, since doors closing on hands and liftgates dropping partway are the known complaints. The Niro and Sedona also rate excellent. Skip the 2022 EV6, where a failed charge control unit can cut drive power. The 2024 is the better EV6 pick.

If you want a Jeep, start with the Compass, the strongest in its lineup. Avoid the 2018 for heavy oil use and engines that shut off while driving. The 2024 has far fewer complaints. Check the touchscreen and battery on any year, because electrical faults show up in all of them. Be careful with the Gladiator. Early trucks show loose steering and death wobble, and the 2024 beats the 2020 and 2021. Steering is the second most reported area across the brand, so test it on the road.

The Bottom Line: Jeep or Kia?

For most used-car shoppers, the safer pick is KIA, and the single strongest model across both lineups is the Carnival, rated excellent. Buy the 2023 year. Upkeep also favors KIA by about $128 a year, or roughly $640 over five years. A Jeep still makes sense if you want one, but stay with the Compass and avoid early Gladiators.

Jeep vs Kia: Common Questions

Is Jeep more reliable than KIA?
No. KIA has a clear edge. Both brands stand at good, but KIA draws 0.9 complaints per 1,000 sold against 3.5 for Jeep. KIA is also stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recalls, and how widely problems spread across systems.
Which has more recalls, Jeep or KIA?
Jeep has more. Federal recall records show 377 recalls for Jeep and 185 for KIA. Jeep also has fewer models tracked, seven against KIA's thirteen, so the recall load per model is heavier on the Jeep side.
Which is cheaper to repair, Jeep or KIA?
KIA is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at about $487 a year and Jeep at about $615. That is $128 a year, or roughly $640 over five years. KIA models range from $437 to $573, and Jeep models from $498 to $784.
What goes wrong most often on Jeeps?
Electrical and steering problems lead. Electrical complaints make up 28% of Jeep filings and steering 21%. On the Compass, owners report dead batteries and blank touchscreens. On the Gladiator, they report loose steering and a violent front-end shake called death wobble.
What are the common problems on KIA models?
Engine and electrical complaints lead for KIA, at 21% and 18% of filings. Model-specific issues stand out too. The Carnival has power sliding doors that close on hands and liftgates that drop partway. The EV6 can suddenly lose drive power from a failed charge control unit.

Comparing Jeep vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Jeep and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.