Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Subaru: Reliability Compared

Subaru edges Hyundai on used-car reliability, mainly on fewer recalls, but Hyundai costs less to repair and draws fewer complaints per car sold. Both brands rate good and both are improving, so the choice comes down to which kind of problem you would rather risk.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Subaru?

MetricHyundaiSubaru
Avg Reliability Score70/10073/100
Models Tracked108
Avg Recalls per Model2315
Avg Complaints per Model10011084
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$605/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Subaru Models

8 models ranked by reliability

WRX75
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Subaru: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Subaru overall. Federal recall records show 121 recalls for Subaru against 232 for Hyundai, and that is the clearest gap between them. Complaint severity is even.

Hyundai wins on other points. Its estimated repair cost runs about $492 a year against $605 for Subaru, and it draws fewer owner complaints per car sold. Its problems are also spread across electrical, engine, and power train areas, while Subaru's complaints bunch up around windshields and wipers. SUVs favor Subaru. Sedans are a draw.

Where Hyundai and Subaru Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiSubaru
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
62/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
73/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
84/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

The biggest gap is in recall impact, where Subaru scores 8 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

Hyundai vs Subaru: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Subaru

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($605/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 8 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 74 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Subaru Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Subaru

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Subaru?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $605/year for Subaru. That's a difference of $113/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Subaru Repair Cost Range

$492 – $682/yr

Average: $605/yr

Hyundai vs Subaru Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiSubaruWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)75/10074/100Hyundai
SUVs(6 vs 5 models)67/10072/100Subaru

The makes split categories evenly at 1–1.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Subaru

ComponentHyundaiSubaru
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75123%1,805
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%26033%2,612
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09516%1,248
ENGINE18%1,5973%272
POWER TRAIN15%1,2895%405
SERVICE BRAKES8%7452%132
VISIBILITY1%616%461
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2722%154
STEERING3%2262%191
AIR BAGS2%1353%223

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Subaru Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Subaru

289

Crash reports

74

Fire reports

154

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Subaru Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Subaru Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Subaru's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearHyundaiSubaruEdge
202676/100(10)82/100(6)Subaru
202574/100(10)79/100(8)Subaru
202472/100(10)77/100(8)Subaru
202367/100(10)75/100(8)Subaru
202264/100(9)74/100(7)Subaru
202169/100(7)72/100(6)Subaru
202066/100(7)68/100(7)Subaru
201968/100(5)63/100(7)Hyundai
201867/100(5)67/100(6)Tie

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Hyundai vs Subaru: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Hyundai and Subaru. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Subaru?

If you want a sedan with the best record on this site, look at the Hyundai Elantra. Target 2024 and skip 2020 and 2022, when sudden engine failure is the risk to avoid. The Sonata and Ioniq 6 also rate good. If you want an SUV, lean Subaru. The Forester, Crosstrek, and Outback all rate good. Hyundai's Tucson, Santa Fe, Kona, and Venue also rate good, so they are fair alternatives.

Be careful with the Hyundai Ioniq 5, which rates only mixed. Owners report sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit, and 2022 and 2023 collect the most complaints. On the Subaru side, skip the 2019 and 2020 Legacy, which draw cracked windshields and glitchy touchscreens. For the Ascent, avoid 2019 and look at 2024, and check for battery drain and CVT shudder on a test drive. Shoppers on a tight repair budget should lean Hyundai.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Subaru?

Choose Subaru if you want fewer recalls and a stronger SUV lineup. Choose Hyundai if lower running costs matter more. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Elantra, which rates excellent. Hyundai's estimated repair costs run about $113 a year lower, or roughly $565 over five years. Avoid the Ioniq 5 in 2022 and 2023, and the Legacy in 2019 and 2020.

Hyundai vs Subaru: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Subaru?
Slightly less, going by the overall comparison. Both brands rate good and both are improving, but Subaru holds a slight edge, mainly because of fewer recalls. Hyundai has the stronger sedan at the top, the Elantra, while Subaru is stronger among SUVs.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Subaru?
Hyundai has more. Federal recall records list 232 recalls for Hyundai and 121 for Subaru. That gap is a main reason Subaru gets the slight overall edge. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Subaru?
Hyundai is cheaper by the numbers. Independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai at about $492 a year on average and Subaru at about $605. Over five years that gap is roughly $565. Individual models vary, from $426 to $573 for Hyundai and $492 to $682 for Subaru.
What goes wrong most often on Subaru models?
Visibility and wiper problems lead, at 33% of Subaru complaints, followed by electrical issues at 23%. Legacy and Ascent complaints both include windshields that crack easily. Ascent reports also mention batteries that drain while parked and a CVT that shudders or slips.
Which Hyundai models should I avoid used?
Be wary of the Ioniq 5, which rates mixed because of sudden loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit. Its 2022 and 2023 years collect the most complaints. On the Elantra, skip 2020 and 2022 because of sudden engine failure, and favor 2024.

Comparing Hyundai vs Subaru? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Subaru models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.