Last updated: 2026-10-10

Hyundai vs Lincoln: Reliability Compared

Hyundai edges out Lincoln on reliability, mostly because repairs cost about half as much each year. Both are rated good and improving. Lincoln does better on complaint severity, so the choice depends on whether you value low upkeep or fewer serious incidents.

Is Hyundai More Reliable Than Lincoln?

MetricHyundaiLincoln
Avg Reliability Score70/10066/100
Models Tracked103
Avg Recalls per Model2372
Avg Complaints per Model1001207
Avg Annual Repair Cost$492/yr$948/yr

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Lincoln Models

3 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai vs Lincoln: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Hyundai on overall reliability. It comes out ahead on repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Repairs run about $492 a year against $948 for Lincoln.

Lincoln wins on severity. Its owners filed far fewer complaints involving crashes, fires, and injuries. Recall counts are close, 232 for Hyundai and 217 for Lincoln. Both brands hold a good standing and an improving recent trend, so neither looks risky on the numbers alone. The gap is real, but small.

Where Hyundai and Lincoln Differ Most

ComponentWeightHyundaiLincoln
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
65/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
68/100Good
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
76/100Good
62/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
80/100Excellent

Hyundai's advantage in recall impact (+14 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Hyundai vs Lincoln: Strengths and Weaknesses

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Lincoln

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 3 of 3 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($948/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Hyundai and Lincoln Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Lincoln

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)3 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Hyundai or Lincoln?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $948/year for Lincoln. That's a difference of $456/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

Lincoln Repair Cost Range

$807 – $1089/yr

Average: $948/yr

Hyundai vs Lincoln Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHyundaiLincolnWinner
SUVs(6 vs 3 models)67/10066/100Hyundai

Hyundai wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Hyundai vs Lincoln

ComponentHyundaiLincoln
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%1,75123%116
ENGINE18%1,5978%40
POWER TRAIN15%1,28923%116
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%1,09514%70
SERVICE BRAKES8%7453%13
SEAT BELTS4%3303%17
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL3%2720%2
VISIBILITY/WIPER3%2601%6
STEERING3%2265%23
STRUCTURE2%1365%23

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Hyundai vs Lincoln Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Lincoln

15

Crash reports

7

Fire reports

12

Injury reports

Every Hyundai and Lincoln Model Ranked

Hyundai vs Lincoln Reliability Trend by Year

Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100, up from earlier years. Lincoln's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Hyundai and Lincoln show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHyundaiLincolnEdge
202676/100(10)77/100(2)Lincoln
202574/100(10)68/100(3)Hyundai
202472/100(10)68/100(3)Hyundai
202367/100(10)67/100(3)Tie
202264/100(9)66/100(3)Lincoln
202169/100(7)65/100(3)Hyundai
202066/100(7)62/100(3)Hyundai
201968/100(5)61/100(2)Hyundai
201867/100(5)59/100(1)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Hyundai vs Lincoln?

If you want low running costs, lean toward Hyundai. Target the Elantra, the strongest sedan in either lineup, and favor the 2024 over the 2020 and 2022. Watch for heavy oil burning, since engine failure can arrive with no warning light first. Skip the Ioniq 5 unless you find a 2024. The 2022 and 2023 years collect the most complaints about sudden loss of drive power.

If you want a luxury SUV and can absorb bigger repair bills, lean toward Lincoln. The 2023 Nautilus is the better pick, and the 2019 is the one to skip. Check how any used Nautilus shifts, because a replacement transmission has been quoted at $7,000 to $9,000. On the Navigator, buy a 2024 and avoid 2018 and 2019, which draw the most complaints for slamming shifts and a cold-start rattle.

The Bottom Line: Hyundai or Lincoln?

Choose Hyundai for the lower bills, and make the Elantra your first stop, since it is the strongest model across both lineups. The yearly repair gap of about $456 adds up to roughly $2,280 over five years. Pick Lincoln if fewer serious crash, fire, and injury complaints matter more to you, and buy the 2023 Nautilus or 2024 Navigator.

Hyundai vs Lincoln: Common Questions

Is Hyundai more reliable than Lincoln?
Slightly, yes. Hyundai leads overall because of lower repair costs, recall impact, and a wider spread of problems across systems. Lincoln is stronger on complaint severity. Both brands hold a good reliability standing, and both show an improving recent trend, so the gap is small.
Which brand has more recalls, Hyundai or Lincoln?
Hyundai has more, with 232 recalls against 217 for Lincoln. The counts are close. Hyundai tracks 10 models and Lincoln only 3, and Hyundai still comes out stronger on recall impact in the overall comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Hyundai or Lincoln?
Hyundai is much cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts it at about $492 a year, while Lincoln averages about $948. That is a gap of roughly $456 a year, or about $2,280 over five years of ownership.
Which brand has more serious complaints?
Hyundai has more. Owners reported 407 crash, 126 fire, and 342 injury complaints, against 15, 7, and 12 for Lincoln. Lincoln is rated stronger on complaint severity, which is its best point in this comparison.
What is the biggest problem with a used Lincoln Nautilus?
Low-speed transmission shudder and instrument screens that go blank while driving are the main worries. The 2019 is the year to skip. A replacement transmission has been quoted at $7,000 to $9,000, so check how any used Nautilus shifts before buying.

Comparing Hyundai vs Lincoln? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Hyundai and Lincoln models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.