Last updated: 2026-10-10

Honda vs Volkswagen: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Honda comes out ahead of Volkswagen on reliability, mainly because its yearly repair bills run lower and its lineup rates stronger. Both brands hold a good standing and both are improving, so the gap shows up in upkeep cost and model choice.

Is Honda More Reliable Than Volkswagen?

MetricHondaVolkswagen
Avg Reliability Score74/10067/100
Models Tracked98
Avg Recalls per Model3838
Avg Complaints per Model2118709
Avg Annual Repair Cost$441/yr$644/yr

Honda Models

9 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Volkswagen Models

8 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Honda vs Volkswagen: The Verdict

Reliability favors Honda with a clear edge. The deciding difference is cost: independent repair-cost data puts Honda at about $441 a year against $644 for Volkswagen, and even Honda's priciest model sits below Volkswagen's cheapest. Honda also has the strongest single model in either lineup, the HR-V.

Volkswagen does win one category. Its complaints involve fewer crashes, fires and injuries, so the problems owners report tend to be less severe. Recall impact and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Volkswagen's trouble is concentrated in the electrical system, which accounts for over a quarter of its complaints.

Where Honda and Volkswagen Differ Most

ComponentWeightHondaVolkswagen
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
63/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
62/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
74/100Good
75/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Honda's advantage in repair costs (+22 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Honda vs Volkswagen: Strengths and Weaknesses

Honda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (74/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($441/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 9 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 69 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Volkswagen

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (67/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($644/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 6 of 8 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 31 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Honda and Volkswagen Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Honda

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Volkswagen

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)6 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Honda or Volkswagen?

Based on independent repair cost data, Honda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $441/year compared to $644/year for Volkswagen. That's a difference of $203/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Honda Repair Cost Range

$301 – $547/yr

Average: $441/yr

Volkswagen Repair Cost Range

$609 – $730/yr

Average: $644/yr

Honda vs Volkswagen Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryHondaVolkswagenWinner
Sedans(2 vs 3 models)77/10075/100Honda
SUVs(5 vs 4 models)73/10060/100Honda

Honda wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Honda vs Volkswagen

ComponentHondaVolkswagen
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM18%2,94028%1,383
STEERING19%3,1644%174
ENGINE9%1,52311%520
UNKNOWN OR OTHER8%1,40413%631
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE10%1,6644%178
POWER TRAIN7%1,14911%542
SERVICE BRAKES5%8769%458
FUEL SYSTEM7%1,1420%12
AIR BAGS2%4109%427

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Honda vs Volkswagen Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Honda

584

Crash reports

69

Fire reports

520

Injury reports

Volkswagen

181

Crash reports

31

Fire reports

168

Injury reports

Every Honda and Volkswagen Model Ranked

Honda vs Volkswagen Reliability Trend by Year

Honda's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100, up from earlier years. Volkswagen's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Honda and Volkswagen show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearHondaVolkswagenEdge
202684/100(9)75/100(5)Honda
202579/100(9)71/100(6)Honda
202478/100(9)67/100(6)Honda
202374/100(8)67/100(6)Honda
202274/100(8)62/100(7)Honda
202175/100(8)64/100(6)Honda
202070/100(8)70/100(5)Tie
201965/100(8)65/100(6)Tie
201866/100(7)66/100(6)Tie

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Honda vs Volkswagen: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Honda and Volkswagen. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Honda vs Volkswagen?

If you want the lowest upkeep, lean Honda. The HR-V is the model to target, and the 2021 is the year to favor. Skip the 2019 HR-V, which has instrument displays that go blank in cold weather, and be careful with the 2023, where rear hatch glass has shattered with no impact. Treat the Prologue with caution. If you consider one, the 2024 is the year to favor. The 2025 carries every complaint on file, including clicking front axles and a high voltage warning that dealers often send back unrepaired.

Lean Volkswagen if you want a sedan and care most about avoiding serious incidents. The Jetta is the strongest Volkswagen, and the 2024 is the safest used pick. Avoid the 2019 Jetta, which has a starter warning that blacks out the dash in hot weather. Skip the ID-4 unless you find a 2022, and never buy the 2023. Its electrical faults include shutdowns, black screens and unintended surges while parking. The Atlas also rates only mixed, so the Tiguan or Taos are the safer Volkswagen SUVs.

The Bottom Line: Honda or Volkswagen?

For the more reliable and cheaper car to own, pick Honda. The HR-V is the strongest model across both lineups. The yearly repair gap is about $203, or roughly $1,015 over five years. Choose Volkswagen mainly for a Jetta or Passat, and only if you accept higher upkeep in exchange for less severe complaints. Be cautious with the ID-4 and the Prologue, and pick the recommended years if you go ahead.

Honda vs Volkswagen: Common Questions

Is Honda more reliable than Volkswagen?
Yes, Honda has a clear edge overall. Both brands hold a good reliability standing and both are improving. Honda wins on repair costs and has the stronger lineup, led by the HR-V. Volkswagen wins on complaint severity, with fewer crash, fire and injury reports.
Which brand has more recalls, Honda or Volkswagen?
Honda has slightly more, with 338 recalls against 306 for Volkswagen. The difference is small, and recall impact comes out even between the two brands. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy, whichever brand you pick.
Which is cheaper to repair, Honda or Volkswagen?
Honda is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $441 a year for Honda and $644 for Volkswagen. Over five years, that adds up to roughly $1,015 more for Volkswagen. Honda's costliest model still falls below Volkswagen's cheapest.
What problems do Volkswagens have most often?
Electrical faults lead, making up 28% of Volkswagen complaints, followed by power train and engine issues. On the Jetta, transmission trouble and ignition keys that will not come out top the list. ID-4 complaints center on shutdowns, black screens and doors that fail to open.
What problems do Hondas have most often?
Steering is the top complaint area for Honda at 19% of complaints, followed by the electrical system at 18%. Forward collision avoidance and engine problems come next. Model-specific issues include blank displays on the 2019 HR-V and clicking front axles on the Prologue.

Comparing Honda vs Volkswagen? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Honda and Volkswagen models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.