Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Nissan: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan beats GMC on reliability, and the edge is clear. Lower yearly repair costs and a better recall and severity showing drive it. GMC still rates good and draws fewer complaints per vehicle sold, so it remains a sound used buy.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricGMCNissan
Avg Reliability Score71/10077/100
Models Tracked512
Avg Recalls per Model2914
Avg Complaints per Model1164531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$523/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Nissan: The Verdict

The edge goes to Nissan, and it is a clear one. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan upkeep at about $523 a year, against $647 for GMC. Nissan also comes out stronger on recall impact and complaint severity, even though its raw recall count is higher than GMC's.

GMC has one real point in its favor: owners file fewer complaints per vehicle sold, 0.8 against 1. Both brands rate good, both are trending upward, and the spread of problems across systems is even. The gap shows up mostly in what ownership costs and how bad the trouble gets.

Where GMC and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Nissan's advantage in repair costs (+10 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

GMC vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $124/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

GMC vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCNissanWinner
SUVs(3 vs 6 models)70/10077/100Nissan
Trucks(2 vs 1 models)71/10080/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Nissan

ComponentGMCNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74223%1,283
ENGINE27%1,4438%436
POWER TRAIN22%1,16311%609
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38817%929
SERVICE BRAKES8%40811%590
STEERING5%2805%272
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%346%342
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2412%128
AIR BAGS1%724%205
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1741%52

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every GMC and Nissan Model Ranked

GMC vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Nissan show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCNissanEdge
202680/100(5)83/100(9)Nissan
202576/100(5)80/100(11)Nissan
202475/100(5)79/100(9)Nissan
202367/100(5)77/100(9)Nissan
202267/100(5)77/100(8)Nissan
202166/100(5)77/100(10)Nissan
202068/100(5)73/100(11)Nissan
201969/100(4)73/100(10)Nissan
201868/100(5)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Nissan?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean Nissan. The Frontier is the truck to target, and it rates excellent. The Ariya also rates excellent, but buy the 2024 and skip the 2023, where owners report sudden loss of drive power and a "Service EV System" warning. Be careful with the Leaf. Battery trouble defines it, and the 2019 and 2020 years draw the most complaints. The 2021 is the one to favor.

If you want a truck or full-size SUV and prefer GMC, every model in its lineup rates good. Look at the 2024 Canyon and skip the 2023, whose forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. Watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any Canyon year. For a Yukon, the 2020 is the safer pick and the 2021 is the year to avoid. Engine lifter and camshaft failure can arrive with ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss, often with no warning light.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Nissan?

Buy Nissan if cost and lower-severity trouble matter most. The Ariya is the strongest model across both lineups, with the Frontier also rating excellent, but avoid the 2023 Ariya. The yearly repair gap is about $124, which adds up to roughly $620 over five years. Choose GMC only if you want its trucks or SUVs, and stick to the Canyon 2024 or Yukon 2020.

GMC vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Nissan?
No. Nissan holds a clear edge on overall reliability, though both brands rate good. Nissan is stronger on repair costs, recall impact, and complaint severity. GMC does draw fewer complaints per vehicle sold. Problems are spread across vehicle systems about evenly for both brands.
Which has more recalls, GMC or Nissan?
Nissan has more recalls by count, 172 against 146 for GMC. Even so, the comparison rates Nissan stronger on recall impact. A bigger recall total does not automatically mean a worse used buy, so check the specific model year you are considering.
Is GMC or Nissan cheaper to repair?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data averages about $523 a year for Nissan and $647 for GMC. That is roughly $620 over five years. The Nissan Leaf is the exception, at about $748 a year, because of its battery trouble.
What are the most common problems on GMC and Nissan vehicles?
GMC owners report engine trouble most, at 27% of complaints, followed by power train at 22%. Nissan owners report the electrical system most, at 23% of complaints. Power train and service brakes follow for Nissan, each near 11%.
Which GMC model years should I avoid?
Skip the 2023 Canyon, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. Avoid the 2021 Yukon, since engine lifter and camshaft failure is the problem that matters most on that model. The 2024 Canyon and 2020 Yukon are the safer picks.

Comparing GMC vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.