Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

GMC comes out ahead of Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a wide margin. Repair costs are lower and recalls are far fewer. Owners filed almost the same number of complaints on each brand, but the Mercedes-Benz complaint rate per vehicle sold is double.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricGMCMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score71/10060/100
Models Tracked510
Avg Recalls per Model29192
Avg Complaints per Model1164583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$858/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

A large reliability gap favors GMC. Federal recall records show 146 recalls for GMC against 1,923 for Mercedes-Benz. Independent repair-cost data puts yearly upkeep at about $647 for GMC and $858 for Mercedes-Benz. GMC also rates stronger on how widely problems spread across systems.

Raw complaint totals are nearly identical, but per 1,000 sold Mercedes-Benz runs 1.6 and GMC runs 0.8. Complaint severity rates even, and so do the SUV lineups. Both brands are trending better.

Where GMC and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
79/100Good

Where they diverge most: recall impact. GMC has a 22-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

GMC vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are GMC and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, GMC is cheaper to maintain at an average of $647/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $211/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

GMC vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCMercedes-BenzWinner
SUVs(3 vs 3 models)70/10069/100GMC

GMC wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentGMCMercedes-Benz
ENGINE27%1,44315%563
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74223%842
POWER TRAIN22%1,16310%387
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38815%564
SERVICE BRAKES8%4084%153
STEERING5%2807%246
STRUCTURE3%1555%199
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2410%3
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1741%25
AIR BAGS1%723%119

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every GMC and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

GMC vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Interestingly, both GMC and Mercedes-Benz show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearGMCMercedes-BenzEdge
202680/100(5)71/100(6)GMC
202576/100——
202475/100(5)62/100(9)GMC
202367/100(5)63/100(8)GMC
202267/100(5)59/100(9)GMC
202166/100(5)57/100(8)GMC
202068/100(5)57/100(8)GMC
201969/100(4)56/100(7)GMC
201868/100(5)56/100(6)GMC

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy GMC vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want the lowest risk and the lowest upkeep, shop GMC. Every tracked GMC model rates good. The Canyon is the strongest, and the 2024 is the pick, while the 2023 is worth skipping for a forward collision system that brakes hard with nothing ahead. For a full-size SUV, the Yukon is the better choice in 2020. Avoid the 2021, and listen for ticking that can signal lifter and camshaft trouble.

If you want the Mercedes badge, stay with the SUVs. The GLB, GLC, and GLE rate good, and the E-Class is the one good sedan. Target a 2022 or 2023 GLB and skip the 2020, which has had blank instrument clusters and spoilers that come off. Check service history for cylinder head and valve problems. Be careful with the CLA, which rates mixed. If you buy one, look for a 2020 and skip the 2022. Check for transmissions that drop into Neutral.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Mercedes-Benz?

For most used-car shoppers, GMC is the safer buy. The Canyon is the strongest single model across both lineups, and a 2024 is the year to look for. Mercedes-Benz costs about $211 more a year to keep running, which is roughly $1,055 over five years. If you still want one, choose a GLB, GLC, or GLE and confirm service records before you pay.

GMC vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, GMC is more reliable, and the gap is large. All five tracked GMC models rate good. Mercedes-Benz has four good models and six mixed ones. GMC also has lower repair costs, fewer recalls, and a lower complaint rate per vehicle sold.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more recalls. Federal recall records show 1,923 for Mercedes-Benz and 146 for GMC. That is one reason GMC rates stronger on recall impact. Check any specific car's VIN for open recalls before you buy.
Which is cheaper to repair, GMC or Mercedes-Benz?
GMC is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates about $647 a year for GMC and $858 for Mercedes-Benz. That is a difference of $211 a year, or about $1,055 over five years. Even the cheapest Mercedes-Benz model costs more than the priciest GMC.
What are the most common problems on GMC vehicles?
Engine and power train problems lead GMC complaints. Engine makes up 27 percent and power train 22 percent. On the Yukon, watch for lifter and camshaft failure and transmission slipping. On the Canyon, watch for 8-speed automatic shudder in any year.
What are the most common problems on Mercedes-Benz vehicles?
Electrical problems lead Mercedes-Benz complaints at 23 percent, followed by engine at 15 percent. Early GLB cars have had blank instrument clusters. The CLA has had transmissions that drop into Neutral while driving and a crankcase ventilation fault that triggers the check engine lamp.

Comparing GMC vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.