Last updated: 2026-10-10

GMC vs Kia: Reliability Compared

KIA edges out GMC on reliability, mainly through lower repair costs, though GMC has fewer recalls. Both brands stand good overall and both are improving, so the choice comes down to the vehicle type you need and what you want to spend on repairs.

Is GMC More Reliable Than Kia?

MetricGMCKia
Avg Reliability Score71/10073/100
Models Tracked513
Avg Recalls per Model2914
Avg Complaints per Model1164595
Avg Annual Repair Cost$647/yr$487/yr

GMC Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Kia Models

13 models ranked by reliability

K575
EV961
EV657
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

GMC vs Kia: The Verdict

On reliability, KIA holds a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are trending up, so the gap is small. KIA wins on repair costs, at about $487 a year against $647 for GMC, and it comes out stronger on complaint severity.

GMC wins on recalls, with 146 against 185. Problems spread across vehicle systems about evenly. GMC complaints lean toward engine and power train trouble, which together make up nearly half of its filings. KIA complaints are more scattered across engine, electrical, and other areas.

Where GMC and Kia Differ Most

ComponentWeightGMCKia
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
61/100Good
64/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
66/100Good
72/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Kia outscores by 6 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

GMC vs Kia: Strengths and Weaknesses

GMC

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (71/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($647/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 34 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Kia

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($487/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 13 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 164 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are GMC and Kia Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

GMC

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Kia

Excellent (80+)3 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: GMC or Kia?

Based on independent repair cost data, Kia is cheaper to maintain at an average of $487/year compared to $647/year for GMC. That's a difference of $160/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

GMC Repair Cost Range

$548 – $747/yr

Average: $647/yr

Kia Repair Cost Range

$437 – $573/yr

Average: $487/yr

GMC vs Kia Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryGMCKiaWinner
SUVs(3 vs 9 models)70/10071/100Kia

Kia wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: GMC vs Kia

ComponentGMCKia
ENGINE27%1,44321%1,480
POWER TRAIN22%1,16314%965
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM14%74218%1,275
UNKNOWN OR OTHER7%38815%1,065
SERVICE BRAKES8%4082%166
STEERING5%2803%229
STRUCTURE3%1554%307
EXTERIOR LIGHTING3%1744%271
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%2412%173
VISIBILITY/WIPER1%305%335

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

GMC vs Kia Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

GMC

129

Crash reports

34

Fire reports

144

Injury reports

Kia

352

Crash reports

164

Fire reports

351

Injury reports

Every GMC and Kia Model Ranked

GMC vs Kia Reliability Trend by Year

GMC's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100, up from earlier years. Kia's reliability is improving — recent model years average 78/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearGMCKiaEdge
202680/100(5)78/100(6)GMC
202576/100(5)78/100(10)Kia
202475/100(5)74/100(10)GMC
202367/100(5)70/100(9)Kia
202267/100(5)70/100(9)Kia
202166/100(5)71/100(8)Kia
202068/100(5)71/100(7)Kia
201969/100(4)72/100(6)Kia
201868/100(5)71/100(6)Kia

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

GMC vs Kia: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between GMC and Kia. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy GMC vs Kia?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean KIA. The Carnival minivan, Sedona, and Niro all rate excellent. Target a 2023 Carnival, but test the power sliding doors and the liftgate, since both draw complaints. Skip the 2022 EV6. Its charge control unit can fail and cut drive power with little warning.

If you need a pickup or a full-size SUV, GMC is the practical choice, because KIA does not offer those body types in this data. The Canyon is the strongest GMC and a reasonable used buy. Pick the 2024 and skip the 2023, where the forward collision system brakes hard with nothing ahead. With any Yukon, choose the 2020 over the 2021, and listen for ticking or misfires that point to lifter and camshaft trouble. Have the transmission checked for slipping or shudder on both GMC models.

The Bottom Line: GMC or Kia?

Choose KIA if you want the cheaper, slightly more reliable brand. Choose GMC if you need a truck or full-size SUV. The Carnival is the strongest single model across both lineups. KIA's lower repair costs add up to about $160 a year, or roughly $800 over five years. Buy a 2023 Carnival, and avoid the 2022 EV6.

GMC vs Kia: Common Questions

Is GMC more reliable than KIA?
No, KIA has a slight edge. Both brands rate good and both are improving. KIA is stronger on repair costs and complaint severity. GMC is stronger on recall impact. The gap is small, so the specific model and year matter more than the badge.
Which brand has more recalls, GMC or KIA?
KIA has more. Federal recall records list 185 for KIA and 146 for GMC. KIA also tracks 13 models against five for GMC, so its larger lineup is part of the difference. GMC is stronger on recall impact.
Is GMC or KIA cheaper to repair?
KIA is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts KIA at about $487 a year and GMC at about $647. That is roughly $160 a year, or about $800 over five years. Even the costliest KIA model sits below the GMC average.
What problems do GMC vehicles have most often?
Engine and power train trouble lead GMC complaints, at 27% and 22% of filings. On the Yukon, lifter and camshaft failure can bring ticking, misfires, and sudden power loss. Transmission slipping and shudder also come up, including 8-speed shudder on the Canyon.
What is the biggest problem with the KIA EV6?
The charge control unit (ICCU) can fail and cause a sudden loss of drive power. The car warns, slows to a crawl, then shuts down and may not restart. Reports run from 2022 to 2024. The 2022 is the year to avoid.

Comparing GMC vs Kia? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score GMC and Kia models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.