Last updated: 2026-10-10

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Dodge beats Mercedes-Benz on reliability by a wide margin. It has far fewer federal recalls and lower yearly repair costs. Both brands stand good, but most Mercedes-Benz sedans rate mixed, and its upkeep runs noticeably higher.

Is Dodge More Reliable Than Mercedes-Benz?

MetricDodgeMercedes-Benz
Avg Reliability Score73/10060/100
Models Tracked610
Avg Recalls per Model16192
Avg Complaints per Model369583
Avg Annual Repair Cost$642/yr$858/yr

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mercedes-Benz Models

10 models ranked by reliability

GLB69
GLC69
GLE67
EQE59
EQS52
CLA48
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz: The Verdict

The gap is large, and it favors Dodge. Dodge is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact and how widely problems spread across systems. The recall gap is the starkest: 97 for Dodge against 1,923 for Mercedes-Benz. Independent repair-cost data puts yearly upkeep near $642 for Dodge and $858 for Mercedes-Benz.

Mercedes-Benz is not a weak brand. Its standing is good, and its recent trend is improving while Dodge's is stable. Complaints per 1,000 sold are close between the two, and SUVs are an even match. The real differences are recalls, cost and sedans.

Where Dodge and Mercedes-Benz Differ Most

ComponentWeightDodgeMercedes-Benz
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
69/100Good
54/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
78/100Good
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
79/100Good

Dodge's advantage in recall impact (+19 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz: Strengths and Weaknesses

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mercedes-Benz

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (60/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($858/year avg)
  • 6 of 10 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 79 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Dodge and Mercedes-Benz Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Mercedes-Benz

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)6 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Dodge or Mercedes-Benz?

Based on independent repair cost data, Dodge is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $858/year for Mercedes-Benz. That's a difference of $216/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

Mercedes-Benz Repair Cost Range

$807 – $908/yr

Average: $858/yr

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryDodgeMercedes-BenzWinner
Sedans(2 vs 6 models)74/10055/100Dodge
SUVs(3 vs 3 models)69/10069/100Tie

Dodge wins 1 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz

ComponentDodgeMercedes-Benz
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM29%55323%842
UNKNOWN OR OTHER11%21215%564
ENGINE6%12115%563
POWER TRAIN10%19410%387
STEERING4%697%246
STRUCTURE6%1095%199
AIR BAGS9%1663%119
SERVICE BRAKES5%934%153
EXTERIOR LIGHTING10%1961%25

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Mercedes-Benz

240

Crash reports

79

Fire reports

251

Injury reports

Every Dodge and Mercedes-Benz Model Ranked

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz Reliability Trend by Year

Dodge's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Mercedes-Benz's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100.

Model YearDodgeMercedes-BenzEdge
202682/100(2)71/100(6)Dodge
202571/100——
202468/100(3)62/100(9)Dodge
202371/100(4)63/100(8)Dodge
202273/100(3)59/100(9)Dodge
202172/100(3)57/100(8)Dodge
202077/100(5)57/100(8)Dodge
201973/100(5)56/100(7)Dodge
201870/100(5)56/100(6)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Dodge and Mercedes-Benz. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz?

If you want the lowest hassle and the lowest bills, shop Dodge. The Grand-Caravan suits families, and 2020 is the year to favor. Stay away from 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Challenger, Charger, Durango and Journey also rate good. Pass on the Hornet unless you find a 2023. Its electrical faults include failing door latches and drained batteries, and the 2024 has the heaviest recall load.

If you want a luxury badge, stick with Mercedes-Benz SUVs. The GLB, GLC and GLE all rate good. Look for a 2022 or 2023 GLB and skip the 2020. Be choosy with sedans. Only the E-Class rates good, while the C-Class, A-Class, EQS, EQE and CLA rate mixed. If a CLA tempts you, pick a 2020 and avoid 2022. Budget for higher repair bills across the lineup.

The Bottom Line: Dodge or Mercedes-Benz?

For fewer recalls and lower costs, choose Dodge. Turn to Mercedes-Benz only for a good-rated SUV such as the GLB, GLC or GLE. The strongest single choice across both lineups is the Grand-Caravan, in a 2020 model year. Averaged out, a Mercedes-Benz costs about $216 more each year to keep running, roughly $1,080 across five years.

Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz: Common Questions

Is Dodge more reliable than Mercedes-Benz?
Yes, by a large margin. Both brands stand good, but Dodge has milder complaints, lower repair costs, lighter recalls and problems less concentrated in a few systems. Mercedes-Benz is improving, but it does not close the gap.
Which brand has more recalls, Dodge or Mercedes-Benz?
Mercedes-Benz has far more. Federal recall records show 1,923 for Mercedes-Benz against 97 for Dodge. Mercedes-Benz also tracks more models, 10 against 6, but the gap is still big enough that Dodge comes out ahead on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Dodge or Mercedes-Benz?
Dodge is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Dodge near $642 a year and Mercedes-Benz near $858. Even the cheapest Mercedes-Benz model, at $807, costs more than the priciest Dodge model, at $675.
What problems do Dodge and Mercedes-Benz owners report most?
The electrical system tops both lists, at 29% of Dodge complaints and 23% of Mercedes-Benz complaints. For Dodge, exterior lighting and the power train follow. For Mercedes-Benz, engine problems come next, at 15% of complaints, then the power train.
Which Dodge and Mercedes-Benz models should I avoid?
Avoid the Dodge Hornet, rated mixed because of electrical faults, and the 2018 and 2019 Grand-Caravan. On the Mercedes-Benz side, be wary of mixed-rated sedans such as the CLA, especially the 2022, and of the 2020 GLB.

Comparing Dodge vs Mercedes-Benz? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Dodge and Mercedes-Benz models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.