Last updated: 2026-10-10

Cadillac vs Tesla: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Cadillac comes out well ahead of Tesla on reliability. It has far fewer recalls and complaints, and its problems are less severe. Tesla's record is mixed across all five models, though its recent trend is improving while Cadillac's is stable.

Is Cadillac More Reliable Than Tesla?

MetricCadillacTesla
Avg Reliability Score70/10052/100
Models Tracked55
Avg Recalls per Model19102
Avg Complaints per Model2012526

Cadillac Models

5 models ranked by reliability

XT575
XT673
XT472
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Tesla Models

5 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Cadillac vs Tesla: The Verdict

A large gap separates these brands, and it favors Cadillac. It wins on complaint severity, repair costs, recall impact, and how widely problems spread across systems. Owners file 0.6 complaints per 1,000 sold, against 3.9 for Tesla. Federal recall records show 97 recalls for Cadillac and 509 for Tesla.

The kinds of faults differ too. Cadillac's trouble centers on the engine. Tesla's biggest category is forward collision avoidance, and its crash and injury complaints run far higher. Tesla's improving trend is a point in its favor, but it does not close the gap. Every Cadillac model rates good. Every Tesla model rates mixed.

Where Cadillac and Tesla Differ Most

ComponentWeightCadillacTesla
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
67/100Good
49/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
61/100Good
40/100Mixed
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
82/100Excellent
59/100Mixed
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
74/100Good

Dig into the components and recall impact stands out — Cadillac outscores by 23 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Cadillac vs Tesla: Strengths and Weaknesses

Cadillac

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($866/year avg)
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Tesla

Strengths

  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years

Weaknesses

  • 5 of 5 models rated Mixed or Poor
  • 72 fire-related complaints across lineup

How Reliable Are Cadillac and Tesla Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Cadillac

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Tesla

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)0 models
Mixed (40–59)5 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Cadillac vs Tesla Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryCadillacTeslaWinner
SUVs(5 vs 2 models)70/10056/100Cadillac

Cadillac wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Cadillac vs Tesla

ComponentCadillacTesla
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE2%2025%2,730
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL1%1014%1,504
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%14712%1,331
UNKNOWN OR OTHER6%6012%1,360
STEERING4%3812%1,303
SERVICE BRAKES5%478%895
SUSPENSION1%76%683
AIR BAGS1%54%416
POWER TRAIN16%1472%173
ENGINE31%288—

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Cadillac vs Tesla Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Cadillac

43

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

26

Injury reports

Tesla

1,330

Crash reports

72

Fire reports

885

Injury reports

Every Cadillac and Tesla Model Ranked

Cadillac vs Tesla Reliability Trend by Year

Cadillac's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Tesla's reliability is improving — recent model years average 62/100.

Model YearCadillacTeslaEdge
202675/100(4)59/100(2)Cadillac
202573/100(5)64/100(5)Cadillac
202469/100(5)56/100(5)Cadillac
202369/100(5)47/100(4)Cadillac
202268/100(3)54/100(4)Cadillac
202168/100(4)43/100(4)Cadillac
202069/100(4)47/100(4)Cadillac
201971/100(3)50/100(3)Cadillac
201877/100(1)48/100(3)Cadillac

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Cadillac vs Tesla: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between Cadillac and Tesla. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy Cadillac vs Tesla?

If you want the lowest risk, shop Cadillac. Target the XT5, and look for a 2019, which has no recalls on record. Check that any XT5 has not shown a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning, which dealers often trace to a failed thermostat. If you want an Escalade, the 2020 is the pick. Skip the 2021, where owners report sudden engine failure, and ask about any history of lifter or camshaft trouble.

Choose Tesla only if you want an electric car and accept more risk. The Model S in 2019 is the safer used year, and the 2021 draws the most worry because of phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking. Be wary of a 2024 Cybertruck, where owners report trim coming off at highway speeds and doors that do not latch. The 2025 and 2026 years look quieter only because they have had less time to collect complaints. If you want an electric Cadillac, the Lyriq also rates good.

The Bottom Line: Cadillac or Tesla?

Buy Cadillac unless you specifically need a Tesla. The XT5 is the strongest single model across both lineups, and a 2019 is the year to look for. Independent repair-cost data also favors Cadillac, with an average estimate of $866 a year. If you do pick a Tesla, favor a 2019 Model S and have the car inspected before you buy.

Cadillac vs Tesla: Common Questions

Is Cadillac more reliable than Tesla?
Yes, by a large gap. Cadillac rates good and Tesla rates mixed. Cadillac also has far fewer owner complaints per 1,000 sold, fewer recalls, and less severe problems. Tesla's recent trend is improving, but it does not erase the difference.
Which brand has more recalls, Cadillac or Tesla?
Tesla has more. Federal recall records show 509 recalls for Tesla and 97 for Cadillac. Cadillac is stronger on recall impact in the overall comparison, so a used Cadillac carries less recall risk.
Which is cheaper to repair, Cadillac or Tesla?
Cadillac is the stronger brand on repair costs in independent repair-cost data. Its average estimate is $866 a year, with models ranging from $783 to $1007. Escalade engine repairs can reach about $15,000, so check that model's history before buying.
What are the most common Tesla problems?
Forward collision avoidance is the biggest category in owner complaints, followed by vehicle speed control and the electrical system. Model S owners report phantom braking and sudden acceleration while parking, both with crashes on record. Tesla also has far more crash and injury complaints than Cadillac.
Which used Cadillac model is the best pick?
The XT5 is the strongest Cadillac and the strongest model across both brands. A 2019 XT5 has no recalls on record. Watch for a "Steering Assist is Reduced" warning. Among Escalades, the 2020 is the pick and the 2021 is the year to avoid.

Comparing Cadillac vs Tesla? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Cadillac and Tesla models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.