Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Nissan: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Nissan comes out ahead of BMW on reliability by a wide margin. Federal recall records and independent repair-cost data favor it, with far fewer recalls and about half the yearly upkeep. BMW also rates good and is improving, but Nissan owners file more complaints per car sold.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Nissan?

MetricBMWNissan
Avg Reliability Score66/10077/100
Models Tracked1112
Avg Recalls per Model6514
Avg Complaints per Model308531
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$523/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Nissan Models

12 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Nissan: The Verdict

The edge goes to Nissan, and the gap is large. Two things decide it: recalls and repair costs. BMW logged 717 recalls to Nissan's 172, and its estimated upkeep runs $1037 a year against $523. Complaint severity is even, and so is the spread of problems across systems. Electrical trouble tops both lists.

One point cuts the other way. Nissan owners file more complaints per 1,000 cars sold, 1 against 0.5. Both brands rate good and both are improving.

Where BMW and Nissan Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWNissan
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
76/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
85/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Nissan outscores by 19 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

BMW vs Nissan: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Nissan

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (77/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($523/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 12 of 12 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 41 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Nissan Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Nissan

Excellent (80+)2 models
Good (60–79)10 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Nissan?

Based on independent repair cost data, Nissan is cheaper to maintain at an average of $523/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $514/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Nissan Repair Cost Range

$456 – $748/yr

Average: $523/yr

BMW vs Nissan Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWNissanWinner
Sedans(3 vs 5 models)70/10075/100Nissan
SUVs(6 vs 6 models)63/10077/100Nissan

Nissan wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Nissan

ComponentBMWNissan
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54423%1,283
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%37717%929
SERVICE BRAKES12%30911%590
POWER TRAIN10%27211%609
ENGINE9%2348%436
AIR BAGS9%2364%205
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE1%326%342
STEERING3%935%272
STRUCTURE4%1052%96

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Nissan Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Nissan

331

Crash reports

41

Fire reports

268

Injury reports

Every BMW and Nissan Model Ranked

BMW vs Nissan Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Nissan's reliability is improving — recent model years average 82/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBMWNissanEdge
202666/100(9)83/100(9)Nissan
202568/100(8)80/100(11)Nissan
202467/100(10)79/100(9)Nissan
202367/100(11)77/100(9)Nissan
202268/100(11)77/100(8)Nissan
202165/100(9)77/100(10)Nissan
202064/100(8)73/100(11)Nissan
201963/100(8)73/100(10)Nissan
201863/100(6)73/100(11)Nissan

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Nissan: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Nissan. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Nissan?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean toward Nissan. The Frontier truck rates excellent, and the Altima sedan and Rogue SUV both rate good. Electric shoppers should look at the Ariya, but avoid the 2023 model year, where owners report sudden loss of drive power. Skip the Leaf from 2019 and 2020, which draw the most complaints about battery trouble.

If you want a BMW, stay with the models that rate good. The I4 electric sedan, 2-Series coupe, X1 SUV and 3-Series sedan lead the lineup. Be careful with the X5 and the IX, which both rate mixed. IX owners describe the dash going black and drive power cutting out while moving. Budget more for upkeep, since BMW models run from $773 to $1206 a year, and check recall history on any car you consider.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Nissan?

For most used-car shoppers, Nissan is the safer pick. It has fewer recalls and costs less to keep running. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Nissan Ariya, though the 2024 is the better used buy than the 2023. Upkeep differs by about $514 a year, which adds up to roughly $2,570 over five years. Choose BMW only if you want the driving experience and will stay with its good-rated models.

BMW vs Nissan: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Nissan?
No. Nissan leads on overall reliability by a large gap, even though both brands rate good. Nissan wins on recalls and repair costs. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems are even. BMW does have a lower complaint rate per car sold.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Nissan?
BMW has more. Federal recall records show 717 recalls for BMW and 172 for Nissan. That difference is a big reason Nissan comes out stronger on recall impact. Check the recall history of any specific car before you buy it.
Is a BMW or a Nissan cheaper to repair?
Nissan is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data puts Nissan at about $523 a year and BMW at about $1037. Nissan models range from $456 to $748 a year. BMW models range from $773 to $1206. Over five years the gap is roughly $2,570.
Which brand gets more owner complaints?
Nissan gets more. Owners filed 6368 complaints for Nissan and 3391 for BMW, and Nissan's rate is 1 per 1,000 sold against 0.5 for BMW. Severity is even, though. Nissan has more crash complaints, while BMW has more fire complaints.
What problem do BMW and Nissan owners report most?
The electrical system tops the list for both brands. It makes up 20% of BMW complaints and 23% of Nissan complaints. Power train and service brakes also rank high for each. The problem mix across systems is similar, so it should not decide your choice.

Comparing BMW vs Nissan? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Nissan models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.