Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Hyundai: Reliability Compared

Hyundai edges BMW on reliability, with lower repair costs and fewer recalls. The lead is slight. BMW owners file fewer complaints per car sold and report less severe ones, so the gap is not wide.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Hyundai?

MetricBMWHyundai
Avg Reliability Score66/10070/100
Models Tracked1110
Avg Recalls per Model6523
Avg Complaints per Model3081001
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$492/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Hyundai Models

10 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Hyundai: The Verdict

Repair bills and recalls give Hyundai a slight edge on reliability. Its yearly repair cost is less than half of BMW's, it carries far fewer recalls, and it is stronger in both sedans and SUVs.

BMW holds its own in other places. Owners file fewer complaints per car sold, and fewer of those involve crashes, fires, or injuries. Both brands are in good standing and both are improving. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for each, and neither brand spreads its problems across systems more evenly than the other.

Where BMW and Hyundai Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWHyundai
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
61/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
76/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
82/100Excellent

The biggest gap is in repair costs, where Hyundai scores 11 points higher. That single component does the most to separate these two makes.

BMW vs Hyundai: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Hyundai

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (70/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Very affordable maintenance ($492/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 10 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 126 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Hyundai Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Hyundai

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)8 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Hyundai?

Based on independent repair cost data, Hyundai is cheaper to maintain at an average of $492/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $545/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Hyundai Repair Cost Range

$426 – $573/yr

Average: $492/yr

BMW vs Hyundai Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWHyundaiWinner
Sedans(3 vs 3 models)70/10075/100Hyundai
SUVs(6 vs 6 models)63/10067/100Hyundai

Hyundai wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Hyundai

ComponentBMWHyundai
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54420%1,751
ENGINE9%23418%1,597
POWER TRAIN10%27215%1,289
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%37712%1,095
SERVICE BRAKES12%3098%745
SEAT BELTS2%454%330
AIR BAGS9%2362%135
VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL2%513%272
STEERING3%933%226
VISIBILITY/WIPER0%93%260

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Hyundai Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Hyundai

407

Crash reports

126

Fire reports

342

Injury reports

Every BMW and Hyundai Model Ranked

BMW vs Hyundai Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Hyundai's reliability is improving — recent model years average 75/100.

Both makes are trending improving in recent model years — neither is pulling away.

Model YearBMWHyundaiEdge
202666/100(9)76/100(10)Hyundai
202568/100(8)74/100(10)Hyundai
202467/100(10)72/100(10)Hyundai
202367/100(11)67/100(10)Tie
202268/100(11)64/100(9)BMW
202165/100(9)69/100(7)Hyundai
202064/100(8)66/100(7)Hyundai
201963/100(8)68/100(5)Hyundai
201863/100(6)67/100(5)Hyundai

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Hyundai: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Hyundai. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Hyundai?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean to Hyundai. The Elantra is the safest sedan pick in either lineup, though you should skip the 2020 and 2022 model years because of sudden engine failure. The Tucson, Santa-FE, and Venue all sit in good standing among SUVs. Watch the Ioniq 5, where loss of drive power tied to the charging control unit is the main risk.

If you prefer BMW's driving feel and can accept higher bills, look at the 2-Series, X1, or 3-Series, all rated good. The I4 also rates well, but check its recall history for propulsion cutouts and sudden low-speed acceleration. Be careful with the X5 and the IX. Both are mixed, and IX owners describe a dash going black and drive power cutting out while moving. Because Hyundai engine failures often come with no warning light, ask for oil-consumption and service records on any Hyundai you test.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Hyundai?

For most used-car shoppers, Hyundai is the safer and cheaper choice. The Elantra is the strongest single model across both lineups. Independent repair-cost data puts Hyundai about $545 a year below BMW, which adds up to roughly $2,725 over five years. Pick BMW only if you want a specific good-rated model like the 2-Series or X1 and can afford the higher upkeep.

BMW vs Hyundai: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Hyundai?
No, but the gap is small. Hyundai holds a slight edge, helped by lower repair costs and fewer recalls. BMW is stronger on complaint severity and has fewer complaints per 1,000 cars sold. Both brands are in good standing and both are trending better.
Which brand has more recalls, BMW or Hyundai?
BMW has more. Federal recall records show 717 for BMW against 232 for Hyundai. That is why Hyundai rates stronger on recall impact. Recall counts say little about any single car, so check the recall history of the exact vehicle you are considering.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Hyundai?
Hyundai is much cheaper. Independent repair-cost data shows about $492 a year for Hyundai and $1037 for BMW. Over five years, that is roughly $2,725 saved. Even Hyundai's costliest model sits well below BMW's cheapest one.
What goes wrong most often on BMW and Hyundai?
Electrical problems top the list for both brands, at about one in five complaints each. After that, BMW owners report service brake and power train trouble. Hyundai owners report engine and power train trouble. Hyundai engine failures can arrive without a warning light.
Which BMW and Hyundai models should I be careful with?
Be careful with the BMW X5 and IX and the Hyundai Ioniq 5, which all rate mixed. IX owners report drive power cutting out, and Ioniq 5 owners report sudden loss of drive power. Also avoid Elantra model years 2020 and 2022.

Comparing BMW vs Hyundai? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Hyundai models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.