Last updated: 2026-10-10

BMW vs Dodge: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Dodge beats BMW on reliability with a clear edge, even though both brands sit in good standing. Far fewer recalls and lower repair costs drive the gap. BMW owners do file fewer complaints per car sold, and its recent trend is improving, while Dodge's is stable.

Is BMW More Reliable Than Dodge?

MetricBMWDodge
Avg Reliability Score66/10073/100
Models Tracked116
Avg Recalls per Model6516
Avg Complaints per Model308369
Avg Annual Repair Cost$1037/yr$642/yr

BMW Models

11 models ranked by reliability

i474
X171
X769
X362
X662
X559
iX56
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Dodge Models

6 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

BMW vs Dodge: The Verdict

A clear edge goes to Dodge, and two differences decide it: recalls and repair costs. Federal records show 97 recalls for Dodge against 717 for BMW. Independent repair-cost data puts Dodge near $642 a year against $1037 for BMW.

Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Electrical trouble is the top complaint area for both brands. One point favors BMW, which draws fewer complaints per car sold. That does not outweigh the cost and recall gap.

Where BMW and Dodge Differ Most

ComponentWeightBMWDodge
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
68/100Good
67/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
57/100Mixed
69/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
66/100Good
78/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
81/100Excellent
81/100Excellent

Where they diverge most: repair costs. Dodge has a 12-point edge in that component, which accounts for much of the reliability gap.

BMW vs Dodge: Strengths and Weaknesses

BMW

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (66/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 9 of 11 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • High maintenance costs ($1037/year avg)
  • 73 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Dodge

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (73/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($642/year avg)
  • 5 of 6 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 24 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are BMW and Dodge Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

BMW

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)9 models
Mixed (40–59)2 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Dodge

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)5 models
Mixed (40–59)1 model
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: BMW or Dodge?

Based on independent repair cost data, Dodge is cheaper to maintain at an average of $642/year compared to $1037/year for BMW. That's a difference of $395/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

BMW Repair Cost Range

$773 – $1206/yr

Average: $1037/yr

Dodge Repair Cost Range

$562 – $675/yr

Average: $642/yr

BMW vs Dodge Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryBMWDodgeWinner
Sedans(3 vs 2 models)70/10074/100Dodge
SUVs(6 vs 3 models)63/10069/100Dodge

Dodge wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: BMW vs Dodge

ComponentBMWDodge
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM20%54429%553
UNKNOWN OR OTHER14%37711%212
POWER TRAIN10%27210%194
SERVICE BRAKES12%3095%93
AIR BAGS9%2369%166
ENGINE9%2346%121
EXTERIOR LIGHTING2%4510%196
STRUCTURE4%1056%109
STEERING3%934%69

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

BMW vs Dodge Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

BMW

225

Crash reports

73

Fire reports

202

Injury reports

Dodge

101

Crash reports

24

Fire reports

98

Injury reports

Every BMW and Dodge Model Ranked

BMW vs Dodge Reliability Trend by Year

BMW's reliability is improving — recent model years average 67/100, up from earlier years. Dodge's reliability has been stable.

Model YearBMWDodgeEdge
202666/100(9)82/100(2)Dodge
202568/100(8)71/100(3)Dodge
202467/100(10)68/100(3)Dodge
202367/100(11)71/100(4)Dodge
202268/100(11)73/100(3)Dodge
202165/100(9)72/100(3)Dodge
202064/100(8)77/100(5)Dodge
201963/100(8)73/100(5)Dodge
201863/100(6)70/100(5)Dodge

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

BMW vs Dodge: Head-to-Head Model Matchups

These are direct competitor models between BMW and Dodge. Click any matchup for a detailed model-vs-model reliability comparison:

Who Should Buy BMW vs Dodge?

If you want the lowest running costs, lean to Dodge. The Grand-Caravan is the best minivan pick, and 2020 is the year to favor. Avoid 2018 and 2019, which carry far more complaints and recalls. The Challenger and Charger are solid sedans, and the Journey and Durango are good SUVs. Skip the Hornet. Its electrical problems include failing door latches and drained batteries, and the 2024 has the heaviest recall load.

If you want a BMW, plenty of models rate good. The I4 electric sedan is the strongest in the lineup, and 2024 is the pick. Watch for propulsion that cuts out and sudden low-speed acceleration while parking. The 3-Series, 5-Series, X1, X3 and X7 also rate good. Be careful with the X5, which rates mixed. Skip the IX unless you find a 2024, which has fewer recalls than 2022 or 2023. Its owners report the dash going black and drive power cutting out.

The Bottom Line: BMW or Dodge?

For most used-car shoppers, Dodge is the better pick. Over five years, its lower repair costs add up to roughly $1,975 less than the BMW average. The strongest single model across both lineups is the BMW I4, so a 2024 suits you if you want an electric sedan and can accept BMW's higher costs. Otherwise, target the Dodge Grand-Caravan from 2020 and skip the Hornet and the BMW IX.

BMW vs Dodge: Common Questions

Is BMW more reliable than Dodge?
No. Dodge comes out ahead with a clear edge, though both brands are in good standing. Dodge is stronger on recalls and repair costs. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems are even. BMW does draw fewer complaints per car sold.
Which has more recalls, BMW or Dodge?
BMW has far more. Federal recall records show 717 for BMW and 97 for Dodge. BMW also tracks 11 models against Dodge's 6, but the gap is large enough that Dodge is rated stronger on recall impact. Check the recall history of any specific car.
Which is cheaper to repair, BMW or Dodge?
Dodge is cheaper. Independent repair-cost data estimates about $642 a year for Dodge and $1037 for BMW. Over five years, that is roughly $1,975 more for the average BMW. Dodge models range from $562 to $675, and BMW models from $773 to $1206.
What problems do BMW and Dodge owners report most?
Electrical trouble tops both lists. It makes up 20% of BMW complaints and 29% of Dodge complaints. BMW owners also report service brake and power train problems. Dodge owners add exterior lighting and power train problems. Dodge's electrical share is higher.
Which Dodge and BMW models should I avoid?
Skip the Dodge Hornet, which rates mixed because of electrical faults like failing door latches and drained batteries. On the BMW side, the IX and X5 rate mixed. The IX owners report the dash going black and drive power cutting out while moving.

Comparing BMW vs Dodge? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score BMW and Dodge models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.