Last updated: 2026-10-10

Acura vs Ford: Which Make Is More Reliable?

Acura comes out ahead of Ford on reliability by a large gap, with cheaper repairs and milder recall and complaint severity. Both brands rate good and both are improving. Ford sells many more models, so results vary more, and three of its trucks and SUVs rate only mixed.

Is Acura More Reliable Than Ford?

MetricAcuraFord
Avg Reliability Score75/10065/100
Models Tracked516
Avg Recalls per Model1660
Avg Complaints per Model4672124
Avg Annual Repair Cost$577/yr$701/yr

Acura Models

5 models ranked by reliability

ZDX82
RDX78
TLX75
MDX72
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Ford Models

16 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Acura vs Ford: The Verdict

On overall reliability, Acura leads by a large gap. It is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Estimated repairs run $577 a year for Acura against $701 for Ford. Ford has 954 recalls to Acura's 80, though Ford also sells far more vehicles. Per 1,000 sold, complaint rates are nearly the same.

The two brands differ in where trouble shows up. Ford owners report power train faults more than anything else, at 35% of complaints. Acura complaints spread across steering, power train, and electrical problems. On spread of problems across systems, the brands are even.

Where Acura and Ford Differ Most

ComponentWeightAcuraFord
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
59/100Mixed
57/100Mixed
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
84/100Excellent
68/100Good
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
81/100Excellent
63/100Good
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
80/100Excellent
79/100Good

Acura's advantage in recall impact (+18 points) is the main driver of the overall score difference between these makes.

Acura vs Ford: Strengths and Weaknesses

Acura

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($577/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 5 of 5 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Ford

Strengths

  • Above-average reliability (65/100 average)
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • 13 of 16 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • 257 fire-related complaints across lineup
  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

How Reliable Are Acura and Ford Lineups?

Distribution of model reliability ratings across each make's lineup:

Acura

Excellent (80+)1 model
Good (60–79)4 models
Mixed (40–59)0 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Ford

Excellent (80+)0 models
Good (60–79)13 models
Mixed (40–59)3 models
Poor (0–39)0 models

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Acura or Ford?

Based on independent repair cost data, Acura is cheaper to maintain at an average of $577/year compared to $701/year for Ford. That's a difference of $124/year, which adds up significantly over the life of the vehicle.

Acura Repair Cost Range

$440 – $801/yr

Average: $577/yr

Ford Repair Cost Range

$569 – $861/yr

Average: $701/yr

Acura vs Ford Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryAcuraFordWinner
Sedans(2 vs 2 models)72/10063/100Acura
SUVs(3 vs 8 models)77/10064/100Acura

Acura wins 2 out of 2 shared categories.

Common Problems: Acura vs Ford

ComponentAcuraFord
POWER TRAIN12%25235%10,835
ENGINE10%20414%4,262
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM11%22711%3,325
UNKNOWN OR OTHER16%3288%2,600
ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING4%887%2,067
STRUCTURE3%655%1,638
STEERING15%3044%1,195
SERVICE BRAKES5%943%1,015
VISIBILITY/WIPER8%1611%264

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Acura vs Ford Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Acura

44

Crash reports

10

Fire reports

37

Injury reports

Ford

859

Crash reports

257

Fire reports

793

Injury reports

Every Acura and Ford Model Ranked

Acura vs Ford Reliability Trend by Year

Acura's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100, up from earlier years. Ford's reliability is improving — recent model years average 73/100.

Interestingly, both Acura and Ford show improving reliability trends recently.

Model YearAcuraFordEdge
202681/100(3)74/100(11)Acura
202580/100(5)71/100(11)Acura
202477/100(5)70/100(12)Acura
202376/100(4)66/100(13)Acura
202274/100(2)61/100(13)Acura
202174/100(2)60/100(10)Acura
202067/100(3)62/100(10)Acura
201966/100(3)64/100(10)Acura
201871/100(3)61/100(10)Acura
2017—58/100—
2016—56/100—
2015—59/100—
2014—52/100—
2013—54/100—

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Acura vs Ford?

If you want the lowest repair bills and the least worry, lean Acura. The ZDX is the top pick, an electric SUV that rates excellent, but only two model years exist and the 2024 is the one to buy. Watch its brakes, which can sink or stop the car late. The RDX, TLX, and MDX all rate good. Skip the 2023 Integra, which has steering that sticks at highway speeds and lets go suddenly. The 2024 is the better Integra.

If you need a truck or a big SUV, Ford is where the choices are. The Ranger is the strongest Ford and rates above average among trucks. Buy a 2022 and skip the 2019, which has a transmission that shifts hard or slips. The Mustang Mach-E, Escape, and F-150 also rate good. Be careful with the Bronco, which rates mixed. The 2021 and 2022 draw the most complaints, including sudden power loss. The Focus and F-150 Lightning also rate mixed.

The Bottom Line: Acura or Ford?

For most used-car shoppers, Acura is the safer pick. The strongest single model across both lineups is the Acura ZDX, especially the 2024. Over five years, Acura's lower estimated repair costs add up to about $620 less than Ford's. Choose Ford when you need a truck or a larger SUV, and target the Ranger, preferably a 2022, over the Bronco.

Acura vs Ford: Common Questions

Is Acura more reliable than Ford?
Yes, Acura is more reliable than Ford by a large gap. Both brands rate good, but Acura is stronger on complaint severity, repair costs, and recall impact. Both brands show an improving recent trend. Ford's wider lineup includes three models that rate only mixed.
Which has more recalls, Acura or Ford?
Ford has far more recalls, with 954 against 80 for Acura. Ford tracks 16 models across 14 model years, while Acura tracks 5 models across 9 years, so the gap partly reflects size. Acura still comes out stronger on recall impact.
Which is cheaper to repair, Acura or Ford?
Acura is cheaper to repair. Independent repair-cost data puts Acura at about $577 a year and Ford at about $701. Over five years, that is roughly $620 less for Acura. The Acura Integra is the costly exception at $801 a year.
What problem do Ford vehicles have most often?
Power train trouble is the most common Ford complaint, making up 35% of reports. Engine and electrical problems follow. On the Ranger, the 2019 model year draws complaints about a transmission that shifts hard, slips, or skips gears.
What is the best Acura or Ford to buy used?
The Acura ZDX is the strongest model across both brands, rating excellent. Only two model years exist, and the 2024 is the one to buy. The best Ford is the Ranger, and the 2022 has far fewer complaints than the 2019.

Comparing Acura vs Ford? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Acura and Ford models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.