Last updated: 2026-10-10

Mazda vs Mitsubishi: Reliability Compared

Mitsubishi edges Mazda on reliability, though the two are effectively tied. Mitsubishi owners file slightly fewer complaints per 1,000 vehicles sold. Mazda offers seven models to Mitsubishi's one, and its CX-5 is the strongest single model in either lineup.

Is Mazda More Reliable Than Mitsubishi?

MetricMazdaMitsubishi
Avg Reliability Score75/10076/100
Models Tracked71
Avg Recalls per Model1424
Avg Complaints per Model480398
Avg Annual Repair Cost$500/yr$519/yr

Mazda Models

7 models ranked by reliability

378
577
Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mitsubishi Models

1 models ranked by reliability

Excellent Good Mixed Risky

Mazda vs Mitsubishi: The Verdict

A slight edge goes to Mitsubishi, and it is small enough to call a tie. Both brands hold a good reliability standing. Owners file 1.3 complaints per 1,000 sold for Mitsubishi against 1.6 for Mazda, and Mitsubishi's trend is improving while Mazda's is stable. Complaint severity and the spread of problems across systems come out even. Mazda is stronger on recall impact.

Engine trouble leads Mazda's complaints at 27%. Structure leads Mitsubishi's at 25%. Mitsubishi's record rests on a single model, so it describes the Outlander, not a whole brand. Repair costs are close: about $500 a year for Mazda and $519 for Mitsubishi.

Where Mazda and Mitsubishi Differ Most

ComponentWeightMazdaMitsubishi
Complaint Severity

Owner complaints weighted by component severity

35%
66/100Good
66/100Good
Repair Costs

Annual maintenance and repair expenses

30%
72/100Good
80/100Excellent
Recall Impact

Safety recalls weighted by severity (park-it, park-outside)

20%
84/100Excellent
80/100Excellent
Issue Diversity

How many different systems have reported problems

15%
82/100Excellent
83/100Excellent

Dig into the components and repair costs stands out — Mitsubishi outscores by 8 points there, which carries significant weight in the final number.

Mazda vs Mitsubishi: Strengths and Weaknesses

Mazda

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (75/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($500/year avg)
  • 6 of 7 models rated Good or Excellent
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Mitsubishi

Strengths

  • Strong overall reliability (76/100 average)
  • Minimal recall impact — fewer safety-critical recalls
  • Focused issue profile — problems concentrated in fewer areas
  • Reasonable maintenance costs ($519/year avg)
  • Reliability trending upward in recent model years
  • Below-average repair frequency

Weaknesses

  • Above-average repair severity when issues occur

Which Make Is Cheaper to Maintain: Mazda or Mitsubishi?

Based on independent repair cost data, Mazda is cheaper to maintain at an average of $500/year compared to $519/year for Mitsubishi. The difference is relatively small, so maintenance costs shouldn't be a major deciding factor between these makes.

Mazda Repair Cost Range

$433 – $581/yr

Average: $500/yr

Mazda vs Mitsubishi Reliability by Vehicle Type

How the two makes compare within each vehicle category they both compete in:

CategoryMazdaMitsubishiWinner
SUVs(5 vs 1 models)70/10076/100Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi wins 1 out of 1 shared categories.

Common Problems: Mazda vs Mitsubishi

ComponentMazdaMitsubishi
ENGINE27%7603%8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16%44020%63
UNKNOWN OR OTHER12%33312%39
POWER TRAIN11%3076%18
SERVICE BRAKES6%1794%13
STRUCTURE3%9025%78
STEERING5%1502%7
AIR BAGS4%10510%32
FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE4%1103%10
SUSPENSION1%325%16

Share of each make's complaints, with counts below.

Mazda vs Mitsubishi Complaint Severity: Crashes, Fires, and Injuries

Mazda

203

Crash reports

15

Fire reports

127

Injury reports

Mitsubishi

34

Crash reports

1

Fire reports

33

Injury reports

Every Mazda and Mitsubishi Model Ranked

Mazda vs Mitsubishi Reliability Trend by Year

Mazda's reliability has been stable across the years we track. Mitsubishi's reliability is improving — recent model years average 81/100.

Model YearMazdaMitsubishiEdge
202681/100——
202572/100(6)82/100(1)Mitsubishi
202469/100(6)79/100(1)Mitsubishi
202375/100(6)77/100(1)Mitsubishi
202279/100(5)62/100(1)Mazda
202174/100(5)84/100(1)Mitsubishi
202076/100(4)76/100(1)Tie
201975/100(4)74/100(1)Mazda
201872/100(4)71/100(1)Mazda

Models tracked per year in parentheses.

Who Should Buy Mazda vs Mitsubishi?

If you want a compact SUV, lean Mazda and target the CX-5. Aim for a 2022, which has few complaints and no recalls. Skip the 2018, where cracked cylinder heads leak oil onto the exhaust and put smoke and fumes in the cabin. The 3, 5, CX-9, CX-50 and CX-30 all rate good. Treat the CX-90 with care. The 2024 has steering that binds in long highway curves, and the plug-in hybrid can lose power suddenly. The 2025 and 2026 look cleaner only because they have had little time on the road.

If you want a midsize SUV and a simple choice, the Outlander is the Mitsubishi to buy, and the 2021 is the pick. Avoid the 2022, which has hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving. In any year, test the liftgate, since owners report it dropping without warning. Also check that no electrical warning light is switching off safety features.

The Bottom Line: Mazda or Mitsubishi?

Either brand works if you pick the right year, but start with the Mazda CX-5, the strongest model across both lineups, ideally a 2022. If you prefer Mitsubishi, find a 2021 Outlander. Repair costs should not decide this. Mitsubishi's average runs about $95 more than Mazda's over five years.

Mazda vs Mitsubishi: Common Questions

Is Mazda more reliable than Mitsubishi?
Not by much. Mitsubishi holds a slight lead, but the two are effectively tied, and both have a good standing. Mitsubishi has fewer complaints per 1,000 sold, at 1.3 against 1.6. Mazda has seven models tracked, while Mitsubishi has only the Outlander.
Which brand has more recalls, Mazda or Mitsubishi?
Mazda has more, with 101 recalls against 24 for Mitsubishi. Mazda also has seven models tracked and Mitsubishi has one. On recall impact, though, Mazda comes out stronger in the comparison.
Which is cheaper to repair, Mazda or Mitsubishi?
Mazda is slightly cheaper on average, at about $500 a year against $519 for Mitsubishi. That is roughly $95 over five years. Mazda's models range from $433 to $581 a year, so the model you pick matters more than the badge.
What is the best used model between Mazda and Mitsubishi?
The Mazda CX-5 is the strongest model in either lineup, with an excellent rating. The 2022 is the best used buy of that model. The Outlander is Mitsubishi's only tracked model and rates good, with the 2021 as the pick.
What goes wrong most often on the Mitsubishi Outlander?
Across all years, owners report liftgates that drop without warning and electrical warning lights that switch off safety features. The 2022 adds hood flutter at speed and sudden shutdowns while driving, so skip that year. The 2021 is the pick.

Comparing Mazda vs Mitsubishi? Run a VIN check on any specific vehicle before you buy — uncover hidden accidents, title issues, and open recalls.

Look Up a VIN →

Related Make Comparisons

How we score Mazda and Mitsubishi models

Scores weight complaint severity at 35%, repair costs at 30%, recall impact at 20%, and the spread of complaints across systems at 15%, with complaint counts adjusted for US sales. Read the full methodology.